Home Page |Surname List |Index of Individuals |InterneTree |Sources


View Tree for Dirk III of HollandDirk III of Holland (b. Bet. 981 - 989, d. May 27, 1039)

Dirk III of Holland (son of Arnulf of Holland and Liutgard de Luxembourg) was born Bet. 981 - 989, and died May 27, 1039. He married Othelindis.

 Includes NotesNotes for Dirk III of Holland:
DIRK, son of ARNULF Count of Holland & his wife Liutgard de Luxembourg ([981/89]-27 May 1039). The Annales Egmundani name "Theodricus III filius eius [=Arnulfi comitis]" when recording that he succeeded his father[152]. The Chronologia Johannes de Beke names (in order) "Theodricum succedentem comitem…et Sifridum sive Sicconem presidem" as the children of Count Dirk III & his wife[153]. He succeeded his father in 993 as DIRK III Count of Holland. "Theodericus comes cum matre sua Lietgarda" donated property for the soul of "patris sui Arnulfi" by charter dated 20 Sep 993[154]. Count Dirk III had a stronghold in Vlaardingen, usurped property belonging to the bishop of Utrecht in the Vlaardingen area, and introduced a toll on ships passing along the river Merwede to Tiel without the consent of the emperor or the bishop[155]. Thietmar records that "Dietrich the empress's nephew" attacked Adalbold Bishop of Utrecht in 1018, before his forces were attacked by the Frisians and suffered numerous casualties[156]. "Thiederici Fresoniæ" witnessed a donation of property dated "Id Sep 1024" by "Hildigunda abbatissa de Gesike" and one dated "18 Kal Oct [1029]" by "Brun comes cum uxore sua Ida"[157]. Beke's Egmondsch Necrologium records the death "1039 VI Kal Iun" of "tercius Theodericus Hollandie…comes"[158].

m OTHELINDIS, daughter of --- (-in Saxony 9 Mar [1043/44], bur in Saxony). The Annales Egmundani name "Othelhildis comitissa" as wife of "Theodericus comes quartus [Hollandensium]" but do not give her origin[159]. According to Europäische Stammtafeln[160], she was Othelindis von Haldensleben, daughter of Bernhard I Markgraf der Nordmark Graf von Haldensleben, but the primary source on which this is based has not yet been identified. The Chronologia Johannes de Beke records the marriage of "Theodericus…tercius…comes Hollandie" and "Utilhildim filiam…ducis Saxonie"[161]. The corresponding duke of Saxony would have been the Billung Duke Bernhard I (who died in 1011). However, if Duke Bernhard was Othelindis's father, the wife of Count Dirk III's son Count Floris would have been his first cousin on his mother's side, which seems unlikely to be correct. "Theodericus…Holtlandensis comes…Florentii filius" recites the ownership history of properties claimed by the church of Utrecht in Holland, including donations by "Theodericus tertius, predicti Arnulfi filius, cum coniuge sua Othelhildis", by spurious charter dated 26 Jul 1083, probably written in [1130][162]. The Annales Egmundani record the death in 1044 of "Othilhildis comitissa"[163]. The Chronologia Johannes de Beke records that "Othilhildis…comitissa" returned to Saxony after her husband died, and that she died there "1043 VII Id Mai" and was buried there[164]. Beke's Egmondsch Necrologium records the death "1043 VII Id Mar" of "Othelhildis comitissa rediens ad Saxoniam"[165].

Count Dirk III & his wife had four children:

1. DIRK (-killed in battle Dordrecht 13 Jan 1049, bur Egmond). The Annales Egmundani name "Theodericus filius eius [=Theoderici III comitis]" when recording that he succeeded his father[166]. The Chronologia Johannes de Beke names "Theodricum succedentem Hollandia principum et Florencium Orientalis Frisie comitem" as children of Count Dirk III & his wife[167]. He succeeded his father in 1039 as DIRK IV Count of Holland. The Annales Egmundani record that "Theodericus IIII comes filius Theoderici et Othelhildis" was killed "apud Thuredrech"[168]. The Chronologia Johannes de Beke records the death in battle of "Theodricus Hollandie comes…per Dordracum 1048 Id Ian" and his burial at Egmond, commenting that he died unmarried and without children[169]. Beke's Egmondsch Necrologium records that "Theodericus quartus Hollandie comes" was killed "1048 V Id Mai…Dordraci"[170].

2. FLORIS ([1025]-murdered Hamerth 28 Jun 1061, bur Egmond). The Annales Egmundani names "Florentius I" as brother of "Theodericus IIII comes filius Theoderici et Othelhildis" when recording that he succeeded his brother[171]. The Chronologia Johannes de Beke names "Theodricum succedentem Hollandia principum et Florencium Orientalis Frisie comitem" as children of Count Dirk III & his wife[172]. "Heinricus…rex" confirmed a treaty between Wilhelm Bishop of Utrecht and Reginbert Abbot of Echternach under which they recognised each other's rights in "Flardinge, Kiericwerve, Velsereburc, Heligelo, Pethem" by charter dated 28 Dec 1063 which names "Theoderico comite ac filio eius Theoderico fratreque eius Florencio"[173]. He succeeded his brother in 1049 as FLORIS I Count of Holland. The Annales Egmundani record that "Florentius comes Hollandensis" was killed in 1061 at "Hamerthe"[174]. The Chronologia Johannes de Beke records the death "1061…in Hamerth…XIV Kal Iun" of Count Floris and his burial at Egmond[175]. Beke's Egmondsch Necrologium records that "Florentius primus Hollandie comes" was killed in battle "1061 IV Kal Iul"[176]. m ([1050]) as her first husband, GERTRUD of Saxony, daughter of BERNHARD II Duke of Saxony [Billung] & his wife Eilika von Schweinfurt (Schweinfurt [1028]-Veurne 4 Aug 1113, bur Veurne). The Chronologia Johannes de Beke records the marriage of Count Floris and "Gertrudim filiam Hermanni ducis Saxonum"[177], "Hermanni" being an error for "Bernardi" as the former would be impossible chronologically. The Genealogica Comitum Flandriæ Bertiniana names "filiam Bernardi Saxonum comitis Gertrudem" as wife of "Robertus", specifying that she was "viduam Florentii comitis Fresonum"[178]. "Theodericus…Holtlandensis comes…Florentii filius" recites the ownership history of properties claimed by the church of Utrecht in Holland, including donations by "Florentius, tercii Theoderici filius, cum bone memorie uxore sua Gerthrude", by spurious charter dated 26 Jul 1083, probably written [1130][179]. She married secondly (1063) Robert de Flandre ([1035]-13 Oct 1093), who was regent of Holland for his stepson until 1071, when he succeeded as Robert I Count of Flanders. The date of her second marriage is based on the Chronologia Johannes de Beke recording that, two years after the death of her first husband, Gertrud married "Roberto iuniori filio Balduini comitis Flandrie", specifying that the latter ruled the county of Holland on behalf of "Theodrici domicelli iunioris adhuc etatis"[180]. "Gertrudis" is named as wife of "Roberti Frisonis" in the Cartulaire de Saint-Bertin, which does not give her origin[181]. The Genealogia ex stirpe Sancti Arnulfi names "Idam Namucensem…uxorem Angelberti marchionis et Gertrudem comitissam Flandrensem" as children of "Bernardum"[182]. The Annales Egmundani specify that Robert acquired the "comitatum Hollandiæ et Fresiæ" by marrying Gertrud[183]. The necrology of the abbey of Saint-Denis records the death "XV Kal Aug" of "Gertrudis comitissa"[184]. Beke's Egmondsch Necrologium records the death "IV die Aug" of "Gheertrudis…" and her burial in Flanders[185]. Count Floris & his wife had [four] children:

a) DIRK ([1050/55]-17 Jun 1091, bur Egmond). The Annales Egmundani name "Theoderici V filii Florentii comitis"[186]. The Chronologia Johannes de Beke names (in order) "Theodricum et Florencium…et Machtildim" as children of Count Floris & his wife[187]. He succeeded his father in 1061 as DIRK V Count of Holland, under the regency of his stepfather until 1071. The county of Holland was annexed by the bishopric of Utrecht by Bishop Willem in 1061. "Henricus…rex" confirmed the transfer of "comitatum omnem in Westflinge et circa horas Reni" which "Theodricus comes habuit" to the bishopric of Utrecht, on the advice of "…Gotefridi, Frederici, Gerhardi ducum", by charter dated "II Kal Mai 1064"[188]. "Henricus…rex" records that "Theodrico comite eiusque filiis" took property from the bishopric of Utrecht "a tempore Heinrici secundi et Adelboldi…episcopi", including property "Sigeldrith usque in Rinesmuthon, inde sursum ab occidentali parte Reni usque in Bodengrauen" held by "comes Unroch…post Unroch Godezo, post Godezonem Theodricus Baue filius", by charter dated "VI Non Mai 1064"[189]. Dirk V recovered his county in 1076, and imprisoned the Bishop. The Chronologia Johannes de Beke records that Count Dirk V defeated his stepfather at "Islemunde" in 1076[190]. "Theodericus…Holtlandensis comes…Florentii filius" recites the ownership history of properties claimed by the church of Utrecht in Holland, including the foundation of Egmond church by "Theodericus, frater Waldgeri, cum legitima coniuge sua Geua", the further construction of the church by "Theodericus secundus, predicti filius, cum Hildegarda coniuge sua", donations by "Ekbertus, nominati comitis filius…Treuerice ecclesie archiepiscopus", by "Arnulfus comes cum…uxore sua Liutgarda", by "Theodericus tertius, predicti Arnulfi filius, cum coniuge sua Othelhildis", by "Sifridus cognomento Sicco, predicti frater Theoderici", by "Florentius, tercii Theoderici filius", cum bone memorie uxore sua Gerthrude", by spurious charter dated 26 Jul 1083, probably written in [1130], which names "Othelhilda uxore mea"[191]. The Annales Egmundani record the death in 1091 of "Theoderici V comes"[192]. The Chronologia Johannes de Beke records the death "1091 XV Kal Iul" of Count Dirk V[193]. Beke's Egmondsch Necrologium records the death "1091 V Kal Dec" of "Theodericus quintus Hollandie comes" and his burial "ad caput Florencii Crassi"[194]. m (before 26 Jul 1083) OTHELINDIS, daughter of --- (-18 Nov ----, bur Egmond). The Annales Egmundani name "Othelhildis comitissa" as wife of "Theodericus comes septimus [Hollandensium]" but do not give her origin[195]. The Chronologia Johannes de Beke records the marriage of Count Dirk V and "Otihildim filiam prepotentis ducis Saxonie"[196]. The name "Othelindis" suggests a Saxon origin (see Count Dirk V's paternal grandmother). However, it is unlikely that Othelindis's father was duke of Saxony, because of the consanguinity that would have resulted between the parties no reference to which has been found in the sources so far consulted. No indication has been found of her precise Saxon origin. "Theodericus…Holtlandensis comes…Florentii filius" recites the ownership history of properties claimed by the church of Utrecht in Holland, by spurious charter dated 26 Jul 1083, probably written in [1130], which names "Othelhilda uxore mea"[197]. The Chronologia Johannes de Beke records the death "XIV Kal Dec" of "Uthilhildis" wife of Count Dirk V and her burial at Egmond[198]. Beke's Egmondsch Necrologium records the death "XIV Kal Dec" of "Othilhildis comitissa" and her burial at Egmond with her husband[199]. Count Dirk V & his wife had two children:

i) FLORIS (-2 Mar 1121, bur Egmond). The Chronologia Johannes de Beke names "Florencium succedentem comitem et Machtildim" as children of Count Dirk V & his wife[200]. The Annales Egmundani name "Florentius II filius eius [=Theoderici V comitis]" when recording that he succeeded his father[201]. He succeeded his father in 1091 as FLORIS II “the Fat” Count of Holland.

- see below.

ii) MATHILDE . The Chronologia Johannes de Beke names "Florencium succedentem comitem et Machtildim" as children of Count Dirk V & his wife[202].

b) FLORIS (-before 1061, bur Egmond). The Chronologia Johannes de Beke names (in order) "Theodricum et Florencium…et Machtildim" as children of Count Floris & his wife[203]. Canon at St Lambert in Liège. Beke's Egmondsch Necrologium records the death of "Florencius filius Florencii…puer" and his burial "ad caput patris sui postea defuncti"[204]. The reference in this source to "puer" is not considered inconsistent with Floris having been a canon at Liège as the term may only reflect his being sent to the cathedral at any early age for his education.

c) [PETER . Canon at St Lambert in Liège. He is named in Europäische Stammtafeln[205], but the primary source on which this is based has not yet been identified. No record of another individual named Peter has been found in this family, which suggests that his identification as a son of Count Dirk IV should be viewed with scepticism.]

d) BERTHA of Holland ([1058]-Montreuil-sur-Mer, Pas-de-Calais 30 Jul 1093). The Liber Modernorum Regum Francorum records the marriage of "filiam ducis Frisiæ" and "rex Philippus"[206]. The Chronologia Johannes de Beke names (in order) "Theodricum et Florencium…et Machtildim" as children of Count Floris & his wife, specifying that "Machtildim" married "Philippus rex Francie" after the death of her father which indicates that "Machtildim" in this text is an error for Bertha[207]. The Historia Francorum names "filiam Florentii ducis Frisonum Bertam" as wife of King Philippe[208]. Her marriage was arranged as part of the settlement under which her future husband recognised her stepfather as Count of Flanders[209]. Her husband sent her to Montreuil after repudiating her. m (1072, repudiated 1092) as his first wife, PHILIPPE I King of France, son of HENRI I King of France & his third wife Anna Iaroslavna of Kiev (1052-château de Melun, Seine-et-Marne 30 Jul 1108, bur Abbaye Saint Benoît-sur-Loire).

e) [ADELA [Christina] (-1085). The Historia Comitum Ghisnensium names "viri Lotharie et milicie ducis florigeri Florentini filiam Adelam…dicta Cristiana" as wife of "Balduinum [comem Ghisnensi]"[210]. The passage contains no direct reference to the Counts of Holland, although the first name "Florentinus" is indicative and has not been found in other contemporary noble families. If Adela belonged to the family of the Counts of Holland, the text is chronologically consistent with Count Floris I being her father. This hypothesis assumes that the text correctly names Adela's father in the first place. This is far from certain in light of the numerous inaccuracies and inconsistencies in the early parts of the Historia. In addition, none of the names typically associated with the family of the Counts of Holland are found among the couple's descendants. m BAUDOUIN I Comte de Guines, son of EUSTACHE Comte de Guines & his wife Susanne de Grimmingen (-[1100]).]

3. BERTRADA . The Annalista Saxo names "Bertrada, soror Suanehildis comitisse de castro quod dicitur Lon in Hasbania, cuius filius fuit Arnoldus comes Mogotiensis prefectus" as wife of Graf Dietrich[211]. Bertrada is shown in Europäische Stammtafeln[212] as the daughter of Count Dirk III but the primary source which confirms her parentage has not yet been identified. m DIETRICH I Graf von Katlenburg, son of UDO Graf im Liesgau und Rittegau [Nordmark-Stade] & his wife Bertrada --- (-killed in battle Werben 10 Sep 1056).

4. SUANEHILDIS . The Annalista Saxo names "Bertrada, soror Suanehildis comitisse de castro quod dicitur Lon in Hasbania, cuius filius fuit Arnoldus comes Mogotiensis prefectus" as wife of Graf Dietrich[213]. As Europäische Stammtafeln[214] shows Bertrada as the daughter of Count Dirk III, Suanehildis is assumed to be his daughter too, but the primary source which confirms the parentage of either daughter has not yet been identified. m EMMO Graf van Looz, son of GISELBERT Graf van Looz & his wife Erlende de Jodoigne (-17 Jan 1078).



Children of Dirk III of Holland and Othelindis are:
  1. +Floris I of Holland, b. Abt. 1025, d. June 28, 1061, Hamerth.
Created with Family Tree Maker


Home | Help | About Us | Biography.com | HistoryChannel.com | Site Index | Terms of Service | PRIVACY
© 2009 Ancestry.com