Starting Sept. 5, 2014, Genealogy.com will be making a big change. GenForum message boards, Family Tree Maker homepages, and the most popular articles will be preserved in a read-only format, while several other features will no longer be available, including member subscriptions and the Shop.
 
Learn more


Home Page |Surname List |Index of Individuals |InterneTree |Sources


View Tree for Daniel BlevinsDaniel Blevins (b. abt 1735, d. abt 1790)

Daniel Blevins9 was born abt 1735 in RI, MD, or: Isle of Wight/James City/ Brunswick County, Virginia, and died abt 1790 in Buncombe County, North Carolina.

 Includes NotesNotes for Daniel Blevins:
The origin of the Blevins Name. Taken from research done by Bill Dewayne Blevins through 1977. The four primary sources for surnames were: occupation, location, father's name, or personal characteristics. The surname Blevins appears to be both patronymic al and characteristic in origin, and is believed to be associated with a Welsh word, "Bleddyn" meaning "little wolf". Dictionaries of surnames indicate probable spelling variations of Blevins to be Bledgint, Blethyn, Blevin, Pleaden, Pleven, Pleavin, Plevin, Plevins, Bledyn, and Blevans. The later of which was apparently styled by someone in the Daniel Blevins family, most probably Stephen Ausborn Blevans born 10 Oct 1787. This is the only use of the Blevans spelling we find.

The Blevins' first show up in Pittsylvania County, Virginia in 1748. Before that time little is known for certain; however, some researchers believe they migrated from New England, from Maryland, and directly from England or Wales to Virginia. This is yet to be known for certain. The Jonathan story (below) states that Daniel and his brothers came from England. This last statement is yet to be proven, and appears to be in error.

Story By Jonathan Blevans[born 1811]
This story was published in "Blevans-Burks History" in 1932. The author was Ruth Blevans Ping. It is known that Jonathan, son of Stephen Ausborn Blevans and Nancy Kirkland, wrote this story shortly before his death in 1890 (as related by his Pastor who wrote Jonathan's words down).
____________________________________________________________________________
My Great Grandfather was an Englishman. He and two brothers emigrated to America in an early day, and settled in Virginia when it was an infant colony. He raised a large family of boys, six in number, and one daughter, namely, Will, Dill, John, Jim, Jonathan and Richard, the last two twins (Jonathan omitted the daughter's name). Richard was my grandfather. He was a tall and robust man, six feet three inches high; he was a raw boned man, and weighed 190 pounds, and probably, if not the stoutest , as stout a man as I ever saw.- - - -

He (Richard) married a woman by the name of Hannah Ausborn, by whom he had two sons, Stephen and Jonathan, and seven daughters. 1. Polly married a man by the name of John Lay [Proven]. 2. Jane married Hezekiah Austin [Proven]. 3. Mary Ann married Henry Canatyn ( Andrew Conatser, this compiler presumes that Ruth Blevins Ping interpreted Jonathan's handwriting wrong, ie: if Jonathan wrote " Conatzer" in longhand, it could have well been interpreted as Ruth did). 4. Rebecca married Jesse Roberts (possibly Robards)[Wayne County, Kentucky records indicate "Robards", Proven]. Richard and Hannah had two (5.) Sallies, the first died in infancy, and the second married a man by the name of Patrick Evans [Proven].

Richard married a second time to a woman whose name I have forgotten. She was an Irish woman, and we called her Granny Molly Dick for short. One daughter [Nancy, unproven] was born to him by his second wife. She married Hiram Maxwell [Records have yet to be found for Hiram and Nancy].

My father, Stephen Ausborn Blevans, was born in Buncombe County, North Carolina, October 10, 1787, from whence he emigrated with his parents to the state of Kentucky, and settled in Wain {Wayne} County where he grew to manhood and was married to a Miss Francis by whom he had one son and a daughter, Richard [Proven] and Mahala [Unproven]. My mother's name was Nancy Kirkland. Her father was a Scotchman. He came across the deep and settled in South Carolina while it was a colony. He was a soldier in the Revolution. My [grandmother's father] mother's father was also a Scotchman, his name was Delot, my grandmother's name was Mary Delot.

Note: see Stephen Ausborn Blevans' Family Page for his issue;

Jonathan continues; I was born in an Indian hut in Marin [Marion] County, Tennessee (at that time the correct county would have been Bledsoe). Before I was a year old, my father moved to Jackson County,Alabama, where we remained about seven years. He then moved back near where I was born, where we lived for eight years. - - -

On March 24, 1830, my father pulled up stakes and set his face for the great northwest. After traveling for about six weeks he pitched his tent in Bond County, Illinois, where we remained about eighteen months. (Hezekiah Austin, Stephen's brother-in-law, and other family members also went to Bond County, Illinois at the same time) Owing to the severe winter of 1830-31 , he became dissatisfied, so on November 15, 1831, he broke camp , and bent his course for the then territory of Arkansas. After traveling for about two weeks winter set in on us so we could not travel, so he stopped on the Casconade River in Pulaski County, Missouri to wait for the winter to moderate. Before spring came he decided to settle there. We remained there for three years during which time sister Betsy (Elizabeth) died. From there he moved to Miller County, Missouri where he remained for seven years.

- - - From Miller County my father moved to the Platte Purchase, his business being unsettled in Miller County, I went back to attend to it for him. While there I was married to my first wife, Julia Ann Allen. She bore me five sons, and died August 5, 1854. On April 1, 1855, I married my present wife, Julia Ann Coats. Grandmother was living in Kentucky at the time, I believe near Mammoth Cave, with her grandparents (?). This union with my present wife was opposed almost to the shedding of blood, but we were not intimidated. I thought it was the best thing I could do under the circumstances. I think so yet. I have more than realized my fondest expectations.

I would here say that my father died in Cass County, Missouri on December 14, 1851 of pneumonia, and was buried near Nancy Reads - - - My mother died within a mile and a half of where my father died on the 22nd day of November, 1873, shouting the praises of God to the top of her voice. She was in her 83rd year when she died. We laid her by the side of my father - - -

This story was edited by the compiler.

In researching early South Virginia records there are at least two, if not more, Daniel Blevins families both in Brunswick -Lunenburg -Halifax -Pittsylvania - etc area. As the Blevins' move across North Carolina and back into Montgomery/Grayson/Wythe, Virginia there is no less confusion, as the apparent same group of names are moving together. Nor does this problem go away when they get to Kentucky.

It is very possible that some of these other families are Daniel's older sons, but there is no way to tell at present. This is all further complicated by the fact that there are older Johns, James' and Henrys in the area about the time that the subject Daniel is probably there.

Lord Dunmore's War - Grayson County's Participation:

The presumed list (related only) of 107 participants from Herbert's Company follows:
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Atkins, William, Austin, William, Blevins, Daniel, Blevins, James, Blevins, William.

Revolutionary War Soldiers in the Upper New River Valley.
A total of 497 men were found to have been listed on the various militia rosters from Montgomery County (Revolutionary War Period) for the territory which became Grayson and Carroll County.) (again - related only)

ADKINS, WILLIAM, On 1781 List of Osborn's Militia Company
AUSTIN, ISAIAH, On Cox's Company Militia roster, probably in 1782. He filed a pension application in 1832 in Grayson Co. age, 73.
AUSTIN, WILLAIM, Cox's Company, Prob. 1782
BLEVINS, DANIEL, On 1777 List of Cox's Militia Company and on undated list of Cox's Company, prob. ca. 1783.
BLEVINS, JOHN, On 1777 List of Cox's Militia Company
BLEVINS, JONATHAN, On undated list of Cox's Company, prob. ca. 1783.
BLEVINS, NATHAN, On Osborn's Militia Rosters of April 2, 1783 and 1785. On undated list of Cox's Company, prob. ca. 1783.
BLEVINS, RICHARD, On undated lists of Cox's Company, prob. ca. 1782 and 1783.
BLEVINS, WILBER, On undated list of Cox's Company, prob. ca. 1783.
BLEVINS, WILLIAM, On undated lists of Cox's Company, prob. ca. 1782 and 1783.

John and James recognized as sons on 1789 Montgomery County tax lists. I am speculating that this is the same Daniel Blevins given by Jonathan Blevins ( Kirkland Papers ) and have included William, Dillon, Jonathan, and Richard. Lucinda is unproven, suggested by Janet Austin Curtis, Austin Families of America genealogist.


More About Daniel Blevins:
Source: Bef. 1890, Family History by Grandson, Jonathan Blevans.
Created with Family Tree Maker


Home | Help | About Us | Biography.com | HistoryChannel.com | Site Index | Terms of Service | PRIVACY
© 2009 Ancestry.com