Starting Sept. 5, 2014, Genealogy.com will be making a big change. GenForum message boards, Family Tree Maker homepages, and the most popular articles will be preserved in a read-only format, while several other features will no longer be available, including member subscriptions and the Shop.
 
Learn more


[ Home Page | First Page | Previous Page | Next Page | Last Page ]

Ancestors of Helen Edith Hefner


      26. Benjamin C. Webster64, born 178165,66. He was the son of 52. Jonathan Webster and 53. Martha Carpenter. He married 27. Sarah.

      27. Sarah66, born 177967,68.

Notes for Benjamin C. Webster:
On the assumption that my Sarah really is a Webster, the persons in Windsor County, Vermont, in 1830, with a daughter in the 15-20 age group include Benjamin C. Webster in Chester, and both John and William Webster in Hartland, Vt. So far I have not gathered enough additional information to make certain whether one of them is her father or not. But Benjamin, being the nearest, is the most likely. The 1850 census indicates that the name of Benjamin's spouse was "Sarah," which is a hopeful sign that perhaps it is indeed the right family. It appears that Benjamin C. Webster was in Chester in 1810 and 1820 when Jonathan Webster was there also. Levi Webster was listed with them in 1810. Based upon the 1860 census it appears that Levi may have been black or mulatto. This is the description given to him and other Websters living in Plymouth, VT, at that time. I was not able to find Benjamin C. Webster in the 1860 census. Another Benjamin Webster (10 years younger) was listed in the 1870 census, but none of the Websters in Plymouth are identified as black in 1870, although many of the names are the same as those identified as black or mulatto in 1860. This makes it harder to tell if we are looking at branches of one family or at different families surnamed Webster.
     
Child of Benjamin Webster and Sarah is:
  13 i.   Sarah A. Webster, born May 27, 1813 in VT; died in prob. Franklin Co., IA; married Thomas French November 17, 1832.


      28. Joseph Boutin69. He was the son of 56. Jean Valier Boutin and 57. Marie Madeleine Isabel. He married 29. Angelique Cote January 23, 1798 in St. Vallier, Bellechasse, Quebec, Canada70.

      29. Angelique Cote70.
     
Child of Joseph Boutin and Angelique Cote is:
  14 i.   Joaquim Boutin, born 1811 in Quebec, Canada; died April 24, 1879 in Hampton, Franklin Co., IA; married Martha P. Warner August 06, 1834 in Spencer, Worcester Co., MA.


      30. Azriel Warner71, born August 28, 1766 in Wilbraham, Hampden Co., MA; died April 11, 1844 in Brooklyn, N.Y.. He was the son of 60. Samuel Warner and 61. Hannah Marcy. He married 31. Martha Pepper Aft. February 25, 1812 in Springfield?, MA.

      31. Martha Pepper71, born August 13, 1786 in Ware, Hampshire Co., MA72,73; died Aft. 1860 in Windham Co., VT73. She was the daughter of 62. Isaac Pepper and 63. Mary Chipman.

Notes for Azriel Warner:
The first name "Agrief Warner" comes from Riva Amundsen, email 3-20-2004, RivaDA@centurytel.net Since I have been unable to find any person with such a name I have assumed tentatively that it is a misreading of "Azriel Warner." I have found no other evidence yet that Martha was his second wife or that the wife of Joaquim Boutin was born in Springfield, but I assume the information (from the DAR lineage books) is correct. Now that I know that the "Martha __" who married a Warner was "Martha Pepper," it should be easier to identify her husband, but so far I have not been able to do so.

Although I did not find any Warners in Spencer, MA, around the time of Martha's marriage in 1834 to Joaquim Boutin, a Warner family figured prominently in the establishment of nearby Brookfield, MA, and there were Warners in other nearby towns: e.g., New Braintree and Hardwick. Among the names of Martha Warner Boutin's sons the third is Samuel, found in the Brookfield line, and the fourth is Joseph. also found in that line. So I thought these might be good names to look for. The patriarch of this group is Eleazer Warner, who married Prudence Barnes. My guess was that my "unknown" Warner was a great-grandson of Eleazer, whose children were born in Hardwick and who died in New Braintree. This turned out to be wrong, but it was not a bad guess. Azriel turned out to be a first cousin twice removed of Eleazar Warner, and Azriel's father was called Samuel, but even so I was off by one generation because Martha Pepper was the second wife of an older gentleman than I had imagined. But I just did not have enough information before the email from Riva Amundsen to try to establish a line.

  Notes for Martha Pepper:
The surname comes from an email I received from Riva Amundsen, 3-20-2004, RivaDA@centurytel.net

I thought it most likely this Martha Warner was a widow, even though I have not found a probable marriage between one of the Warners and someone outside the family named Martha. But it was her husband who turned out to be a widower.
     
Child of Azriel Warner and Martha Pepper is:
  15 i.   Martha P. Warner, born August 06, 1815 in MA; died April 24, 1883 in Hampton, Franklin Co., IA; married Joaquim Boutin August 06, 1834 in Spencer, Worcester Co., MA.


[ Home Page | First Page | Previous Page | Next Page | Last Page ]
Home | Help | About Us | Biography.com | HistoryChannel.com | Site Index | Terms of Service | PRIVACY
© 2009 Ancestry.com