Starting Sept. 5, 2014, Genealogy.com will be making a big change. GenForum message boards, Family Tree Maker homepages, and the most popular articles will be preserved in a read-only format, while several other features will no longer be available, including member subscriptions and the Shop.
 
Learn more


Home Page |Surname List |Index of Individuals |InterneTree |Sources


View Tree for John ChandlerJohn Chandler (b. 1600, d. 1660)

John Chandler (son of John Chandler)7 was born 1600 in England, and died 1660 in Elizabeth City Co. Virginia. He married (1) Unknown on Bet. 1625 - 1627. He married (2) Elizabeth Bassano on Bet. 1630 - 1636 in Elizabeth City Co. Virginia, daughter of Jeronimo Bassano and Dorthy Symons.

 Includes NotesNotes for John Chandler:
Arrived in the US aboard the ship Hercules in 1610 and settled in Elizabeth City Co, Virginia

(John Chandler came to Jamestown, Virginia, in the ship Hercules in 1610 as a 9 year old boy. John lived adjacent to Albaino Lupo in Elizabeth City County, Virginia. John was single in 1623 when the list of the living was taken after the massacre. In 1620, 1200 had been counted, but only 60 remained alive after the Indian raids. John was still single in 1624 when listed in a military unit run by Thomas Willoughby, but must have married not long after, for his son, Robert, was born about 1625-1630. He married, possibly his second wife, Elizabeth Lupo about 1627, the widow of Albaino Lupo. By 1646-48 he had risen to be a Burgess from Elizabeth City County. John owned at one time or another, 1000 acres in Elizabeth City County. He was a Justice from 1646-1658.)

It turns out that some of the above is probably incorrect, see below:

*notes from Joe Barron Chandler: 1997

*We are not sure that ELIZABETH (?), widow LUPO (not named LUPO), was Immigrant John's first or second wife. She was widowed in 1626, but is first referred to in connection with John Chandler in his 1636 patent of 1000A when he refers to her as his "now wife."

*He landed at Jamestown, VA on the morning of Sunday, 10 June 1610, not "in 1609" as reported everywhere but in CFA research. We can prove it - absolutely.

*JOHN was almost certainly born in 1600. We think we know where and when he was baptized, including his father's name. More on that, hopefully, later this year.

1) I may have found "another" son of John Chandler, the immigrant. John Chandler achieved prominence (and apparently influence) in connection with his being named a Burgess in 1645/46 and 1647/48.

Then in Patent Book 4, p. 75 (reference Nugent's "Cavaliers & Pioneers," Vol. 1, p. 341), I found: "Mr. John Chandler, 1500 acs. Northumberland Co., 28 Jan. 1656. Upon certain branches of Wicocomico & Chichacone Rivers, on the left hand of a path that goes from Chichacone to Morraticon; 800 acs. bounding N.W. upon sd. path &c; 600 acs. Nly. upon a line which crosses a great branch of Chichacone called Snake Sw., Ely upon land of Francis Clay & 100 acs. adj. these two tracts. Trans. of 30 pers: Jno.
Brigges, Anth. Taylor, Ja. Francis, Anne Stannenite, Jane Catesby, Jno. Stubb, Marg. Francklin, Jno. Lea. Marg. Morfrey, Tho. Woodham, Roger Stilwell, Wm. Mace, Nich. Prichard, Nich. Thomas, Roger Moore,
Wm. Morrice, Est. Fenton, Henry Stanley, Jno. Tucker, Charles Thompson, Marg. Long, Jere. Cottrell, Nich. Spront (or Sprout), Hen. Copley, Nich. Wazon, Hump. Smith, Zach. Foster, Wm. Robinson, Alice
May, Samuell Dobson. Renewed 1663."

"And then I found"

"Mr. Danll. Chandler, sonne & heire of Mr. Jno. Chandler, dec'd, 350 acs. N'umberland Co., S.E. side of Chicka-cone Riv., 6 Jan 1668. Adj. Mr. Cortan (or Corsan), & the bridge Cr. Grandted sd. John 28 Jan 1656, renewed 11 Jan. 1663, & due sd. Dan'l as above." [Patent Bk 6, p. 206] "Mr. Danl. Chandler, sonne & heire of Mr. John Chandler, dec'd, 1500 acs. N'umberland Co., upon branches of Wiccocomoco & Chickacone Rivs., on the left hand of path from Chickacone to Moraticon; 6 Jan 1668. 800 acs. part upon Moraticon Path; 600 acs crossing Snake Sw., a gr. Br. Of Chiccacone & adj. Mr. Fra. Clay; & 100 acs. adj.
Granted sd. John 28 Jan 1656, renewed 11 Jan 1663, & now due as above." [Patent Bk 6, p. 207] I think these patents establish that John, the immigrant, had a son named Daniel, doesn't it? I've not had a chance, yet, to investigate what became of Daniel. Lou Poole, Richardson, TX (lpoole@dallas.net)

Also from Joe Barron Chandler: 1997

"My immigrant ancestor was JOHN CHANDLER who, at age 9, arrived at Jamestown, Virginia on the morning of Sunday, June 10, 1610, in the expedtion led by Sir Thomas West, Lord Delaware. My research colleagues and I are 90%+ sure we have found his baptismal record, father and three siblings. But, in the course of our research we have learned a lot about several other Chandler families."

Also:
We descend from JOHN who arrived in VA in 1610. I don't know of a New England branch of our immediate family. JOHN's siblings were NICHOLAS, WILLIAM and MARGARET. I think William died the same year he was born. I think Nicholas stayed in England.

From Joe Barron Chandler:

Evidence of JOHN II and his line is virtually unassailable (although there could be some variations on the theme) because the land acquired by 1610 JOHN through his mariage to the widow ELIZABETH _?_ LUPO prior to the summer of 1636. This marriage brought ownership of 400A of harbor front land in the present city of Hampton into John's ownership where that land remained intact until the 5th generation when HANNAH (CHANDLER) began selling off parcels in 1718. This male line ended with the death of JOHN IV in 1728, but there are several female lines that I would like very much to find. However, I think my cousins and I are the oly people t ever bring this family this far. I intend to publish a fully footnoted acount of the family of 1610 JOHN beginning later this year or early 1999.

John Barron Chandler 4/2000

Harlow is correct, folks, but there is more. I researched the GEORGE & JANE FAMILY that went to Pennsylvania (he died during the crossing) in 1686 for many years before concluding that my ancestors - and most Southern Chandlers - are descended from JOHN CHANDLER who landed at Jamestown, VA on Sunday, 10 June 1610 (not 1609 as said in the 1624/5 Virginia Muster). Anyone needing information about that line can contact me. I have numerous entries in the GenForum. Two books about this family were published, 1886 and udated 1936/7 and are still available, though rare.
There is also the booklet - perhaps part of the 1936/7 edition - entitled "Chandler of Oare." That publication is also reasonably available through libraries and for purchase, although it can be copied since it is out of copyright protection, if it was copyrighted.

"Chandler of Oare" details the claim for the COAT ARMOUR of the Wiltshire family, of which George was a member, allegedly issued long before George came to America. I have a report of all Chandler arms "registered" at the College of Arms, but arms could be used by "prescription," a legal term denoting long, customary use by practice. Thomas Chandler in NJ or wherever borrowed from that, but I don't think he PROVED actual descent from any holder thereof

More from John Barron Chandler- 2003

Ian,

Thanks for making contact. I am familiar with your line back to Thomas ca. 1475.

The remainder of this message will be about Chandlers, but in the meantime, can you tell me something about your BARRON ancestry? My BARRON ancestors - Archibald and Elizabeth (Ingram, said to be of the Ingrams of West Riding, Yorkshire) arrived in North America at Pennsylvania ca. 1762, but had moved to whet became York County, South Carolina by 1769.

Unfortunately, no one has been able to prove the lineage of my 1610 Virginia immigrant John Chandler, who we strongly believe was the one christened on 7 September 1600 a St. Margaet's Westminster London, d. after February 1658 in Elizabeth City County, VA (now City of Hampton). The father of that child was also named John, wo christened three other children there - Nicholas 1597, William 1603 (b&d, plague) and Magdalen 1608, after which the entire family disappears from St. Margaret's. A John d. there in 1603 (it was a plague year) but we don't think it was the one b. 1600. We have no good clue at all to the name or fate of the mother of these children.

The Bishop Stortford family is one of several possibilities that we have checked out, but until we pin down 1600 John (or eliminate him) we seem to be stymied.

Some members of the BS family were Drapers, as were a number of the Chandlers in London, including George (ca. 1560-1633) who was b. and reared near Winchester but also established himself in London in the 1590's and was a Draper. He was a member of at least three of the great London merchantile livery companies, including the Virginia Company. His line has also been traced back to ca. 1475 (gg/gf John) in Hampshire, where George's grandfather Walter became very prominent and wealthy in textile trades before the mid-1500's.

Three London families are of special interest in my research. The first is John a/k/a Chaundflower (Salter) who d. in March 1585/6 and was buried from the Milk Street vicinity, leaving Robert (b 1572), John (b. 1575, who could easily be the father of my immigrant John) and Martha (b 1577). The third is the family of which three generations of Drapers are traced beginning with John who was slated to go on the aborted 1521 expedition led by Sebastian Cabot.

Another family is that of William (1577-aft. 1638, parents unknown) of Stratford-upon-Avon. The latter had five sons of which the oldest (William) graduated from Oxford ca. 1625, but whose trail we have not subsequently found. The other four brothers - Richard, Samuel, Job and John - set up as merchants in London beginning with Richard about 1630. This is a very interesting family, which may be connected to your Bishops Stortford family.

JOB - often mistakenly claimed to be the Job, son of Edward of Bishops Stortford whose will was dated 1653 - came to VA to stay by 1647 where he m. Anne, daughter of Adam Thorowgood. AN AUNT OF THOROWGOOD WAS THE FIRST WIFE OF YOUR IMMIGRANT ANCESTOR WILLIAM who m. 2nd Annis/Agnes/etc.

Job moved to Maryland in 1651 where he was Receiver General (tax collector?) and quite prominent, but d. early in 1659/60, only 37 y.o. His male line died out 2 generations later, but I have recently discovered a surviving female line. In October 2001 I was a featured speaker at the erection of a plaque by a Maryland colonial organization on the replacement house built by new owners (a young couple in their 30's) in part upon the foundation of Job's manor (Maryland equivalent for "plantation") house, which he named "Chandler's Hope." 228A of a tract that was once as large as 1200A remains intact and the name has remained attached to the property since 1651!

Richard, Samuel and John remained in London (except for the early years when Samuel spent some time in Virginia and Maryland doing family business) where they did business with client/customers in Virginia, Maryland and throughout the Caribbean at least until the death of Richard in 1691. Richard and John were memorialized with busts and plaques in St. Mary the Virgin Aldermanbury in 1693, but these artifacts were lost after WW2 when the Wren parts of the building were sold to Westminster College and brought to its US campus as the nation's memorial to Sir Winston Churchill.

These are not all - but are apparently the best known - possibilities that I am researching in the hope of identifying my ancestor John's English family.

Perhaps you can connect the Bishops Stortford family to one of these.

JC/DC

See pdf file: C: my documents.genealogy.pdfgene3chandler.pdf for a lot of detail on early generations.

More About John Chandler:
Census 1: February 16, 1623/24, Elizabeth Cittie Muster.
Census 2: February 7, 1624/25, Listed as Chaundler age 24 (servant).
Emigration: June 10, 1610, From London England on the ship Hercules.

More About John Chandler and Unknown:
Marriage: Bet. 1625 - 1627

More About John Chandler and Elizabeth Bassano:
Marriage: Bet. 1630 - 1636, Elizabeth City Co. Virginia.

Children of John Chandler and Unknown are:
  1. +Robert Chandler, b. Abt. 1628, Elizabeth City County, Virginia, d. 1669, New Kent County, Virginia.

Children of John Chandler and Elizabeth Bassano are:
  1. +Robert Chandler, b. Abt. 1628, Elizabeth City County, Virginia, d. 1669, New Kent County, Virginia.
  2. +John Chandler, b. Abt. 1635, Elizabeth City Co., Virginia, d. 1692.
Created with Family Tree Maker


Home | Help | About Us | Biography.com | HistoryChannel.com | Site Index | Terms of Service | PRIVACY
© 2009 Ancestry.com