[ Home Page | First Page | Previous Page | Next Page | Last Page ]

Descendants of Charles Deadman

Generation No. 14


      155. Jacob14 Wolfe (Mary Polly14 Dedmon, Marcus Richard (Mark)13, Thomas Charles12 Deadman, Thomas James11, Thomas Charles10, John Lemuel9, John Charles8, John Lemuel7, John Thomas6, Thomas James5, Frances Charles4, John Charles3, John Charles2, Charles1) was born November 01, 1798 in Rutherford, County; NC9, and died November 12, 1865 in Cleveland County, NC. He married Nancy McEntire10 Bef. 1822, daughter of Aaron McIntire and Ellender Wallis. She was born January 05, 1798/99, and died January 28, 1876 in Cleveland County, NC.

More About Jacob Wolfe:
Burial: November 14, 1865, Bueulah Methodist Church

More About Nancy McEntire:
Burial: January 29, 1876, Bueulah Methodist Church

More About Jacob Wolfe and Nancy McEntire:
Marriage: Bef. 1822
     
Children of Jacob Wolfe and Nancy McEntire are:
+ 337 i.   Elender Nellie C.15 Wolfe, born January 01, 1822 in Rutherford (now Cleveland) Co. NC; died February 06, 1925 in Cleveland County, NC.
+ 338 ii.   William Cathey Wolfe, born November 14, 1833 in Rutherford (now Cleveland) Co. NC; died May 09, 1917 in Cleveland County, NC.
  339 iii.   Casey Wolfe, died Unknown.
  340 iv.   Jarousy Wolfe, died Unknown.


      156. Louvenia14 Proctor (Mary Polly14 Dedmon, Marcus Richard (Mark)13, Thomas Charles12 Deadman, Thomas James11, Thomas Charles10, John Lemuel9, John Charles8, John Lemuel7, John Thomas6, Thomas James5, Frances Charles4, John Charles3, John Charles2, Charles1) was born January 12, 1803, and died 1838. She married Josiah A. McEntire June 18, 1818 in Rutherford County, NC, son of Aaron McIntire and Ellender Wallis. He was born 180211, and died 1870.

More About Josiah A. McEntire:
Burial: Unknown, Walker County, GA (McEntire Cemetery)

More About Josiah McEntire and Louvenia Proctor:
Marriage: June 18, 1818, Rutherford County, NC
     
Children of Louvenia Proctor and Josiah McEntire are:
+ 341 i.   Anna15 McEntire, born 1820 in Rutherford County, NC; died Unknown.
  342 ii.   Thomas A. McEntire, born 1820; died June 12, 1886. He married Margaret Cooper; died Unknown.
  343 iii.   Burgess McEntire, born 1822 in Rowen County, NC; died Unknown. He married Mahulda Unknown 1839 in Walker County, GA; born 1822 in Walker County, GA; died Unknown.
  More About Burgess McEntire and Mahulda Unknown:
Marriage: 1839, Walker County, GA

+ 344 iv.   Ellender C. Nellie McEntire, born 1825 in Rowen County, NC; died 1870 in Walker County, GA.
  345 v.   Joseph Raynard McEntire, born 1828 in Rowen County, NC; died September 09, 1863. He married America Yates; died Unknown.
  346 vi.   Alonzo H. McEntire, born 1833; died Unknown.


      159. Jesse D.14 Dedmon (Thomas Charles14, Marcus Richard (Mark)13, Thomas Charles12 Deadman, Thomas James11, Thomas Charles10, John Lemuel9, John Charles8, John Lemuel7, John Thomas6, Thomas James5, Frances Charles4, John Charles3, John Charles2, Charles1) was born March 20, 1809 in Brushy Creek, NC (Rutherford County), and died Unknown. He married Anna McEntire March 16, 1839 in Rowan County, NC, daughter of Josiah McEntire and Louvenia Proctor. She was born 1820 in Rutherford County, NC, and died Unknown.

Notes for Jesse D. Dedmon:
[John Deadman.FTW]

Very little is known about Jesse and Anna Dedmon, except that he was the son of Mark Dedmon and she was a sister of Baynard McEntire. The 1850 census for Cleveland Count list Jesse Dedmon as a farmer, born in North Carolina, age 45. Other data listed: Anna Dedmon, age 44, female, Hezekiah Dedmon, age 13, male, and Elizabeth Dedmon, age 6, female. It is possible that there were more children. (Sources: 1850 Census, Clevland County, NC). J.D. Dedmon, age 52, is listed as head of household in the 1860 Cleveland County Census with wife Annie, 52 and daughter Elizabeth, 17. Jesse's middle name must have been Daniel as there were other Jesse Daniels in the family. Anna: Anna McEntire was the sister of Raynard McEntire. Anna shows up in the 1860 Cleveland County Census with husband Jesse, age 52, and daughter Elizabeth, age 17. Burgess McEntire was a witness at the wedding of Jesse and Anna McEntire Dedmon's daughter, Cela. Burgess was a brother to Anna. Burgess's wife was Mahulda, born 1812. -- notes from Danny McBee

To say the least this is quite confusing. First, it seems that Mark Dedmon was Jesse's grandfather, not his father. The father of Jesse was Thomas. Also, to make the matter worse, there is a Jesse Deadman, born in 1906 married to Anna Daniels.

More About Jesse Dedmon and Anna McEntire:
Marriage: March 16, 1839, Rowan County, NC
     
Children of Jesse Dedmon and Anna McEntire are:
+ 347 i.   Hezekiah (Kiah)15 Dedmon, Sr., born March 13, 1839 in Cleveland County, NC; died 1921 in Shelby Fallston Rd, Cleveland County, NC.
  348 ii.   Elizabeth Dedmon, born Abt. 1841 in Cleveland County, NC; died Unknown.
  349 iii.   Cela Dedmon, born 1843 in Cleveland County, NC; died Unknown.


      160. John Lane14 Dedmon (Thomas Charles14, Marcus Richard (Mark)13, Thomas Charles12 Deadman, Thomas James11, Thomas Charles10, John Lemuel9, John Charles8, John Lemuel7, John Thomas6, Thomas James5, Frances Charles4, John Charles3, John Charles2, Charles1) was born March 30, 1811 in Rowan County, NC, and died September 1891 in Walker County, GA. He married Nancy Ann Singletary11 March 06, 1832 in Rutherford County, NC, daughter of James Singletary and Prudence Cheshire. She was born March 20, 1818 in Bladen County, NC, and died December 1886 in Walker County, GA.

Notes for John Lane Dedmon:
John Lane Dedmon was the first to migrate from North Carolina to Walker County, Georgia. He and his wife, Nancy Singletary Dedmon and three of their children, Aroazena C., Catherine, and Mary Jane., settled at Woodstation on the Taylor Ridge Valley between 1834 and1837. He was the constable for many years. -- notes from Danny McBee

More About John Lane Dedmon:
Burial: 1891, Dedmon Cemetary, Mt. Nebo (Catoosa County, GA)

More About Nancy Ann Singletary:
Burial: 1886, Dedmon Cemetary, Mt. Nebo (Catoosa County, GA)

More About John Dedmon and Nancy Singletary:
Marriage: March 06, 1832, Rutherford County, NC
     
Children of John Dedmon and Nancy Singletary are:
+ 350 i.   Aroazena Caroline15 Dedmon, born October 16, 1832 in Rutherford, County; NC; died December 28, 1915 in Cerro Gorda, Tn.
+ 351 ii.   Catherine O. Dedmon, born 1832 in Rutherford, County; NC; died 1926.
+ 352 iii.   James Thomas Dedmon, born January 31, 1839 in Walker County, GA; died March 30, 1922 in Waldron, Arkansas (Scott County).
+ 353 iv.   Mary Jane (Janie) Dedmon, born January 05, 1841 in Brushy Creek, NC (Rutherford, County); died November 03, 1896 in Trion, GA.


      162. Jonathan (John)14 Dedmon (John L.14, Marcus Richard (Mark)13, Thomas Charles12 Deadman, Thomas James11, Thomas Charles10, John Lemuel9, John Charles8, John Lemuel7, John Thomas6, Thomas James5, Frances Charles4, John Charles3, John Charles2, Charles1) was born 1806 in TN, and died Unknown. He married Elizabeth Unknown. She was born 1816 in NC, and died Aft. 1900 in TN.
     
Children of Jonathan Dedmon and Elizabeth Unknown are:
  354 i.   Matthew15 Dedmon, born 1829; died Unknown.
  355 ii.   Mary Dedmon, born 1832; died Unknown.
  356 iii.   Attalaid Dedmon, born 1835; died Unknown.
+ 357 iv.   Patterson Dedmon, born 1838; died Unknown.
  358 v.   Frances Dedmon, born 1843; died Unknown.
  359 vi.   Jonathan Dedmon, Jr., born 1846; died Unknown.


      163. Hannah (Mary)14 Dedmon (William14, Marcus Richard (Mark)13, Thomas Charles12 Deadman, Thomas James11, Thomas Charles10, John Lemuel9, John Charles8, John Lemuel7, John Thomas6, Thomas James5, Frances Charles4, John Charles3, John Charles2, Charles1) was born November 29, 1817 in Brushy Creek, Rutherford County, NC, and died November 07, 1887 in Ringgold, GA. She met (1) ??? Jesse Dedman in North Carolina. He was born 1815 in North Carolina?? or Germany????, and died Unknown. She married (2) David McCarter (McAuthur) Dickson June 07, 1850 in Walker County, GA, son of Thomas Dickson and Sarah McCarter. He was born June 14, 1821 in NC or SC, and died June 08, 1914 in Ringgold, GA.

Notes for Hannah (Mary) Dedmon:
The first three children of Hannah were reported to be by a Jesse Dedman. Joseph, William R. and Thomas V., were raised by Thomas IV and Polly Linkhorn Dedmon. Noted on Joseph's daughters filing for Cherokee Indian Roll, she indicated his (Joseph) father was Jesse Dedman and mother was Hannah Dedmon. She also claimed Jesse was born in Germany. His other (Joseph) daughter Mae Blair filled for the Indian Roll as well. However, she indicated Jesse was her grandfather and he was born in NC.

Hannah's children came to Georgia with Thomas and Polly. Subsequently, Hannah also migrated to Georgia with her boy friend, David McCarter (McAuther) Dickson (who admitted he was probably the father of Calvin, Hannah's fourth child). After Hannah and David Mc married, Calvin lived with them and went by the name Calvin Dedmon Dickson.

There is some disagreement as to whose daughter Hannah was. There may be evidence that she was the daughter of Thomas and Polly since her children lived with them. Hannah's children came to Georgia with Thomas and Polly, which could suggest the children being their grandchildren. However, Ruby Dickson Dedmon, wife of Gordon Lee, and also a descendant of Hannah, says the family of her day said she was the sister of William D. Dedmon. Which would make her the daughter of William Dedmon and the niece of Thomas. It would not be out of the question for an uncle and aunt to have the children. Of course there is another possibility that says the children could have also been the grandchildren of Thomas and Polly. Several researches state that the children were fathered by a Jesse Dedman from Germany. Thomas and Polly did have a son named Jesse!!!! Information on Jesse Dedman to this point has not been found. All research thus far indicates that he and Hannah were not married, nor does it show that they were living together. This is what makes genealogy research so difficult. Where there are no facts we can only guess and often we guess wrong. Who was Jesse Dedman?? A question that remains unanswered at this time.....

The following is a letter that was written by some family member shortly after 1880: "People who are still sensitive about things that came about many years ago which to me is immaterial, for instance, you are correct in the fact that you did not find D.M.C. (David) and great grandma Hannah Dedmon in Georgia in the 1850 census, neither did I. In fact, I did not find them anywhere in the 1850 census records. Next let me say that D.M.C. and Hannah were almost hald (sic) into court in Catoosa County for their actions, probably living together or something so they were ordered either to marry or get out if I remember correctly, anyway they were not listed in Georgia in the census, where they were I have no idea. They were married according to the Bible in 1850 and yes Hannah's son C. was born in 1847, in fact prior to her marriage she bore four illegitimate children and D.M.C. claimed the last one which was C. and the C. stood for Calvin and he was born in 1847. He was listed in the 1850 census in the home of Thomas Dedmon, Hannah's father along with his older brothers, sons of Hannah, in the 1860 census he living with D.M.C. and Hannah, listed as Calvin, and yes Calvin Dickson returned to the Confederate Army in his fathers place. All of which there has been no record, did he die in battle, did he survive the war and decide his parents cared nothing for him, did he go to Texas, did he go North, I do not know, the story goes D.M.C. or David was troubled about this deed, so we say, as long as he lived."

My mother, Ruby Dickson Dedmon, told me that her grandfather, John Marion Dickson, was with his father, David Mc Dickson, the night he died. He called for Cal all night, saying if his life had been better Cal might not have left home. (ld)

More About Hannah (Mary) Dedmon:
Fact 1: 1887, Buried in Dedmon Cemetery, Catoosa County, GA (Taylor's Ridge)

Notes for ??? Jesse Dedman:



More About ??? Dedman and Hannah Dedmon:
Unknown-Begin: North Carolina

Notes for David McCarter (McAuthur) Dickson:
[John Deadman.FTW]

Apparently McCarter and McAuthur are the same. Family research reveals that some of the "ole timers" probably with an Irish accent would "slur" McCarter as they said it, making it sound McAuthur.

More About David Dickson and Hannah Dedmon:
Marriage: June 07, 1850, Walker County, GA
     
Children of Hannah Dedmon and ??? Dedman are:
+ 360 i.   William Riley15 Dedmon, born January 04, 1834 in GA; died January 08, 1909 in Walker County, GA.
+ 361 ii.   Joseph Earl Dedmon, born December 24, 1837 in Rutherford County, NC; died November 27, 1906 in Hamilton County, TN.
  362 iii.   Thomas Dedmon, born 1843 in Rutherford County, NC; died Unknown.
     
Children of Hannah Dedmon and David Dickson are:
  363 i.   Calvin15 Dedmon, born 1846; died Unknown.
  Notes for Calvin Dedmon:
[John Deadman.FTW]

David McCarter (McArthur) Dickson acknowledged that Calvin was probably his child. After David and Hannah married, Calvin begin living with them and was called Calvin Dedmon Dickson. Family tradition says that Calvin enlisted in the Confederate Army in his father's place.

Danny McBee of Gastonia, NC sent the following:
Calvin Dedmon replaced his father, David McCarter Dickson, in the Civil War. The last time he was seen, he was carrying his units flag into the battle of Gettysburg. He was never heard from again. Calvin supposedly deserted his own enlistment to serve his father's enlistment.

(See also notes on Hannah Dedmon)

+ 364 ii.   James McAuthur (McCarter) Dickson, born April 16, 1851; died November 06, 1896 in Catoosa, County, GA.
+ 365 iii.   John Marion Dickson, born June 10, 1854 in Walker County, GA; died May 19, 1926 in Catoosa County, GA.
  366 iv.   Mary A. Dickson, born April 25, 1858 in Walker County, GA; died December 15, 1930 in Tunnel Hill, GA (Whitfield, County). She married J.P. (Jip) Ward; born August 07, 1850; died December 27, 1928 in Tunnel Hill, GA (Whitfield, County).
  More About Mary A. Dickson:
Burial: 1930, Tunnel Hill, GA (Whitfield, County)
Fact 1: 1930, Buried atTunnel Hill
Fact 2: April 25, 1847, There appears to be a descrepance in her birth date

  More About J.P. (Jip) Ward:
Burial: 1928, Tunnel Hill, GA (Whitfield, County)
Fact 1: 1930, Buried at Tunnel Hill

  367 v.   Sarah M.J. Dickson, born 1862; died Unknown. She married Lon Yarborough; died Unknown.


[ Home Page | First Page | Previous Page | Next Page | Last Page ]
Home | Help | About Us | Biography.com | HistoryChannel.com | Site Index | Terms of Service | PRIVACY
© 2009 Ancestry.com