* David Scott Family Home Page*

Updated September 6, 2000


Researching the surname Scott of Edinburgh, Scotland

David Scott(No known middle name or letter)

Profession: Stone Mason
Born: December 17, 1877 Edinburgh, Scotland
Passport: Issued on april 2, 1923
Left Liverpool, England April 5, 1923
Became U.S. citizen on December 16, 1929
Died: Circa 1936, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania


Mrs. Florence Scott (No known middle name or letter)

Maiden Name: Florence Newman
Born: December 25, 1881 Coventry, England
Profession: Housewife
Married: Birmingham, England
Died: May 6, 1968 in Rochester, New York
Eventually settled in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania


Miss Florence Scott (No known middle name or letter)

Daughter of Mrs. Florence(Newman)Scott
Born: May 29, 1902
Profession: Machinist (Sewing)
Passport: Issued on July 2, 1923.
Left Liverpool, England July 12, 1923
Became U.S citizen February 24, 1942
Married: June 30, 1930 Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Spouse: Carl J. Benzing of St. Louis, Missori
Died: March 26, 1998 in Webster, New York
Has one sister, Mabel (Scott) Heath of Nottingham, England



Looking for places and dates as to where they lived in
Pittsburgh. Also looking for birth records from Scotland.

If anyone might be researching the same name that would be
helpful.

I will try to update this page as often as I can.


***

David Scott Dragt

50 Kenwick Dr.
Rochester, NY 14623
A-United States
dsd66@mindspring.com


Edit Your Page

Family Photos

 

Family Tree Maker Reports and Trees

 
Created with Family Tree Maker

The content shown on this page has been submitted by a Genealogy.com customer, and is not subject to verification by Genealogy.com. Neither Genealogy.com nor its affiliates are responsible for the accuracy of any information contained on this page. The opinions expressed on this page are the author's alone and not the opinions of Genealogy.com.

Home | Help | About Us | Site Index | Terms of Service | PRIVACY
© 2009 Ancestry.com