Big changes have come to Genealogy.com — all content is now read-only, and member subscriptions and the Shop have been discontinued.
 
Learn more

The Enchelmayer / Sauer Family Research Page

Updated February 24, 2010


Paul Louis Enchelmayer
Orlando, FL United States
paulench@hotmail.com

Edit Your Page

I am researching the ENCHELMAYER (ENCHELMAIER) families originally from Hohenhaslach, Wuerttemberg, Germany.

I have found lines in Brisbane, Australia; Rhode Island, New Jersey, and Illinois, USA; and of course, Germany. Looking for more.

In addition, I'm researching my mother's side: the Louis SAUER - Caroline MUTH family of Cincinnati, Ohio.

Louis SAUER's father, Wendelin SAUER, was born in Hardheim, Baden, Germany, in 1826 and descended from Urban SAUER, born 1720, Hopfingen. His son Louis married Caroline MUTH in Cincinnati in 1884.

Caroline's father, Charles MUTH, was born in Felsburg, Germany. I'm having difficulty finding ancestors of both SAUER and MUTH. Also, I'm looking for present day descendants of the MUTHs.

Other names: SEYPELT, Berlin, Germany; KLOK, Hamburg, Germany

GEDCOM Trees (viewing trees requires 4.0 or later)

  • Enchelmayer / Sauer (590 KB)
    This tree contains the ancestors of Paul Enchelmayer and his descendants. Please email me with comments or corrections.
 

Family Photos

  • Gisela and Carl Enchelmayer (56 KB)
    Gisela Josepha (Sauer) Enchelmayer and Carl Wilhelm Enchelmayer in 1938. Their ancestors and descendants are the basis of this family tree data.
  • Sauer's Pharmacy, 1901 (111 KB)
    L.W.Sauer Pharmacy was located at the corner of Central Avenue and Baymiller Street, Cincinnati, Ohio from 1881 - 1901. This illustration originally appeared in the book "Historic Brighton", a neighborhood history book, published in 1901.
  • Sauer's Pharmacy, 1896 (Interior photo) (82 KB)
    This heretofore unknown photo surfaced in January, 2001 on the "eBay" auction site. Left to right: Little girl must be Alma Genevieve Sauer, age 4. Bearded man is Wendelin Sauer, age 70. Seated couple - anybody's guess - perhaps friends, relatives, or customers - one source mentions that Wendelin’s brother, Thomas, accompanied him to America (He would be age 65 at time of photo). Man behind the counter might have been the "Meiers" who bought the business when Louis (Sr.) died five years after photo. Man on the right is Louis Wendlin Sauer, Sr. Photo could very well have been taken by Louis Wendlin Sauer, Jr., age 11 (avid photo hobbyist).
 

Related Links

 
Created with Family Tree Maker

The content shown on this page has been submitted by a Genealogy.com customer, and is not subject to verification by Genealogy.com. Neither Genealogy.com nor its affiliates are responsible for the accuracy of any information contained on this page. The opinions expressed on this page are the author's alone and not the opinions of Genealogy.com.

Home | Help | About Us | Site Index | Terms of Service | PRIVACY
© 2009 Ancestry.com