Big changes have come to Genealogy.com — all content is now read-only, and member subscriptions and the Shop have been discontinued.
 
Learn more

The Joseph DeGaugh and Peter Daniel DeGough Family Home Page

Updated April 8, 2010

P. J. FURR
3630 PEBBLE BEACH DR.
DALLAS, TEXAS 75234
A-United States
972-241-3093
PJFURR@AOL.COM

Edit Your Page

This is an update to the original page which was based on family lore that was used to compose that first page. Peter Daniel DeGough was the child of Joseph DeGaugh and Mary Burdue DeGaugh and was born in Ohio, not in Louisana as previously posted. Peter Daniel DeGough did leave home,and changed the spelling of his last name to DeGough from DeGaugh. The Civil War Pension File for Joseph DeGaugh does list Peter Daniel as his child by his marriage to Mary Burdue DeGaugh, Ohio, born abt 1813, died Steuben, Ind., 1863. Peter was apparently quite good at making up stories about his life. Joseph DeGaugh, born abt 1805, VT,died 4/7/1904, at the Old Soldiers Home, Ft.Leavenworth, Kansas and is buried in Ft. Leavenworth Federal Cemetery there. Mary Burdue DeGaugh, was the daughter of Nathaniel Burdue Jr, son of Nathaniel Burdue Sr., who is listed as a Patriot in the Daughters of the American Revolution Patriot records. Joseph DeGaugh's parents names have not been determined at this time. He apparently moved frequently and had multiple marriages with different wives and several children and one who was adopted. All genealogical information should be proven from documents such as birth and death certificates if available, Census information, military records/pension files, etc. Apparently Peter Daniel changed the spelling of his last name in order to not be found by his family. This has created the current problems with information posted by family researchers such as myself and others. Let's all work to correct the genealogy information posted on the Internet and to update all files and posts to be correct with the current information that is documented. The first two paragraphs of the original post were incorrect and must be disregarded as they are have not been proven as true and correct and were just family tales that were only passed down and had not been researched.

Searching for descendants of Peter Daniel DeGough, born 3/20/1852, in Townsend Township, Huron, Ohio,died 12/1/1938,in Mesquite, Tx. Peter reportedly worked on a Surveyor crew for the State of Texas, not proven, and later farmed with his family in Texas and Lousiana. (Not True: CHILD OF JOHN DEGOUGH AND MARGARET BRIDGET OR BRIDGET MARGARET DEGOUGH, SIBLINGS FRANCOISE DEGOUGH AND JOHN DEGOUGH, AND MARGARET BRIDGET OR BRIDGET MARGARET DEGOUGH, SISTER.) Peter Daniel lived in Indiana after his Mother remarried to Ozias Sanderson. Peter Daniel left or ran away fron home, married Missouri Clementine Pidcock, July 16, 1874, in Hillsboro,Tx. There Marriage Licensed was purchased in Marlin, Texas. Peter' siblings were Mary Elizabeth, born 12/1835, died 4/15/1907, William, born 1837, unknown, Teresa, born 1842, unknown, Benjamin Franklin, born 1/3/1852, 7/10/20, Peter Daniel, born 3/20/1852. Peter's birth date may have been changed or is incorrect as it would not be possible to have been born so close together and may be more deceit on his part.

Also searching for information on his wife Missouri Clementine Pidcock, possible first name of Vera, born 8/31/1841, died 3/29/1904 in Kaufman, Tx. She was born in Crawford Co., Mo. to Baker and Nancy Branson Pidock. The Pidcock surname is frequently mis-spelled as Pedcock, Peacock, Piddcock, & Bidcock, etc. Baker Pidcock was the son of Horatio A. (Algier, not proven) and Ann Baker Pidcock, married 10/19/1836 in Hopkins Co., KY., died 1828 in Hopkins Co., KY. Information is that he was originally from New Jersey, not proven. Their children were Baker, Rebecca, Amos B. (unknown name),Liner, William Gabriel, Rosanna, Ira B. (unknown name, Nilo, and Letitia Pidcock, The family lived in Hopkins Co., KY, Crawford, Mo, and Richland Township, Ark. Horatio Pidcock is listed as a founder of Madisonville, Ky. William Gabriel Pidcock enlisted in the C.S.A. and fought in the Battle of Pea Ridge, was wounded and died at Tupleo, Ms. on 6/30/1862, unknown burial site. Looking for photos of anyone in this line.

Family Photos

 

Related Links

 
Created with Family Tree Maker

The content shown on this page has been submitted by a Genealogy.com customer, and is not subject to verification by Genealogy.com. Neither Genealogy.com nor its affiliates are responsible for the accuracy of any information contained on this page. The opinions expressed on this page are the author's alone and not the opinions of Genealogy.com.

Home | Help | About Us | Site Index | Terms of Service | PRIVACY
© 2009 Ancestry.com