Güdemann/Gudeman Family Genealogy From 1548

Updated November 16, 2006


In 1853 my great-grandfather, Fritz Güdemann, with his new wife, Anna Maria Minger, immigrated to America; but until just recently we knew virtually nothing about his origin or his ancestry in Germany. After several years of research, involving five trips to Germany and Switzerland, I, David J. Gudeman, was able to trace my lineage back to 1579. In that year, Jorg (Gerg) Güdemann was born in the little South Black Forest village of either Kürnberg or Hasel, Baden, Germany, three miles north and east of the city of Schopfheim. Although we cannot firmly establish it, the father of Jorg was, in all likelihood, Martin Güdemann who was born in Hasel in 1548 and died in Kirnberg (Kürnberg) in 1630. By 1819 Jorg's descendants were living in Vogelbach, Baden, Germany, eleven miles north and west of Schopfheim, where Fritz was born on September 24. 1819.

Our Güdemann pedigree from Jorg to Fritz was found to be:

Jorg (Gerg): born in 1579, died September 2, 1635.
Bartholomäus: born August 24, 1623, died February 13, 1686.
Johann: born in 1643, died February 17, 1699.
Jacob: born April 8, 1678, died after 1708.
Matthias: born March 1, 1707, died May 21, 1773.
Jacob Adam: born November 25, 1753, died April 19, 1818.
Johann Jacob: born February 25, 1784, died December 18, 1853.
Fritz: born September 24, 1819, died April 26, 1890.

Early in my search I was, unfortunately, supplied with some misleading information by an old gentleman in Germany. This led me to a wrong Güdemann family which, coincidentally, also lived in Kürnberg, which, coincidentally, also had a son named Fritz, who, coincidentally, was also born in 1819. Before the error was discovered, I published a book, "Fritz Güdemann ~~ Anna Maria Minger", and my sister, Dolores Rich, prepared a family tree of generations down to the present, both of which contained data on the wrong Güdemann family in Germany. Unfortunately, copies of both were distributed to friends and relatives in both America and Germany, as well as to the Mormon Church Family History Library in Salt Lake City, Utah.

The wrong Güdemann family lineage was :

Hans Jacob: born in 1600.
Ulrich: born in 1649.
Johann (Georg): born in 1687.
Johann Jacob: born in 1723.
Johannes: born in 1755.
Friedrich: born in 1782.
Fritz: born in 1819.

All were born in Kürnberg.

With both our ancestral family and the "wrong" Güdemann family living in the small mountain village of Kürnberg in 1600, it is likely that our ancestor Jorg (1579) was an uncle to Hans Jacob (1600) of the "wrong" Güdemann family.

Subsequently, I published a second book, "Fritz Güdemann ~~ Anna Maria Minger -- Epilogue" which corrected the error. It is this book, along with my sister's family tree, that is the basis of this family tree.

In 1971, Joe Gudeman, a grandson of Medaryville, Indiana, wrote that Fritz left home when he was eleven years old, or in about 1830, after which he apparently never had any further contact with his family. We have absolutely no knowledge of his wanderings for about his next twenty-two years. During this time he, somehow, found his way 45 miles south across the Rhine River where he met and married Anna Maria Minger of Limpach, Canton Bern, Switzerland, shortly before they emigrated in 1853.

Upon arrival in America, Fritz and Anna Maria somehow found their way to Morton, Illinois, where they bought their first real estate and Fritz practiced his blacksmith trade, and where their first three children were born. They bought their first farm property in 1860 just west of Metamora, Illinois, to where the family moved and where the last six children were born. Twenty-one years later, they purchased land near Roanoke, Illinois, eleven miles to the East, to where the family moved and where Fritz and Anna Maria lived out the balance of their lives.


David J Gudeman
3103 Grail
Wichita, KS 67211-3819
United States
316-681-3118
Fax: 316-681-3118
dgudeman@cox.net


Edit Your Page

My Family History

 

Family Tree Maker Reports and Trees

 
Created with Family Tree Maker

The content shown on this page has been submitted by a Genealogy.com customer, and is not subject to verification by Genealogy.com. Neither Genealogy.com nor its affiliates are responsible for the accuracy of any information contained on this page. The opinions expressed on this page are the author's alone and not the opinions of Genealogy.com.

Home | Help | About Us | Site Index | Terms of Service | PRIVACY
© 2009 Ancestry.com