Starting Sept. 30, 2014, Genealogy.com will be making a big change. GenForum message boards, Family Tree Maker homepages, and the most popular articles will be preserved in a read-only format, while several other features will no longer be available, including member subscriptions and the Shop.
 
Learn more


[ Home Page | First Page | Previous Page | Next Page | Last Page ]

Descendants of John Rogers I

Generation No. 3


4. WILLIAM3 RODGERS (BENJAMIN2 ROGERS, JOHN1)5 was born May 24, 1748 in Culpeper Co VA5, and died May 01, 1835 in Adair Co KY5. He married (1) (VELETTA) LETTY DOWNING5. She died Bef. 17955. He married (2) MARY BURK5 Abt. 1795 in Wythe Co, VA6. She died Bef. May 18357.

Notes for W
ILLIAM RODGERS:
[Rogers.ftw]

NOTE: The following document was typed as it appeared in the Revolutionary War Pension file in the National Archives. I attempted to keep the original spelling, sentence structure, and punctuation. The notes within the parentheses have been added for clarification.

"State of Kentucky
Adain County

On this 1st day of October 1832 personally appearing in open court, before the justices of Adain County Court William Rodgers ... a resident of Adain County ..... aged 84 years who being duly sworn according to law ..... on his oath make the following declaration in order to obtain the benefit of the act of Congress passed June 4th 1832 -

That he entered the service of the United States under the following named officers and served herein stated-----

That he entered the service of the United States about the 1st May 1779 as a drafted Militiaman under Capt. Henry Francis and was marched to the lead mines in Montgomery County VA and was left with 19 others under the command of Lieutenant Samuel Ewing to guard said mines, but in a short time received orders and marched to the Moravian Towns in North Carolina and joined the Company to which they formerly belonged and which Company made part of the Regiment Commanded by Col. Preston, Leut. James Ward and Maj. (John) Floyd. Capt. Francis was killed by the Tories before we reached our old Company.

We took about 20 Tories as prisoners. Some of these were whipped and some sent to the regular service. We were something over three months on this town and were discharged but whether he received a written discharge or not however he did he does not recollect what has become of it.

A short time after he reached hence he thinks August 1779 he volunteered for a three months tour to North Carolina. Marched through the Moravian Towns to Guilford Courthouse NC (the battle of Guilford Courthouse actually took place 15 Mar 1781. At least five Rogers from Montgomery Co VA are documented as being at that battle. William was not one of them.) and at the expiration of the tour were discharged but does not recollect to have received a written discharge if he did however he does not recollect what has become of it.

In 1780 he volunteered and serviced six months duty which time he was marched to Greenbrier County Virginia (now WV) saw..........? Tories surrounded them and drove them into a house and this applicant with others chosen by the officers as true ........? .......? ordered to guard and safely keep said Tories until further orders and the others marched to where he does not recollect. Sometime after his tour expired he was discharged but does not recollect to have received a written discharge if he did however he does not recollect what has become of it. He was at that time under William Montgomery Capt., Samuel Ewing Lieut., Col. (William) Campbell, James Ward Lieut Col., and Maj. (John) Floyd.

About the last of March 1781 he again volunteered as a scout in a company of Rangers to guard the frontier about the head of the Clinch River and other frontier parts and places (this was the time when Col Campbell and Preston took a party of men to join Gen Greene in NC at the battle of Guilford Courthouse.) and continued in said service until sometime in July 1781. Still continued under some or all of the last mentioned officers during this service we had frequent skirmishes some of our men killed and we killed some Tories and Indians. He states he serviced about 19 months in all. He further states that when he enter the service he lived in Montgomery County Virginia and remained there about 46 years. He then moved to Adain County in the state of Kentucky where he now resides. He was born in Culpeper County Virginia on the 24th day of May 1748. He has a record of his age at his residence in Adain County.

He states that he has no documentary evidence that he knows of. No person now living in Kentucky who can testify to his service. He hereby relinquishes every claim whatever to a pension or annuity except the present, and declares that his name is not on the pension roll of the agency of any state.

Sworn to and subscribed this day and year aforesaid.

                        (his mark)     
                        William Rodgers

William Maß a clergyman residing within the County of Adain and Francis A. Browning residing in said County hereby certify that we are will acquainted with William Roger Sr. who has scribed and sworn to the above declaration that we believe him to be 84 years of age that he is trusted and believed in the neighborhood where he resides to have been a soldier of the Revolution and that we concur in that opinion.

Sworn to and subscribed the day and year aforesaid.

                        Wm Maß
                        Franscis A. Browning"     


Thema:      JOHN (THE POWDER MAKER) ROGERS
Datum:      05/10/99 4:16:34 AM GMT Daylight Time
From:      tom@mail.hot1.net (Tom Rodgers)
To:      texasrose@mail.hot1.net (Cindy), JRogers722@aol.com (Jerry)
CC:      bjauch@thefields.com (Jauch, Barbara)

Jerry:
My great grandparents were Windle B. Rodgers and Gracy B. Rodgers. They
were double first cousins. John Rodgers and Elizabeth Cheatham Rodgers,
married 6 Feb., 1821 in Adair County KY, were the parents of Windle. Josiah
Rodgers and Prudence Cheatham Rodgers, married 20 March 1822 in Adair County
KY, were the parents of Gracy. We believe John and Josiah were brothers and
that Elizabeth and Prudence were sisters. Gracy was born 15 Oct., 1826.
Windle was born 27 Dec., 1821. They married on 20 July 1843.

We believe John and Josiah were sons of a John Belmont Ro(d)gers, b 1771 in
Virginia, and that their mother was named Polly, last name unknown. We
believe John Belmont was the son of William and Letty Downing.

I have copied one of my cousins Barbara, who has been trying to piece our
family history together for many years. She may be able to add additional
details or correct me if I made an error.

Thanks for any help you can provide.
Tom Rodgers

Thema:      Re: JOHN (THE POWDER MAKER) ROGERS
Datum:      05/10/99 9:34:24 PM GMT Daylight Time
From:      bjauch@thefields.com (Barbara Jauch)
To:      JRogers722@aol.com

Jerry

Further information on William Rodgers, SN;

(Taken from METHODIST HISTORY OF ADAIR COUNTY)

In May 1832, William was listed as a trustee for the Pleasant Ridge Meeting
:House.

In October of 1832, at the age of 84 years, William Rogers, SN. appeared
before the justice of the Adair County Court and swore under oath the
following declaration in order to claim benefits for his military service.

"That he entered the service of the United States about 1st of May, 1779, as
a drafted militiaman under Captain Henry Francis, later was under the
command of Lieut. Samuel Ewing and marched to the Moravian Town in North
Carolina. We were about three months on this tour, and joined a regiment
commanded by Col. Preston, Lieut. James Ward and Major Cloyd. Captain
Francis was killed by the Tories before we reached our old company. We took
about 20 Tories as prisoners, some of them were shipped and some sent to the
regular service. They were dispersed but if he received a written discharge
or not, if however he did, he does not recollect what has become of it."

"A short time after he reached home, he thinks in August, 1779, he
volunteered for a three months tour to North Carolina, and at the expirstion
of the tour was discharged."

"In 1780 he volunteered and served 6 months during which time he was marched
to Greenbrier County, Virginia, come on some Tories, surrounded them and
drove them into a house, and this said applicant with others were chosen by
the officers as true Whigs, were ordered to guard and safely keep said
Tories until further orders, and the others were marched on to where, he
does not recollect. After his time expired he was discharged. He was at
that time under William Montgomery, Captain, Samuel Ewing, Lieut. Colonel
Campbell, James Ward, Lieut. Col. and Major Cloyd."

"About the last of March, 1781, he again volunteered as a scout on a company
of Rangers to guard the frontier about the head of Clinch River and other
frontier places. Continued in said service we had frequent skirmishes.
some of our men killed and we killed some Tories and Indians. He stataes
that he served about 19 months in all. He has a record of his age at his
residence in Adair County" This declaration was signed William X Roger, His
X Mark"

His son John B. Rodgers, died in 1860 in Adair County. The date of death of
his wife, Mary "Polly" is not known.

Barbara Rogers Jauch

Jerry

These are the dates that I and other descendents of William Rogers SN have
documented:
Born 24 May 1748 Culpepper Co. VA
First child, John B. Rogers was born 1771 in Montgomery Co.VA
Entered the service :(military) 1 May 1779
Listed as trustee of Pleasant Ridge Meeting House in Adair Co. KY in May of
1829
Appeared before court in Adair Co. KY in Oct. 1832 (at age 84 yrs) to apply
for a pension.
Died 1 May 1835.

Other information I have which was listed in a publication of the Adair
County Genealogical Society concerning Revolutionary War soldiers who lived
in Adair Co.KY. is as follows:

"The National Archives contains the following information: Rogers, William
Sn. No. S2159 : William Rogers was a Private in the Virginia LIne. William
entered the service 1 May 1779 in Montgomery Co. Virginia. He lived in
Montgomery Co, Virgiinia until 1825. In 1825 William moved to Adair Co. KY
William was born 24 May, 1749 in Culpepper Co. Virginia. William married
Letty ? William died 1 May 1835. Letty's date of death is not known"

Since Williams first son was born in 1771 in Montgomery County, and you add
47 years which William sais he spent in Montgomery County, you come up with
his departure being in 1817 (or earlier if William lived there for sometime
before the birth of John B). So, the above information stating "William
lived in Montgomery County until 1825 cannot be true...however, it is
possible that he didn't arrive in Adair County until 1825. He may have
lived elsewhere after his departure from Montgomery County and before his
arrival in Adair County, KY.

I no longer have this publication...after taking information from genealogy
books and publications that I buy, I donate them to the genealogy collection
at the Monroe County Library for all researchers to use. I will have to
check to see who was the editor of this publication and asscertain the
source of the 1825 date as the one that William moved to Adair County.
Thema:      FW: JOHN (THE POWDER MAKER) ROGERS
Datum:      05/10/99 2:31:56 PM GMT Daylight Time
From:      bjauch@thefields.com (Barbara Jauch)
To:      JRogers722@aol.com

Adding to information from Tom Rodgers by Barbara Rogers Jauch:

Re the William who is the father of John Belmont Rogers:
William was born 24 May 1748 in Culpepper County, VA. He lived in
Montgomery County (later Wythe) for about 47 years..Served as Pvt in VA line
and also as a scout on the frontier. Married Letty (Lethy) Downing who was
part Cherokee. Moved to Adair County, KY in 1825 and died 1 May, 1835.
(National Archives...Rogers, William SN NO. S2159)

I believe William is probably the brother of John and Benjamin. I have a
copy of Benjamin's will and he lists his wife Martha , and his brother John
of Clarborne County as executor of his will. Martha signed the inventory of
his estate...I believe that John preceded Benjamin in death..right?

At leasts one researcher has listed John's place of birth as "probably
Culpepper County".

Barbara
bjauch@thefields.com
----------
>From: "Tom Rodgers" <tom@mail.hot1.net>
>To: "Cindy" <texasrose@mail.hot1.net>, "Jerry" <JRogers722@aol.com>
>Subject: JOHN (THE POWDER MAKER) ROGERS
>Date: Mon, Oct 4, 1999, 10:13 PM
>

> Jerry:
> My great grandparents were Windle B. Rodgers and Gracy B. Rodgers. They
> were double first cousins. John Rodgers and Elizabeth Cheatham Rodgers,
> married 6 Feb., 1821 in Adair County KY, were the parents of Windle. Josiah
> Rodgers and Prudence Cheatham Rodgers, married 20 March 1822 in Adair County
> KY, were the parents of Gracy. We believe John and Josiah were brothers and
> that Elizabeth and Prudence were sisters. Gracy was born 15 Oct., 1826.
> Windle was born 27 Dec., 1821. They married on 20 July 1843.
>
> We believe John and Josiah were sons of a John Belmont Ro(d)gers, b 1771 in
> Virginia, and that their mother was named Polly, last name unknown. We
> believe John Belmont was the son of William and Letty Downing.
>
> I have copied one of my cousins Barbara, who has been trying to piece our
> family history together for many years. She may be able to add additional
> details or correct me if I made an error.
>
> Thanks for any help you can provide.
> Tom Rodgers


I try to edit all printed material before I send it out however, for the
last four years I have had sight in only one eye...just now getting returned
vision with other problems still to be solved...so, the 48 years I sent as
time in Montgomery County for William Rogers SN. was a typo which I missed
and as you said, should have been 46 years.

More later

Barbara
----------
Thema:      Re: William's "Other Marrage"
Datum:      16/10/99 1:44:34 PM GMT Daylight Time
From:      bjauch@thefields.com (Barbara Jauch)
To:      JRogers722@aol.com, tom@mail.hot1.net (tom), texasrose@mail.hot1.net (cindy), etc.

When I read page 10 of the spread sheet concerning William Rogers and Mary
Burk, my immediate response was "that can't be my William!" .All the
information on the children of my William Rogers states that their mother
was Letty (except Benjamin, the only information I have on him was that he
couldn't be found at the time of his fathers death) however, by 1795, all
could have been born, Letty had died, and William could have married again.
The dangers of pregnancy and death as a result of comp[ications from the
birthing process accounts for the early death of many women then. So, more
good information to add to my branch of the tree. I have been printing out
these exchanges of information and sending by smail to several cousins who
are not on the internet. This second marriage will be a surprise to them.

>From: wellmanj@idir.net (Joy and Richard Wellman)
>To: JRogers722@aol.com,Bigham-IL@worldnet.att.net (Carol
Bigham),Loratindal@aol.com
Subject: William Rogers info.
Date: Tue, Nov 2, 1999, 3:25 PM

> During some search of my files of Rogers info., I cam across a page that I
> received 13 Nov. 1981 from John Thomas, 379 Portlock Rd., Honolulu, HI
> 96825. His note indicated that he had received the info. from a distant
> cousin named Ruth Long. At the time, it did not connect to the info. I had
> on direct ancestors, so couldn't place it into proper prospective. Anyway,
> thought it may contain some clues that have not been explored and/or may
> have errors that can be found and discarded.
>
> Richard
> ---------------------------------------------
> Here is what she said--

> William Rogers, b. 24 May 1748 in Culpeper Co., Va.; d. 1 May 1835 in Adair
> Co., Ky.; m. in Va to Letty R. _______. He entered service from Montgomery
> Co., Va., where he lived for about 46 years before migrating to Adair Co.,
> Ky. This is the Wm. Rogers who rec'd the pension for service in the Va.
> militia (aged 86). Asa Rogers testified to his death date.
> Children, named in Adair Co., Ky., Order Book F, page 143:
> 1. Wm. Rogers, Jr.
> Betsey, m. Michael Keltner, Jr., (her 1st cou.) son of
> Michael & Sally (Rogers) Keltner. Married 12 Dec. 1818 in
> Adair Co. Ky.
> 2. James Rogers, m. Thracy ________
> Laurna, b. ca. 1800 in Wythe Co., Va.; d. 31 Dec. 1881 in
> Adair Co., Ky.; m. ________ Kemp
> 3. Sarah "Sally" Rogers, b. ca. 1784 in Wythe Co., Va.; d. Dec.
> 1854 in Adair Co., Ky.; m. Michael Keltner
> Michael Jr., m. 11 Dec. 1818 in Adair Co., Ky., to
> Betsey Rogers
> John, m. 2 Dec. 1829 in Green Co., Ky., to Polly Coffey
> 4. Nancy Rogers, m. John Keltner, bro. of Michael who m. Sally
> 5. Polly Rogers, b. ca. 1789 in Wythe Co., Va.; d. 15 Dec. 1859 at
> Short Creek in Adair Co., Ky.; m. Robt. Retherford.
> 6. John B. Rogers, named admin. of his father's estate.
> 7. Benjamin Rogers, left the area and could not be located when
> his father died.
> ? 8. Asa Rogers, m. 13 Oct. 1824 in Adair Co., Ky., to Patsey Price

Green Co., Kentucky was formed in 1792. Adair Co., Kentucky was formed
from Green Co. in 1801.

This is from:

Methodist History of Adair County
Methodist Churches in Adair County, Kentucky
Pages 102-103

All through the years as far back as can be traced, the Pleasant Ridge
Community has been outstanding as a religious settlement.
Regular preaching, revivals, Sunday School, quarterly meetings,
singings, Easter Sunrise Services, homecomings, and many other religious
activities have been the interest of this community. In recent years, a
Women’s Society of Christian Service was organized by the ladies of the
church.
The following Courthouse records confirm more dates and names:
In May 1829, Walker I. Blaydes deeded 2 acres, 122 feet and 12 inches
of land to the trustees of the Pleasant Ridge Meeting House and their
successors. It was also agreed that the said trustees have the use of the
spring near to said meeting house and a passway to the same of thirty feet
wide.
The trustees of this meeting house at this time were Robert Price,
James Hicks, William Moss, William Rogers, Senior Thomas Lasley, Robert
Spillman and William Barcer.

Notes for
(VELETTA) LETTY DOWNING:
[Rogers.ftw]

She was half Cherokee accourding to Tom Rodgers and Barbara

From:      "Barbara Jauch" <bjauch@thefields.com>
To:      JRogers722@aol.com
Subject:      Re: Benjamin (the Immigrant) and Benjamin (the Constable)
Date:      Fri, Oct 15, 1999, 3:35 PM

Jerry

Source for William's wife being named Letty:
Adair Co KY deaths and Vital Statistics in the
Archives of the Kenturky Historical Society:

Rutherford, Polly aged 70 d. 1859 widow, daughter of William and Letty
Rogers born Wythe Co, Va

Check out " History of the Cherokee" by Emmet Starr

Letty Downing's first marriage was to Hiram Bright..4 children , Charlotte
M. Joshus Murphy, Dewlan m. John Bonnel, William m. Long Sally Morton,
Samuel m. Barsherd (sp?_ Morton (Sisters)

Second marriage was to William Rogers. Our William? can't prove, but
cousins all agree that we were told we had "Indian Blood"

Lette or Letty or Lethy (spelling varried with each appearance) was the
daughter of Alexander Downing and M-U-GO-YO-S-T .Alexander Downing was the
son of George Downing and George was the son of Major Downing and his wife,
who was a full blooded Cherokee of the Wolf Clan..

Have never seen references to other marriage for William. No records of
date of marriage, hopefully at least 9 months before the birth of first
child John B. Rogers in 1771 in Montgomery Co. VA! Don't have date of
death for Letty...William's children were all born in Montgomery/Wythe County VA.

What is your source for another wife for William?

> Barbara
     
Children of W
ILLIAM RODGERS and (VELETTA) DOWNING are:
8. i.   JOHN (BELMONT)4 ROGERS, b. Abt. 1771, Near Cripple Creek, VA.
9. ii.   WILLIAM ROGERS, JR., b. Abt. 1772, Cripple Creek, Botetourt (later Wythe) Co, VA; d. Bef. December 05, 1842, Adair Co, KY.
10. iii.   JAMES ROGERS, b. 1776, Montgomery (later Wythe) Co, VA; d. Abt. 1850, Adair Co, KY.
11. iv.   SARAH (SALLY) ROGERS, b. Abt. 1784, Montgomery (later Wythe) Co, VA; d. December 1854, Adair Co, KY.
  v.   NANCY ROGERS7, b. June 01, 1788, Montgomery (later Wythe) Co, VA7; d. Aft. 18607; m. JOHN HENRY KELTNER7, December 16, 1805, Wythe Co, VA8; d. Bef. May 01, 18359.
12. vi.   MARY (POLLY) ROGERS, b. Abt. 1789, Montgomery (later Wythe) Co, VA; d. December 15, 1859, Short Creek, Adair Co, KY.
  vii.   ASA ROGERS9, b. Unknown9; m. PATSEY PRICE9, October 13, 1824, Adair Co, KY10.
  Notes for ASA ROGERS:
[Rogers.ftw]

Thema:      Re: William Rogers info.
Datum:      02/11/99 8:44:14 PM GMT Standard Time
From:      bjauch@thefields.com (Barbara Jauch)
To:      wellmanj@idir.net (Joy and Richard Wellman), JRogers722@aol.com,
Richard,

John Thomas currently lives at 1462 Lachman lane, Pacific Palisades, CA
90272-2232.

I just received his write up of his Rogers line.

Sorry, he isn't online...I have kept him posted of email exchanges via
smail. He mentioned he hadn't heard from you for about 20 years.

Barbara

----------
>From: wellmanj@idir.net (Joy and Richard Wellman)
>To: JRogers722@aol.com,Bigham-IL@worldnet.att.net (Carol
Bigham),Loratindal@aol.com
>Cc: bjauch@thefields.com (Barbara),tom@mail.hot1.net
(Tom),texasrose@mail.hot1.net (Cindy),annineli@lvnworth.com
(Ann),Jennif1001@aol.com,indians@ocsonline.com
(Gloria),AJDykes931@aol.com,poldaker@worldnet.att.net
(Patti),NufSed007@aol.com,deweyj@superonl
>Subject: William Rogers info.
>Date: Tue, Nov 2, 1999, 3:25 PM
>

> During some search of my files of Rogers info., I cam across a page that I
> received 13 Nov. 1981 from John Thomas, 379 Portlock Rd., Honolulu, HI
> 96825. His note indicated that he had received the info. from a distant
> cousin named Ruth Long. At the time, it did not connect to the info. I had
> on direct ancestors, so couldn't place it into proper prospective. Anyway,
> thought it may contain some clues that have not been explored and/or may
> have errors that can be found and discarded.
>
> Richard
> ---------------------------------------------
> Here is what she said--
>
> William Rogers, b. 24 May 1748 in Culpeper Co., Va.; d. 1 May 1835 in Adair
> Co., Ky.; m. in Va to Letty R. _______. He entered service from Montgomery
> Co., Va., where he lived for about 46 years before migrating to Adair Co.,
> Ky. This is the Wm. Rogers who rec'd the pension for service in the Va.
> militia (aged 86). Asa Rogers testified to his death date.
> Children, named in Adair Co., Ky., Order Book F, page 143:
> 1. Wm. Rogers, Jr.
> Betsey, m. Michael Keltner, Jr., (her 1st cou.) son of
> Michael & Sally (Rogers) Keltner. Married 12 Dec. 1818 in
> Adair Co. Ky.
>
> 2. James Rogers, m. Thracy ________
> Laurna, b. ca. 1800 in Wythe Co., Va.; d. 31 Dec. 1881 in
> Adair Co., Ky.; m. ________ Kemp
>
> 3. Sarah "Sally" Rogers, b. ca. 1784 in Wythe Co., Va.; d. Dec.
> 1854 in Adair Co., Ky.; m. Michael Keltner
> Michael Jr., m. 11 Dec. 1818 in Adair Co., Ky., to
> Betsey Rogers
> John, m. 2 Dec. 1829 in Green Co., Ky., to Polly Coffey
>
> 4. Nancy Rogers, m. John Keltner, bro. of Michael who m. Sally
>
> 5. Polly Rogers, b. ca. 1789 in Wythe Co., Va.; d. 15 Dec. 1859 at
> Short Creek in Adair Co., Ky.; m. Robt. Retherford.
>
> 6. John B. Rogers, named admin. of his father's estate.
>
> 7. Benjamin Rogers, left the area and could not be located when
> his father died.
>
> ? 8. Asa Rogers, m. 13 Oct. 1824 in Adair Co., Ky., to Patsey Price
>
>

  viii.   BENJAMIN ROGERS11, b. Unknown11.


[ Home Page | First Page | Previous Page | Next Page | Last Page ]
Home | Help | About Us | Biography.com | HistoryChannel.com | Site Index | Terms of Service | PRIVACY
© 2009 Ancestry.com