The Wessell's of Nova Scotia, Canada & the United States

Updated October 5, 2000


Danielle M Hergenrader
8523 Freese Rd.
Panama City, FL 32404
A-United States
dmh9708@yahoo.com

Edit Your Page

The Wessell Genealogy
taken from
"The History of the County of Lunenburg" page 21
"The Township of Lunenburg"
and
Bell's Notes

The English after the lost of Fortress Louisbourg, decided to build a fortified harbour in Nova Scotia and sent a force under Cornwallis in the year of our Lord one thousand seven hundred and forty-nine to establish a colony and fortify the fine harbour of Halifax. In his efforts to populate this new colony , Cornwallis offered the land to Protestant settlers from Europe and from the other colonies.
In 1753 on the 10th of May at a Council meeting it was "resolved that the settlement was to be made at Merligash be called the "Township of Lunenburg," the district thereof to be hereafter acertained and a commission to Colonel Lawrence, dated May 28th directed him "to settle a township by the name of Lunenburg, lying on the harbor of Merligash, in this Province.
The Township of Lunenburg is the oldest township in Nova Scotia (formed by the English government) second only to Halifax.
Lunenburg was maned after Lunenburg in Germany, where many of the original settlers came from.
Now in between the years of the settling of Halifax and Lunenburg 1749 and 1753 respectively in 1752 the ship the "Speedwell" arrived in the port of Halifax from hamburg, germany. Among it's passengers were Paul Nikolas Wessell a mason and at the age of 40 he and his family Rebecca (his wife) Anna Catherinia, Johann Casson, Anna, Frederick, margaritha. he arrived and was given a sum of 54.50 for a total of 356.13 (British Pounds).
Despite Paul Nokolas's fairly good penmanship on his signature on ship's list it was misread by the copyist who exchanged "Ni" of the "W".
The Wessell family arrived in the fall of 1752 because the Halifax Victualling list (No. 5) August-October Paul Nikolas, Rebecca, Anna Catherina, Johann Cassen, Frederick, margaritha and Anna Wessell were included.
Now we aren't sure just when Paul Nikolas and his family went to the Township of Lunenburg.
But, we do have records of how Paul Nikolas Wesell arrived back to the Township along with the Return of Arms, in December 26-7, 1753 in the Division under the Commander: Captain John Steignfort (he came to Halifax in 1749 and then along with the settlers who came out to the new Township of Lunenburg in 1753.
(It seems to me likely that the family, or most of it , probably moved to Halifax (perhaps to follow the mason's trade there) between 1757 & 1758. The only later records at Lunenburg are that they succeeded in getting registry of their lots there in 1760. With such a large family a good deal more (300 Acre Lots, baptisms, Marriages, ect.) would be expected."
I am assuming that from what others have written that Johann Casson was the son who remained In Lunenburg in the second Peninsula area. No records have been found as of yet as to who he had married or how many children that he had. We do know of one son, "Thomas" who was married to Mary (Dempsey) Wessell and they had at least one son named "John Joseph" who was born 1782 ans was baptised in 1852 in Chelsea, Nova Scotia.
Another child John William I persumed born of Frederick and Catherine Wessell had moved to Chelsea and died there in 1852 (funeral services were held in Lunenburg). He and his wife Catherine Barbara Berringer were living in Chelsea at the time of his death. They had a total of 11 children: Catherina Barbara, Johanne, Johann Henrick (Henry), John George, Mary Barbara, Catherine Elizabeth, Wilhelm (William) Ferdinard, Frederick, Anna Barbara, Marie Louise, Benjamin.
(note from Danielle Hergenrader)
After a lot of reasearching and corresponding with Wessell's who are still living most of them had left Nova Scotia to other parts of Canada and the United States.
I have tried to follow their migration routes as carefully as possible, but some mistakes are bound to happen. If you do find any please let me know and they will be corrected.

Created with Family Tree Maker

The content shown on this page has been submitted by a Genealogy.com customer, and is not subject to verification by Genealogy.com. Neither Genealogy.com nor its affiliates are responsible for the accuracy of any information contained on this page. The opinions expressed on this page are the author's alone and not the opinions of Genealogy.com.

Home | Help | About Us | Site Index | Terms of Service | PRIVACY
© 2009 Ancestry.com