Big changes have come to Genealogy.com — all content is now read-only, and member subscriptions and the Shop have been discontinued.
 
Learn more


[ Home Page | First Page | Previous Page | Next Page | Last Page ]

Ancestors of Karen Rae Cowdin


      4488. +David Stone, born Abt. 1540 in Great Bromley, Essex, England; died 25/Apr/1625 in Great Bromley, Essex, England. He was the son of 8976. +Simon Stone and 8977. +Agnes. He married 4489. +Elizabeth Hewitt.

      4489. +Elizabeth Hewitt, born 1535 in Of Great Bromley, Essex, England; died Abt. 1582 in Great Bromley, Essex, England.

Notes for +David Stone:
David had eleven children baptized at Great Bromleys.
     
Child of +David Stone and +Elizabeth Hewitt is:
  2244 i.   +John Stone, born 06/Dec/1573 in Hertford, County Herts, England; died Abt. 1640; married +Sarah Rogers Abt. 1598 in Hertford, County Herts, England.


      4490. Rev. +Richard Rogers, born 29/Jun/1551 in Chelmsford , Essex, England; died 21/Apr/1618 in Wethersfield , Essex, England. He married 4491. +Sarah Abt. 1576 in Wethersfield , Essex, England.

      4491. +Sarah, born 30/Jul/1533 in Wethersfield, Essex, England; died Unknown.

Notes for Rev. +Richard Rogers:
From an e-mail received by treeresearch@webtv.net:

I have seen 45 plus sites listing Agnes Carter as the wife of John Rogers, the Martyr. No doubt there is a John Rogers who married Agnes Carter on May 8, 1540, in Chelmsford, but this is not John Rogers, the
Martyr. The Rogers' of Chelmsford are a distinctly separate family.

John Rogers "Priest" was named rector of The Holy Trinity the Less on Dec. 26, 1532, and resigned on Oct. 24, 1534, then left England for Antwerp where he had been sent to be their priest, but secretly
converted to protestantism soon after and worked with Tyndale translating the Bible into English. After marrying he had to move, so he went to Wittenberg where printing of the Bible could take place.

He did not return to England until 1548. His only wife was Adriana de Weyden, whom he married in 1536 in Antwerp, and he had eleven children. His first eight children were born in Germany. You will find
Adriana's name listed as "alias" de Weyden because of the name change to the anglicized Pratt.

The following information should help clear up some misconceptions. It is excerpted from "John Rogers" by Joseph Lemuel Chester, London, 1861, 452 pages. This book is the leading resource for information about John Rogers, the Martyr.

I have a copy of this book in my library. It is a very difficult book to locate.
***Rick Welton***

John Rogers, the Martyr, was born in 1507 in Deritend, executed Feb. 4, 1555 at Smithfield. He went to Antwerp in late 1534 where he met Tyndale who was later arrested in 1535 and executed on Oct. 6, 1536. Rogers completed Tyndales work translating the Bible into English and was published in 1537.
While in Antwerp, in 1536, he married Adriana de Weyden. Her last name meaning meadow, was anglicized from the Latin prata, for meadow, to Pratt. Shortly after he went to Wittenberg. He finally returned to England with his wife, and the first eight children who were born in Germany, after Edward VI became King. He was in London by Aug.1, 1548.

On May 10, 1550 he was presented to the Rectory of St. Margaret Moyes and the Vicarage of St. Sepulchre, both in London. He was made Prebendary of St. Paul's on Aug. 24, 1551.

His wife and German born children were naturalized on April 15, 1552.

Edward VI died on July 6, 1553 and Lady Jane Grey was proclaimed Queen on July 7th, but there wasn't enough power for her to hold the throne and Mary was proclaimed Queen on July 17th and crowned on Oct. 1st, thus beginning the end of this reformation.

On Aug. 16, 1553 John Rogers was placed in house arrest. On Jan. 27, 1554 he was taken to Newgate Prison. On Jan. 22, 1555 he was taken before the Privy Council, then taken to Smithfield on Feb. 4th where he was executed.

There are two MSS in the British Museum used to establish the identity of John Rogers, the Martyr. One written in 1563 and updated with another visitation of the same county, Warwick, in 1619, and the
other written in 1634 from Middlesex.

      The 1619 MS section concerning descendency begins with a Rogers who had two sons: Nicholas, who had a son named William, and John Rogers of Deritend, Aston Parish, Warwick, who married Margery Wyatt. This John Rogers had 3 sons and 2 daughters: (1) John, who md. Adryan Pratt of
Brabant; (2) William; (3) Edward; (4) Ellenor who md. Robert Mylward of Alnechurch, Worcester; & (5) Joan, married, but husband not listed.

The children of John Rogers and Adryan Pratt are listed as: (1) Daniel, of Sunbury, Middlesex, md. Susan Yetsworth; (2) John, md. Mary Leete, of Everden, Cambridge; (3) Ambrose; (4) Samuel; (5) Philip; (6) Bernard; (7) Augustine; (8) Barnaby; (9) Susan, md. John Short; (10) Elizabeth, md. James Proctor; (11) Hester, md. Henry Ball.

The children of Daniel: son, Francis; dau., Posthuma.

The children of John: Cassandra, Elizabeth, Heckuba, Constantine, John, Edward, Mary, & Varro (a son).

The 1634 MS states: (1) the Progenitor of the family is called "Rogers of Sutton Vallens, Kent"; (2) John Rogers who md. Adryan Pratt said to be of Birmingham, Warwick; & (3) Francis, the son of Daniel, of
Sunbury, stated to have md. a dau. of a Cory, and to have a son also named Francis, while his sister, Posthuma, md. a Spears.

Of the children of the son John, only one, Cassandra, is there anything known. She md. Henry Saris, the son of Thomas Saris of Horsham. They had two sons. The first appears to have died early, the 2nd,
Edward, of Billingshurst, Sussex, md. Mary, dau. of John Clarke of Chiltingham, Sussex, and had one child, a dau. named Mary, who was not yet a year old in 1634.

The Arms given in both MSS are precisely alike. The placing of John and Adryan Rogers in Birmingham is easily accounted for because Deritend is a hamlet in the suburbs of that city.

There are also MSS from 1565, 1612, & 1623 listing ancestry that generally agree.

John Foxe, a contemporary of John Rogers, distinctly says there are eleven children, "... his wife and children, being eleven in number, ten able to go, and one sucking on the breast, met him by the way as he went towards Smithfield...."

There is little info extant to determine the posterity of John Rogers, the Martyr. However, it is easier to determine of those who have claimed a heritage, which are not.

A most prominent case is of Rev. Richard Rogers of Weathersfield. In none of his own writings does he claim to be the son of the Martyr. No bios, either contemporaneous or otherwise, claim an attachment to the Martyr. Yet countless generations claim such.

Much of the identity of Rev. Richard Rogers depends on his dau., Mary, who md. Rev. William Jenkyn, the son of Rev. William Jenkyn of Sudbury, Suffolk.

Rev. Richard Rogers died April 21, 1618 at the age of 68. This info is from an authentic copy of his headstone.

In his bio of Rev. Richard Rogers, Brook had for his use MSS, one of which was apparently the private diary. There must have been no mention of the Martyr because Brook omits any assertion of a
relationship that others had inferred.

In 1662, Rev. Thomas Cawton, the younger, published a bio of his father who had md. Elizabeth Jenkyn. No mention was made of a connection to the Martyr. A sermon by Nathaniel Vincent, a close friend, for the funeral of Rev. Thomas Cawton, the younger, in 1677, mentions his great parentage but makes no mention of the Martyr.

In a notice of Rev. John Jortin, published in the "8th Edition of the Biographical Dictionary," in 1784, written by Rev. Dr. Heathcote, the mother of Jortin is described as "Martha Rogers, of an ancient and
respectable family in Bucks...." In a longer memoir of Jortin, Rev. John Disney, in 1792, states Jortin's mother was "the dau. of Rev. Daniel Rogers, of Haversham, in Bucks, who descended from a family of the same name that resided at Lees, near Chelmsford, Essex."

Nichols, in his edition of 1812, states that Daniel Rogers, the father of Jortin's mother, was "Descended from Mr. Rogers, Steward to one of the Earls of Warwick, whose residence was at Lees, near Chelmsford, Essex, Temp. Henry VIII."

Dr. Jortin was born Oct. 23, 1698. Rev. Daniel Rogers became minister of Haversham on Oct. 5, 1665 and continued until is death on June 5, 1680. His father was also a Rev. Daniel Rogers, of Haversham,
and he was the eldest son of Rev. Richard Rogers of Weathersfield; whose father or grandfather was the Earl of Warwick's Steward and therefore the contemporary of John Rogers, the Martyr.

The first assertion of a connection to the Martyr for Rev. Richard Rogers comes from Calamy in his "Abridgement of Baxter's History," in 1713, without any proof.

Next is Rev. John Rogers of Dedham. He has been supposed to have been a grandson of the Martyr, especially by his New England descendents. Nowhere in his MSS does he claim to be, nor do his
contemporaneous biographers.

In his "Doctrine of Faith," 1627, he makes reference to the many martyrs but never mentions John Rogers, the Martyr. No claim is made by him of this ancestry, nor does anyone else until about 1760 when Hutchinson writes his "History of the Colony of Massachusetts." He quotes Hubbard as his source, but in no works by Hubbard does he make any such claim. Hubbard would have known for he married the daughter of Rev. Nathaniel Rogers, who was the son of Rev. John Rogers of Dedham.

Chester learned of a woman, who was a direct descendent of Rev. William Jenkyn, who had inherited a painting that had always been claimed to be that of the Martyr. Before finding this woman, she died,
but found her possessions in the care of her administrator. Upon examining the painting it was found not to be of the Martyr, but of Rev. Richard Rogers.

Cotton Mather had the MSS of Nathaniel and his father, John Rogers. He makes no mention of a descent from the Martyr when he writes his "Magnalia Christi Americana," 1702.

There are assertions that John Rogers of Dedham was the nephew of Rev. Richard Rogers of Weathersfield, but after careful examination, Chester could find no documentation to support this.

Giles Firmin, whose grandmother md. Rev. Richard Rogers, said she only spoke of John Rogers of Dedham as a "kinsman."

The alleged connection of John Rogers of Dedham to Rev. Richard Rogers would have been the only connection to the Martyr, but Chester has already shown that Rev. Richard Rogers is not the son of John
Rogers, the Martyr.

A document known as the Candler MS, in the British Museum, gives the pedigrees of Rev. Richard Rogers of Weathersfield and John Rogers of Dedham. Nowhere does it mention any connection to the Martyr. It only states their progenitor as being "Rogers, of the North of England."

***J.L.Chester***

Joseph Lemuel Chester was a descendent of John Rogers of Dedham. He was very disappointed to learn that there was no connection to John Rogers, the Martyr.

There are several other assertions of connections to the Martyr covered in Chester's book.


     
Children of +Richard Rogers and +Sarah are:
  i.   Daneil Rogers, born 1572; died Unknown.
  2245 ii.   +Sarah Rogers, born Abt. 1577 in Hertford, County Herts, England; died Unknown; married +John Stone Abt. 1598 in Hertford, County Herts, England.
  iii.   Girl Rogers, born Abt. 1579; died Unknown.
  iv.   Ezra Rogers, born 1579; died Unknown.
  v.   Girl Rogers, born Abt. 1581; died Unknown.
  vi.   Ezekiel Rogers, born 05/Feb/1587-88; died Unknown.


[ Home Page | First Page | Previous Page | Next Page | Last Page ]
Home | Help | About Us | Biography.com | HistoryChannel.com | Site Index | Terms of Service | PRIVACY
© 2009 Ancestry.com