Big changes have come to Genealogy.com — all content is now read-only, and member subscriptions and the Shop have been discontinued.
 
Learn more


[ Home Page | First Page | Previous Page | Next Page | Last Page ]

Descendants of John Ragland


Generation No. 7


15. JOHN7 RAGLAND (JOHN6, EVAN5, EVAN4, THOMAS3, THOMAS2, JOHN1) was born Abt. 1761 in Henrico Co., VA, and died Abt. 1835 in Buckingham Co., VA. He married UNKNOWN in Henrico Co., VA.

More About J
OHN RAGLAND:
Occupation: Planter
     
Children of J
OHN RAGLAND and UNKNOWN are:
21. i.   WILLIAM R.8 RAGLAND, b. Abt. 1788, Henrico Co., VA; d. Abt. 1854, Buckingham Co., VA.
  ii.   SARAH RAGLAND, b. Abt. 1798, Buckingham Co., VA; d. Abt. 1884, Itawamba Co., MS; m. JOSEPH FRANCIS, Abt. 1815, Buckingham Co., VA.
  iii.   MARTHA RAGLAND, b. Abt. 1800, Buckingham Co., VA; d. Abt. 1854, Buckingham Co., VA.
22. iv.   RICHARD MARSHALL RAGLAND, b. Abt. 1810, Buckingham Co., VA; d. Abt. 1875, Buckingham Co., VA.
  v.   JOHN W. RAGLAND, b. Abt. 1814; d. Abt. 1875.


16. ANN7 RAGLAND (WILLIAM6, STEPHEN5, EVAN4, THOMAS3, THOMAS2, JOHN1) was born 1754 in Northamption Co., NC. She married THOMAS GRIFFIS Abt. 1770 in Chatham Co., NC.
     
Child of A
NN RAGLAND and THOMAS GRIFFIS is:
  i.   JOHN8 GRIFFIS, b. 1784; d. 1842; m. SARAH HOWARD RAGLAND, 1813, Chatham Co., NC; b. 1787, Chatham Co., NC; d. 1841, Greene Co., Missouri.


17. WILLIAM7 RAGLAND, JR. (WILLIAM6, STEPHEN5, EVAN4, THOMAS3, THOMAS2, JOHN1) was born 1759 in Northamption Co., NC. He married SARAH WILLIAMS 1785 in Chatham Co., NC.
     
Children of W
ILLIAM RAGLAND and SARAH WILLIAMS are:
  i.   NANCY8 RAGLAND, b. 1787, Chatham Co., NC; m. (1) RICHARD MINTER, 1811, Chatham Co., NC; m. (2) RICHARD FOSTER, 1845, Jasper Co., Ga.
  ii.   FREDERICK W. RAGLAND, b. 1789, Chatham Co., NC; d. 1858, Lafayette Co., Mississippie; m. SARAH GLASS, 1810, Chatham Co., NC; b. 1789; d. 1870.
  iii.   JOHN A. RAGLAND, b. 1790, Chatham Co., NC; d. 1855, Lafayette Co., Mississippie.
  iv.   BURWELL RAGLAND, b. 1796.
  v.   MARTHA ANN RAGLAND, b. 1798, Chatham Co., NC; m. EDWIN ZINN, 1825, Jasper Co., Ga.
  vi.   THOMAS RAGLAND, b. 1800; d. 1872, Columbus, GA.
  vii.   CHARITY RAGLAND, b. 1803, Chatham Co., NC; d. 1850, Henry Co., Ga; m. ANDREW M. BROWN, 1823, Jasper Co., Ga; b. 1793, Jasper Co., GA; d. 1870, Henry Co., Ga.
  viii.   WILLIAM STEPHEN RAGLAND, b. 1805, Chatham Co., NC; d. 1826, Jasper Co., GA.
  ix.   LEMUEL RAGLAND, b. 1810, Chatham Co., NC; d. 1870, McDonough, Ga; m. MARY B. JACKSON, 1852, McDonough, Ga; b. 1810, Georgia.
  x.   CELIA RAGLAND, b. Chatham Co., NC; m. (1) MORRIS; m. (2) BRITTIAN HARRIS, 1813, Jasper Co., Ga.
  xi.   ELIZABETH RAGLAND, b. Chatham Co., NC; m. COX.
  xii.   SARAH RAGLAND, b. Chatham Co., NC; m. BENJAMIN MORRIS, 1825, Jasper Co., Ga.


18. THOMAS7 RAGLAND (WILLIAM6, STEPHEN5, EVAN4, THOMAS3, THOMAS2, JOHN1) was born 1764 in Northamption Co., NC, and died 1837 in Chatham Co., NC. He married MARY ANN SCURLOCK 1786 in Chatham Co., NC.
     
Children of T
HOMAS RAGLAND and MARY SCURLOCK are:
  i.   THOMAS8 RAGLAND, JR., d. Age of 17 from an injury.
  ii.   MARY ANN RAGLAND, b. Chatham Co., NC; m. HARRIS BRANTY, 1813, Chatham Co., NC.
  iii.   SARAH HOWARD RAGLAND, b. 1787, Chatham Co., NC; d. 1841, Greene Co., Missouri; m. JOHN GRIFFIS, 1813, Chatham Co., NC; b. 1784; d. 1842.
23. iv.   WILLIAM RAGLAND, b. 1790, Chatham Co., NC; d. 1866, Victoria, Victoria Co., Tx.
  v.   ELIZABETH ANN RAGLAND, b. 1805, Chatham Co., NC; d. 1856, Victoria, Victoria Co., Tx; m. WILLIAM JOHNSTON CRAIG; b. 1803; d. 1846, Bayou Sara, La.
  More About WILLIAM JOHNSTON CRAIG:
Occupation: Physician


19. FREDERICK7 RAGLAND (WILLIAM6, STEPHEN5, EVAN4, THOMAS3, THOMAS2, JOHN1) was born 1768 in Northamption Co., NC, and died 1812 in Chatham Co., NC. He married MARY BARHAM 1795 in Chatham Co., NC. She was born 1775, and died 1857.
     
Children of F
REDERICK RAGLAND and MARY BARHAM are:
  i.   ELIZABETH8 RAGLAND, b. 1797, North Carolina; m. BURWELL ROLLINS.
  ii.   THOMAS RAGLAND, b. 1800; d. 1862.
  iii.   NANCY RAGLAND, b. 1803, Chatham Co., NC; d. 1884; m. WILLIAM H. CROSS; b. 1797; d. 1870.
  iv.   ALVIN RAGLAND, b. 1806; d. 1874.
  v.   SARAH A. RAGLAND, b. 1810, Chatham Co., NC; d. 1875, Raliegh, Nc.
  vi.   FREDERICK BARHAM RAGLAND, b. 1812; d. 1897.


20. ROBERT7 RAGLAND (WILLIAM6, STEPHEN5, EVAN4, THOMAS3, THOMAS2, JOHN1) was born 1774 in Chatham Co., NC, and died 1836. He married ELIZABETH STILES in Chatham Co., NC. She was born 1782, and died 1858.

More About R
OBERT RAGLAND:
Occupation: Planter
Residence: Bet. 1774 - 1890, Chatham Co., NC
     
Children of R
OBERT RAGLAND and ELIZABETH STILES are:
  i.   ELIZABETH8 RAGLAND, b. Chatham Co., NC; m. JESSE FULLER, 1837, Meriwether Co., GA.
  ii.   JANE PREYER RAGLAND, b. Chatham Co., NC; m. PORCHE.
  iii.   ROBERT S. RAGLAND, b. Chatham Co., NC; d. 1841, Meriwether Co., GA; m. SYBELLA ANN BARNES, 1840, Meriwether Co., GA.
  More About ROBERT S. RAGLAND:
Occupation: Planter

  iv.   SARAH RAGLAND, b. Charlottesville, VA; d. 1857; m. MARK EOLEWARE, 1830, Meriwether Co., GA.
  v.   WILLIAM RAGLAND, b. Chatham Co., NC.
  vi.   ZACHARIAH RAGLAND, b. 1805; d. 1858, Homer, LA.
  vii.   JOHN STILES RAGLAND, b. 1797; d. 1862, Drew Co., AK.
  More About JOHN STILES RAGLAND:
Nickname: Sandy

  viii.   ALEXANDER M. RAGLAND, b. 1808; d. Troup Co., GA.
  ix.   ADAM RAGLAND, b. 1811; d. 1878.
24. x.   EDWARD RUFUS RAGLAND, b. 1823; d. 1882, Somervell Co., TX.
  xi.   REUBEN R. RAGLAND, b. 1825, Chatham Co., NC; d. 1853, Troup Co., GA.
  More About REUBEN R. RAGLAND:
Occupation: Farmer



[ Home Page | First Page | Previous Page | Next Page | Last Page ]
Home | Help | About Us | Biography.com | HistoryChannel.com | Site Index | Terms of Service | PRIVACY
© 2009 Ancestry.com