Family Tree Maker Online
Navigation Bar

[ Home Page | First Page | Previous Page | Next Page | Last Page ]

Ancestors of Robert JW Hysler


Generation No. 10


      512. Conrad Hysler, born Bef. 1750. He was the son of 1024. Hysler Family. He married 513. __________ __________.

      513. __________ __________
     
Child of Conrad Hysler and __________ __________ is:
  256 i.   James Hysler, born Abt. 1770 in California; married __________ (Hysler) __________.


      576. Coleman Family
     
Children of Coleman Family are:
  288 i.   Spencer Coleman, born Feb 15, 1751/52 in King and Queen Co. Va.; died 1834 in Madisonville, Monroe Co. Tenn; married Lucy (Coleman) White Nov 29, 1773 in Shenandoah Co. Va..
  ii.   William Coleman, born Aft. 1752.


      608. Hans Ulrich Geiger, born Jun 18, 1730 in Switzerland; died Jun 12, 1777 in St. Phillips Parrish, Effingham Co., Ga.. He was the son of 1216. Abraham Geiger and 1217. Catharina (Geiger) Schelling. He married 609. Apolina (Geiger) __________ Abt. 1757.

      609. Apolina (Geiger) __________

Notes for Hans Ulrich Geiger:
" The son of Abraham and Catharina, Hans Ulrich Geiger, was born in 1730. Ulrich was married to Apolina, though we do not know her family name. In 1737, the Geiger family arrived in South Carolina. The South Carolina Gazette, in an article dated Feb. 5, 1737, notes the arrival of twelve ships, among them "Capt. Dunbarr from Rotterdam with above 200 Switzers out of the Canton of Tockenburgh, who are come to settle a township on the Savanna River called New Windsor. A diary by one John Tobler from Appenzall, Switzerland, notes that Abraham, Hans Jacob and Herman Geiger were passengers. It records a dispute between Tobler and the Geigers. Tobler wished to settle in New Windsor, the Geigers wished to go elsewhere. On Feb. 19, 1737, the Geigers left for Fredericksburg on the Wateree River; John Tobler left for New Windsor. The Geigers all received grants in the Saxe Gotha area of South Carolina, receiving grants on the south side of the Congaree River in 1742.
While in South Carolina, the Geigers were apparently caught up in the "Weber Heresy. Around 1760, Jacob Weber, a Swiss immigrant then living near the Saluda River, claimed to be God the Father. His closest followers included his wife, Hannah (the Virgin Mary), Jacob Burghart and John Geiger, Ulrich's brother. Webees two followers became the Holy Ghost and Christ. Another individual (called in various accounts Peter Schmidt or George Smithpeter) became Satan. Satan was cruelly murdered by the other members of the sect. Weber, his wife, Hannah, John Geiger and Jacob Burghart were convicted of the murder and sentenced to be executed. Only Jacob Weber was actually executed. John Geiger was banished.
John moved to Georgia. Whether Abraham and Ulrich were banished as well, whether they decided to accompany John in his banishment or whether they were simply dissatisfied with South Carolina, they moved to Georgia along with John, where they resided in Bryan County. The move seems to have taken place in 1767. Records in the Colonial Georgia Council Journal at Savannah for July 1, 1766: "read a petition of Ulric Kegar setting forth that he was presently an Inhabitant of South Carolina but proposed immediately to remove into this Province with his family being a wife, four children and one negro in order to settle and cultivate land." He received a grant of 300 acres on the Great Ogechee River in St. Philip's parish in June 2, 1767. Abraham died in 1777. Herman remained in Saxe Gotha, where he became well known as an Indian trader prior to his death in 1751.

Ulrich Geiger's Revolutionary War Military Service:

Huxford and Gnann indicate that Ulrich was a revolutionary war soldier. Huxford states the fact simply that he "was a Revolutionary soldier." These references are probably incorrect interpretations of a somewhat cryptic reference found elsewhere. A monograph by one Chubb Geiger entitled, The Inlanders.-
Geiger contains the following brief reference: " Part of an old family talke...'Ulrich died of wounds received while fighting.' The year 1777 could mean he served in Indian foreys [sic] or the Revolution." The Geiger monograph has proved erroneous in a number of other respects, however, and this reference is not
documented. At any rate, primary documentation of Ulrich's service, if any, has not been obtained as of this time. It is probable that, if Ulrich fought in the Revolutionary War at all, he was a loyalist, fighting on the side of the British. Many of the recent immigrants, having been granted land and, indeed, a new life
by the King of England, were loyalists in gratitude. Records show that many other Geigers, close relatives to Ulrich, were loyalists. For example, in 1779, Abraham Geiger was a Corporal in Captain Martin Livingston's Company, S.C. Royalists, in Savannah. John Jacob Geiger was an Ensign in Colonel John Fisher's Regiment in 1781; Jacob Geiger was a private in Capt. John Bond Randall's Georgia Loyalists. In 1782 Abraham, John and Felix were fined for their participation as Loyalists, then restored to citizenship. No reference to Ulrich himself, either as a loyalist or a patriot, has been found. "
Quoted from The Bennetts and Wingates of the Tomoka Settlement, Fl. Written by Gerald T. Bennett

     
Children of Hans Geiger and Apolina __________ are:
  304 i.   Abraham Geiger, born 1765 in Effingham or Bulloch County; married Mercy (Geiger) Martin.
  ii.   Christian Geiger, born 1760.
  iii.   Felix Geiger, born Sep 3, 1763; died Feb 17, 1827; married Mary (Geiger) Martin.
  Notes for Felix Geiger:
Felix was nineteen when the British surrendered Savannah. He could have made some effor in the freedom fight. He joined with brother abraham in a request for land and received 100 acres April 6, 1789, in that part of Effingham County that later became Bulloch Co., (Book A, microfilm 64-68, 1783-1800) The same day his wife's brother James Martin, received 200 acres on the sourth side of the great Ogeechee river. Felix got another 50 acres in the same are in 1795, (Records PPPP 686)

Felix was married or in the notion when he asked for land to live on. He married Mary Martin and they should have had three or four children before their oldes know probable child. He and Mary made a deed in Bulloch County in 1810, (Annals of Georgia, page 162). He was in the area when Ulrich's land was signed over to brother John.

In the 1820 census he was with brother Cornelius in Wayne Co. and believed to still be living there when he died in 1827.

"Source for informaiton : The Geiger Family by CA. Geiger page 17)


  iv.   John Geiger, born 1767; married __________ (Geiger) __________ Bef. 1793.
  v.   Rachael Geiger, born Feb 1769 in Hogeechy River.
  vi.   Mary G. (Hoffman) Geiger, born 1771; married __________ Hoffman.
  vii.   Cornelius Geiger, born Feb 1, 1774; married Rebecca (Geiger) Bennett Bef. 1798; born Aft. 1774.
  Notes for Cornelius Geiger:

"His wife's name was Rebecca. Not for certain, but it reasons that she was a Bennett, related to William Bennett who married Mary Sheffield. They were from Robeson County and Duplin County, North Carolina, and moved down to Georgia. in 1820 Census, William and John Bennett were in Bryan County, Ga., and the Sheffields were in Bulloch County. Some think they were Jewish. Two of William Bennett's children were John and Lucy. She was born in 1794 and was the first wife of David Geiger, Abraham's son. John Bennett married Frances Harris from North Carolina. In 1820 her brother Hampton lived in Bryan County and her brother Thompson was in the northwest corner of Georgia in Indian Territory (Gwinnett County). After John died , Frances married Asa Geiger, son of Cornelius. Asa and David were first cousins.

Cornelus mustered into Capt. James Bird's Co., 2nd Regt. (Prays) Georgia Militia Infantry and was discharged April 15, 1815, at Bryan County Courthouse, agreeable to regimental orders.
"





      616. Daugharty Family
     
Child of Daugharty Family is:
  308 i.   Dempsey Daugharty.


      640. Thomas Strong, Sr., born Dec 16, 1739 in Hanover Co. Virginia; died Abt. 1776 in __________. He was the son of 1280. William Strong and 1281. __________(Strong) __________. He married 641. Mary (Strong) __________.

      641. Mary (Strong) __________, born in Virginia; died in __________.
     
Children of Thomas Strong and Mary __________ are:
  i.   Samuel Strong, born Bet. 1775 - 1780 in Scott County, Virginia; married Jane (Strong) Casteel 1812.
  Notes for Samuel Strong:
Moved from Rockingham to Russell/Scott Co., VA Then abt 1812 he moved to Barren now Monroe Co., KY. His second marriage was in 1812 to Jane Casteel in Barren Co., (now Monroe Co) Ky by Reverend Mulkey. Rev.Mulkey started the MILL CREEK BAPTSIT CHURCH in Tompkinsville Monroe Co.,KY. If found SAMUEL STRONG (157) mentioned in the minutes in 1830. He was trying to join the church but they wouldn't let him in until theyrecieved a letter from the MOCKINSON CREEK (Mocassin Creek) CHHURCH for alleged crimes against the church. After almost a year the Moccansin Creek Church sent a letter to the Mill Creek Church and SAMUEL was allowed to join. He was kicked out again in 1840 - source: Dave Strong, Carmel, Indiana


  ii.   William Strong, born 1768 in Scott Co. Va; married Jennie (Strong) Callahan.
  320 iii.   Thomas Strong, Jr., born Bet. 1773 - 1775 in Rockingham Co. N.C; married (1) Judith (Strong) __________; married (2) Annie (Strong) Fields Dec 24, 1795 in Rockingham Co., N.C..
  iv.   John Strong, born 1765.


      642. John A. Fields, born Apr 2, 1752 in Virginia. He was the son of 1284. Nathanal Fields and 1285. Mary (Fields) __________. He married 643. Mary (Fields) Gibson Dec 4, 1776 in GUILFORD N.C..

      643. Mary (Fields) Gibson, born Bet. 1750 - 1760. She was the daughter of 1286. Joseph Gibson and 1287. Elizabeth (Gibson) Scales.

Notes for John A. Fields:
Anyhow, in some book long ago I copied the information that John Fields, being the only man in the area who could read and write, was asked to write the petition to the British Governor addressing the problem of a tax collector who came into the district ragged and on foot and in six months had a fine horse and silver buttons on his clothes. The answer of the Governor was to send
soldier to arrest the signers. A crowd gathered, and stoned the judge, and released the prisoners, who ran for the Virginia line. A couple or so were caught and executed, but old Nathaniel Fields escaped to Virginia and joined the Rebels in Virginia, where he was later killed in action. John Fields was released after signing an oath of allegiance to the king, saying that he only meant to notify the Governor of the miscreant tax collector. The Governor tried the tax collector, and he was found guilty and fined one penny. John's signing the oath incurred the wrath of several of his rebel neighbors, and he had to leave the county for awhile. After he served in the Rebel Army, however, all was forgiven and he returned and was elected Sheriff. Wish I could find the references, I didn't know to quote them in those early days. Our family tradition is that old Nathaniel's wife Mary was Mary (Allen). Certainly the Allen name was carried on down. There is no evidence to support this, but there were Allen's in Halifax County at the right time.
John Fields CO
     
Child of John Fields and Mary Gibson is:
  321 i.   Annie (Strong) Fields, born Oct 6, 1777 in Virginia; died Bet. 1835 - 1838 in Scott County, Virginia; married Thomas Strong, Jr. Dec 24, 1795 in Rockingham Co., N.C..


      648. William Addington, born 1750 in London England. He married 649. Margaret (Addington) Cromwell 1773 in Cullpepper Co. Va..

      649. Margaret (Addington) Cromwell She was the daughter of 1298. __________ Cromwell.

Notes for William Addington:
"William Addington, was born in Londeon, England about 1750. He lived with his parents, in the city, untile he was about twenty years old. His parents were very wealthy, and kepthim in school from the time he was old enought, and consequetly, he had a fine education. He desired to come to America, his parents tried to persuade him from coming, but seeing their persuasion proved futile, they furnished him with ample means for his passport and to supply him for a good while after leaving port. He finally located in Culpepper county, Va. where he mwas married to Margaret Cromwell, about the year 1774, a short time before the ware between Great Britian and the Colonies.

When war was declared, William vbolunteered and joined the army and served under Gen. Washington, and was appointed Commissary, which position he held during the service. He waws present at the surrender of Lord Cornallis at Yorktown, October 19, 1781. After the war, he moved to easter North Carolina with his little family. They later came to Southwest Virginia." an exerpt from the History of the family of Addington in United States and England.

     
Child of William Addington and Margaret Cromwell is:
  324 i.   Charles Cromwell Addington, born Oct 10, 1777 in Culpepper County, Va; died Jan 18, 1882 in Scott County, Virginia; married (1) Anna (Addington) Doaty Jan 2, 1802; married (2) Sarah (Addington) Bucher Mar 15, 1840; married (3) Susannah (Addington) Moore Jan 4, 1869.


      666. William Pace, Sr. He married 667. Mary (Pace) __________.

      667. Mary (Pace) __________
     
Child of William Pace and Mary __________ is:
  333 i.   Nancy (Bellamy) Pace, married James M. Bellamy.


[ Home Page | First Page | Previous Page | Next Page | Last Page ]
Home | Help | About Us | Biography.com | HistoryChannel.com | Site Index | Terms of Service | PRIVACY
© 2009 Ancestry.com