Starting Sept. 5, 2014, Genealogy.com will be making a big change. GenForum message boards, Family Tree Maker homepages, and the most popular articles will be preserved in a read-only format, while several other features will no longer be available, including member subscriptions and the Shop.
 
Learn more


Home Page |Surname List |Index of Individuals |InterneTree |Sources


View Tree for Noah son of LamechNoah son of Lamech

Noah son of Lamech (son of LAMECH and BETENOS wife of LAMECH, bat of Barakil'il)was born in in 2948 BC in Shulon, East, Eden, died in in ABT 1998 BC in Salem, Cannan. He married (Nahamah)`Emzr daughter of Rk'l.

 Includes NotesNotes for Noah son of Lamech:
Note:
aka: Noe Celtic
Noah ben Lamech of ld survived the Flood 2348 BCE. He married `Emzr bat Rk'l of ld, daughter of Rk'l ben Methuselah of ld, 2795 B.C. In 1205 A.M., in the twenty-fifth jubilee, in the first year in the fifth week; 1st cousins. Jubilees 4:33 "Noah took to himself a wife, and her name was Emzara, ... the daughter of his father's brother." He was born 2948 BCE. He was the son of Lamech ben Methusaleh of ld and Betenos bat Baraki'il of ld. He died. And all the days of Noah were nine hundred and fifty (950) years: and he died. He was per Genesis 5:28-29, and Luke 3:36, the son of Lamech, and per Jubilees 4:28, his cousin Betenos. Noah ben Lamech of ld was buried in Mt. Lubar in the Land of Ararat. Jubilees 8:15-16 "... And Noah slept with his fathers, and was buried on Mount Lubar in the land of Ararat." Also called Ne Celtic. He blessed his son, Shem, for covering his nakedness. Gen. 9:26 "And he said, Blessed be the LORD God of Shem; and Canaan shall be his servant." He cursed his son Ham for mocking his nakedness, rather than helping cover him. Gen. 9:25 "And he said, Cursed be Canaan; a servant of servants shall he be unto his brethren."Birth: 1056AM
Birth: ABT 3300 BC
Note: estimate
Death: 2006AM

After Noah was 500 years old, he became the father of Shem, Ham and Japheth. (Gen 5:32)
(or he started having issue)

In the six hundredth year of Noah's life, on the seventeenth day of the second month--on that day all the springs of the great deep burst forth, and the floodgates of the heavens were opened. (Gen 7:11)
(So the flood would have occured in the 1656th year, the year that Methuselah died)

Altogether, Noah lived 950 years, and then he died. (Gen 9:29)

Of Noah's three sons, Japeth was the eldest, then Shem, and Ham was the youngest. (Gen 10:21 & Gen 9:24)

(1 Ch 1:3)
b.1663AM
d.2613AM

[Jasher*1840 4:14] m. aged 498

The main issue to be aware of in identifying Noah's descendants is that some recorders (eg. Hebrews, Persians) tend to give the name of the land, country, or city, whereas others (eg. Greeks?) give the name of the people dwelling there based on their customs, language, origins. The trick is to track down which is being used.
NB: I am by no means claiming to have this correct for every ancient in this database

_HST: c1656 AM, The Flood 2
_NAM: Noah, No, Nuah (Miao), Nohoch (Maya; 'large','great')
Noah was a just man, blameless in his generations. Noah walked with God. [Gen 6:9]

ALIA: Noah Ben /Lamech/,Tenth Patriarch

Children of Noah son of Lamech and (Nahamah)`Emzr daughter of Rk'l are:
  1. +Shem son of Noah The Semites, b., 2445 BC in ca 2327 BC, (ABT. 2456 BCE)454, 455, 456, 457, d. date unknown, 1847 BC458, 459, 460, 461.
Created with Family Tree Maker


Home | Help | About Us | Biography.com | HistoryChannel.com | Site Index | Terms of Service | PRIVACY
© 2009 Ancestry.com