* Faith Keahey Family Home Page*

Updated October 6, 2000


Thomas Broome b abt 1690 MD found in Philadelphia, PA 1740's m. Elizabeth Coley, son of John Broome Calvert Co, MD, son of John arrived US abt 1640. His daughter Margaret m. George Edgington. George b. 1707 Eng/Wales. married 1743 moved to VA/WV. both buried Weirton, WV.
Jemima Edgington b 1763- 1835 m. Benjamin Reed b. abt 1760-1833 Benjamin was a boat builder, settled near Steubenville, OH. children: Lydia,(m. Jacob Smith)- Nancy (William Bowers)- Margaret (William Carney)- Sarah (Augustus Speck)- John ( Ellen Cunningham)- Drusilla (Levi Engle)- Hannah (Joseph Schooly)- George (Susanna Swartz)- James(Nancy Reaves).

Jacob Smith b.1781 m. Lydia Elizabeth Smith. 15 children
Lydia b. 1783 PA. Jacob died 1826 Washington Twp,near Cambridge, OH. Lydia died 1865 Adams Co, IN. Surviving children: Joseph(Lydia Reaves), Jemima (John D. Brill)- Nancy (James McLehaney)
Elizabeth (Charles G. Jones) John Minor (Jemima Reed)

Silas M. Freeze (alsoseen as Frieze) b. Rowan Co., NC 1818.m Martha Cathorine Ragsdale,b. 1818 NC- m. abt 1839 TN, lived in Coffee Co area, TN where children, Sarah, James B., John, William & Letitia were born, moved to MO by 1850, around Carrollton (Bogard) 1875, James m. Zerilda Ann Clifton, dau of Benjamin Clifton & Lydia (possibly - Seaton - Macoupin Co., IL) William Freeze m. Sarah had Lillie M. 1872 - Laura J. 1874 - James E. & John W. 1876 - Robert M. 1879. John m. several times, found later in West Plains, MO, Letitia m. Joseph Banks.

Benjamin Clifton probably from DE Cliftons, possible brothers John and Theodore, sister Lory (Lovy)- lived in Steubenville, OH
Somehow connected to Solomon Risdon/Risden from NY & his wife Elizabeth from PA. Benjamin also had William and David who were raised by the Risdons in OH. John Wesley and Zerilda were raised by John Seaton and his wife Lydia in IL.

Other names:

John D. Bagby - KY-IL- KS 1815 - 1892
Robert Jennings McAllister VA-IL-KS 1805- 1881
William Hardin - VA abt 1780 This line moved to TN-IN-KS
Cathorine Williams -MD- VA - abt 1780 dau of Thomas Williams
Louisa Short- dec William Shorte (1639) VA-IL-KS - 1806-1882
Littleton Mathis -NC to IN 1794 to abt 1860
Sarah Conklin- NJ- IN- KS - 1835- 1900
John Garretson & decendants- DE-PA-OH-MO-WY 1657-present (Quakers)
Keahey- VA-NC -MS-TX-WY- 1680-present (connect to Jackson)
Clarissa Chanley- TN- abt 1805 dau of William Chanley & Sarah Prather, dau Thomas Andrew Prather & Delilah Broyles.dau of
Broyles, Jacob G. m. Elizabeth Yowell
Cunningham - Robert KY-IL b. 1780 m. Alphia Cleveland decended from
Cleveland, Moses (arrived 1635)
Roll NY, NJ to IL - Ward NJ - Eddy NJ -
Willing to share.



***
Faith Annette Keahey
1205 Emerson
Sheridan, WY 82801
A-United States
307-672-6022
keahey@cyberhighway.net

Edit Your Page

Created with Family Tree Maker

The content shown on this page has been submitted by a Genealogy.com customer, and is not subject to verification by Genealogy.com. Neither Genealogy.com nor its affiliates are responsible for the accuracy of any information contained on this page. The opinions expressed on this page are the author's alone and not the opinions of Genealogy.com.

Home | Help | About Us | Site Index | Terms of Service | PRIVACY
© 2009 Ancestry.com