Starting Sept. 5, 2014, Genealogy.com will be making a big change. GenForum message boards, Family Tree Maker homepages, and the most popular articles will be preserved in a read-only format, while several other features will no longer be available, including member subscriptions and the Shop.
 
Learn more

Maretta's Genealogical Home Page at Family Tree Maker

Updated September 5, 2000

Maretta E Krista
Bronx, NY l0462
United States
mkrista@earthlink.net

Edit Your Page
LINK TO MY WEB SITE ABOVE FOR Genealogical Information about:


EDWARDS AND APPLEGATE FAMILIES IN N.J.


OTHER SURNAMES associated with the Edwards Family:

Vaughan, Baird, Wyckoff, Bilyeu, Forman, Ely, Riggs,
Perrine, Dye, Dillon, Lupton, Tenbroeck, Hiller, Corner, Niblette, Ransom, Steurer, Ross, Leafstrand, Lippke, Laboy, Buffa, Copeland, Sheerin, Strider, Kiley, Doxey, Kulleseid, Patterson, DeSalvo, Newman, Krokoski, Drell, Feiss, Krista, Jarrett, Young, Fisher, Tilton, Gulick, Hauser and, of course, Applegate.


I have researched a direct line from the first Edwards in our ancestry in America (l685) to the present generation and a nearly-direct line from the first Applegate (l635). The two families were joined by marriage in about l827 but I am having a little difficulty with the link.

AARON EDWARDS, b. c. l807 in Monmouth Co., d. l88l-l883 (he was a carpenter/house builder). In about l827 he married ANNA R. (possibly Runyon) APPLEGATE., b. c. l805 at Princeton, d. March 9, l887 at Ocean Grove. Her death certificate states that she was the daughter of John and Esther Applegate. Their children were: Theodore Peru Edwards (l828-l90l) who married lst Elizabeth M. Pettit and 2nd Marietta Patterson; Harriet (l835-l879); Hester (l838-l865) who married George Jarrett; Melinda (l842-l858) and Mary L. (l846-l895).

The Edwards and Applegate families were long-time residents of New Jersey. In l832 Aaron and Anna R. Applegate Edwards moved to Cattaraugus Co., NY and Brooklyn, NY. Aaron unceremoniously left his family in about l862 and moved to the "Dakota Territories." Anna R. moved back to Ocean Grove, NJ where she later died.

A few years ago I did the unthinkable in genealogy - I presumed that Anna R. Applegate belonged in a particular family without finding positive proof. There was the family of John and Esther (Maple) Applegate who lived in the Princeton area and who seemed to parallel all of Anna R's vital statistics, except her age. She would have been more than l5 years older than her (assumed) siblings but I attributed this to possible age-error on her death certificate. (Often inaccurate information given at the time of a death by someone other than immediate family appeared on death certificates.) I have since realized that I was groping and now have to find proof -- or the real family. If anyone out there has any information about this lady I would be very happy to hear from you. There may be data I have which may help you, too.



























Related Links

 
Created with Family Tree Maker

The content shown on this page has been submitted by a Genealogy.com customer, and is not subject to verification by Genealogy.com. Neither Genealogy.com nor its affiliates are responsible for the accuracy of any information contained on this page. The opinions expressed on this page are the author's alone and not the opinions of Genealogy.com.

Home | Help | About Us | Site Index | Terms of Service | PRIVACY
© 2009 Ancestry.com