Family Tree Maker Online
Navigation Bar
Prev Page Prev Item Contents Index Go to Page Home Page Next Item Next Page

Page 21 of 536


Ancestors of Clifford Gerard LeBlanc III


      80. Richard Earle, Jr., born Abt. 1800 in Natchitoches, LA (Source: See Death cert. of Z.T. Earle, Sr.); died Bef. 1840 in Catahoula Ph., LA. He was the son of 160. Richard Earle and 161. Maria Gray. He married 81. Margaret Doyal Abt. 1823 in Franklin Ph., LA.

      81. Margaret Doyal, born Abt. 1804 in Franklin Ph., LA; died Abt. 1862 in Franklin Ph., LA (Source: George Doyal.). She was the daughter of 162. John L. Doyal and 163. Letitia.

Notes for Richard Earle, Jr.:
When "Old Grandpa" (Z. T. Earle, Sr.) died in 1920, his son, Z. T. Earle, Jr. supplied information for his father's death certificate. He identified his father's parents as "Zachariah Earle and Margaret Bonner". We now know Margaret Bonner is incorrect--she was a Batts ancestor. Having taken a good look at the census records and other available records, I have leapt to the assumption that Richard Z. Earle,(as he's called in one place), or Richard Earle Jr., husband of Margaret Doyal, is actually the father of Z. T. Earle, Sr. Richard, Jr. is the only one of the family to have remained in LA, the others moved on to Texas. Although we can find no marriage record as of this writing (August 1999) we know he was married to Margaret Doyal and thus trace our lineage to him.

  Notes for Margaret Doyal:
Billy Paul Doyal
505 NW 166th St
Edmond, OK 73003 published "Descendants of Doyal" on the Internet.


BELOW IS A LAND PATENT ISSUED TO MARGARET EARLE IN NO. LA on 1 May 1839
PATENT_L_N: EARL
PATENT_F_N: MARGARET
PATENT_M_I:
ACCESS_NR: LA0940__.343
SEQ_NR: 1
TOTAL_PAGE: 1
IMAGE_NAME: 00010788
VOL_ID: 505
IMAGE_TYPE: P
DESCRIP_NR: 1
ALIQUOT_PT: N«SE
SECTION_NR: 1
TOWNSHIP: 12.0N
RANGE: 6.0E
BLOCK_NR: 0
MERIDAN_CD: 18
TOTAL_ACRE: 82.9900
FRAC_SECT: N
L_O_CODE: 05
DOCUMENT_N 409: 4852
MISC_DOC_N:
TITLE_AUTH: 272002
SIGNATURE: Y
SIGN_DATE: 1839/05/01
SUBSU_RESV: N
METES_BOUN: N
SURVY_DATE:
WARR_L_NAM:
WARR_F_NAM:
CANCEL_DOC: N
MULT_PATEN: N
MULT_WARR: N
REMARKS:


The US Census of June 1, 1850, shows Margaret Earl, 46, living with William Doyal, 33, planter, Henry T. Earl, 25, overseer, Mary, 23, Amelia G., 3, and David, 1, in Franklin Ph., LA.


More About Richard Earle and Margaret Doyal:
Marriage: Abt. 1823, Franklin Ph., LA
     
Children of Richard Earle and Margaret Doyal are:
  i.   Thomas Earle
  ii.   Henry T. Earle, Sr., born 29.May.1824 in Franklin Ph., LA (Source: Earle Plot, Winnsboro Cemetery); died 11.June.1892 in Winnsboro, Franklin Ph., LA (Source: Earle Plot, Winnsboro Cemetery); married Sallie Blankenship in POSS. Franklin Ph; born 27.December.1836 in Mississippi; died 5.November.1924 in Winnsboro, Franklin Ph., LA.
  Notes for Henry T. Earle, Sr.:
First Clerk of Court for newly formed Franklin Parish, LA, he was the father of Minnie Earle who married T. H. Harris, the famous pioneer Superintendent of Education for the State of LA. This family kept up with Zach's family through the years. Zach named one of his sons Henry T.

  More About Henry Earle and Sallie Blankenship:
Marriage: POSS. Franklin Ph.

  iii.   William J. Earle, born Abt. 1825 in Louisiana; died June.1867 in Ouachita Ph., LA; married Charlotte Heaton 25.December.1849 in Franklin Ph., LA (Source: Ancestry.com, LA Marriages to 1850.); born Abt. 1826 in Louisiana (Source: 1850 US Census of LA, Ouachita Parish.).
  Notes for William J. Earle:
In the US Census of 1850, William Earle is located in Ouachita Ph., LA

  More About William Earle and Charlotte Heaton:
Marriage: 25.December.1849, Franklin Ph., LA (Source: Ancestry.com, LA Marriages to 1850.)

  iv.   John D. Earle, born Abt. 1828; died 1863 in Richland Ph., LA; married Martha Ann Heaton 29.May.1851 in Ouachita Ph., LA.
  More About John Earle and Martha Heaton:
Marriage: 29.May.1851, Ouachita Ph., LA

  40 v.   Zachary T. Earle, Sr., born 8.April.1831 in Franklin Parish, LA; died 16.June.1920 in White Castle, Iberville Ph., LA; married Rebecca Anna Batts Abt. 1856.


      82. Benjamin Batts, born 1803 in Sussex County, Virginia; died Bef. 1870 (Source: "Ascension Parish, Louisiana-1850 Census Annotated" Compiled by Rita Babin Butler, #738.). He was the son of 164. Frederick Batts and 165. Margaret Bonner. He married 83. Martha Norwood.

      83. Martha Norwood, born 1812 in North Carolina.

Notes for Benjamin Batts:
See:
Pg. 94 of the 1820 US Census of Sussex Co. VA

Pg. 145 of the 1830 US Census of Madison Co., AL.

Pg. 43 of the 1850 US Census of Ascension Ph., LA.
Listed as a native of VA; a carpenter.
     
Pg. 121 of the 1870 US Census of Ascension Ph., LA--Donaldsonville 7-W

More About Benjamin Batts:
Occupation: Carpenter (Source: "Ascension Parish, Louisiana-1850 Census Annotated" Compiled by Rita Babin Butler, #738.)

  Notes for Martha Norwood:
See Baptism of Marguerite Bona Batts on 23 June 1867 (ASC-12, 371) daughter of Benjamin and Martha Norwood Batts.

     
Children of Benjamin Batts and Martha Norwood are:
  i.   William F. Batts, born Abt. 1830 in Madison Co., AL (Source: 1850 US Census of LA, Ascension Ph.); married (1) Alice Trumble; married (2) Marie Eugènie Babin 12.September.1888 in Ascension Church, Donaldsonville, Ascension Ph., LA (Source: Diocese of Baton Rouge, Catholic Church Records, vol. 17, pg. 45.).
  ii.   Margaret Bonner Batts, born 1832 in Madison County, Alabama; married Édouard Simpson Whaley Aft. 1850; born in Opelousas, St. Landry Ph., LA.
  Notes for Margaret Bonner Batts:
Margaret Bonner Batts was christened in Ascension Church, Donaldsonville on 23 June 1867.
We do not have the date of her birth.

  More About Margaret Bonner Batts:
Burial: 14.February.1877, St. Raphael's Cemetery, Point Pleasant, Iberville Ph., LA
Christening: 23.June.1867, Donaldsonville, Ascension Ph., LA (Source: Diocese of Baton Rouge, Catholic Church Records, vol. 10, pg. 44.)

  More About Édouard Whaley and Margaret Batts:
Marriage: Aft. 1850

  41 iii.   Rebecca Anna Batts, born 7.April.1833 in Madison County, AL; died 13.May.1909 in White Castle, Iberville Ph., LA; married Zachary T. Earle, Sr. Abt. 1856.
  42 iv.   Benjamin Franklin Batts, born 1835 in Madison County, Alabama; died 24.May.1887 in Iberville Parish, Louisiana; married Caroline H. Marchbanks 4.January.1859 in Ascension Parish, LA.
  v.   Peter A. Batts, born 1840 in Madison Co., AL; married Marie Coralie Odalie Roth 26.December.1860 in St. John the Evangelist Church, Plaquemine, Iberville Ph., LA; born 18.December.1841 in St. Gabriel, Iberville Ph., LA.
  Notes for Peter A. Batts:
Peter Batts killed his brother, Benjamin Franklin Batts. This was a great source of shame to all the family; the killer's identity and the facts of the murder were never revealed by the family. One unconfirmed story has it they were playing polo and Ben did something Pete thought was wrong; one thing led to another and Ben was killed. Ruby Earle LeBlanc, Ben Batts' great granddaughter, said the Batts were violent and quick tempered people who carried grudges and usually wasted no time in settling them. She said they were responsible for "burning down the courthouse" in Iberville Parish. Mrs. Malvina Dugas, an old resident of White Castle who knew the families well, told Clifford LeBlanc, Jr., in 1976 that Pete had killed Ben. She also said they always carried guns and rode their horses into the "Chat and Chew", a famous White Castle barroom. No one ever said that Pete was called to answer for this action by any court of law.

  More About Peter Batts and Marie Roth:
Marriage: 26.December.1860, St. John the Evangelist Church, Plaquemine, Iberville Ph., LA
Marriage license: 26.December.1860, Iberville Ph., LA (Source: Iberville Parish Marriage Records, Book 3, pg. 171.)




Page 21 of 536

Prev Page Prev Item Contents Index Go to Page Home Page Next Item Next Page


Home | Help | About Us | Biography.com | HistoryChannel.com | Site Index | Terms of Service | PRIVACY
© 2009 Ancestry.com