Big changes have come to Genealogy.com — all content is now read-only, and member subscriptions and the Shop have been discontinued.
 
Learn more


Home Page |Surname List |Index of Individuals |InterneTree |Sources


View Tree for Aquilla* Greer, SrAquilla* Greer, Sr (b. Bet. 1716 - 1717, d. 08 Apr 1790)

Aquilla* Greer, Sr (son of John* G. Greer and Sarah* Day)417 was born Bet. 1716 - 1717 in Gunpowder River, Baltimore County, Maryland, and died 08 Apr 1790 in Greene County, Georgia. He married Elizabeth Lowe on 1743 in Baltimore, Maryland418, daughter of William Lowe, Jr and Temperance Pickett.

 Includes NotesNotes for Aquilla* Greer, Sr:
34. Aquilla Greer was born between 1716 and 1719 in Gunpowder River, Baltimore County, Maryland. He died after 8 April 1790 in Greene County, Georgia. "Aquilla Greer, born about 1716 on Gunpowder River, Baltimore County, Maryland, removed to Pittsylvania, Virginia (as will be shown by the following records): (Baltimore County, Maryland, Liber I. S. No. A, Folio 297) "Charles Carroll of Annapolis, Maryland, to Aquilla Greer, of the same, 16 November 1743, lease of land called "Chilmalira," lying in Baltimore County, beginning at an oak, two bunches of cat's tails ... 100 acres for use of three following persons; Aquilla Greer, Elizabeth Greer and Sarah Greer, yielding and paying to Charles Carroll to December 10th the quality of ... good clear merchantable tobacco of fresh and ground leaves to be delivered to a convenient landing on Gunpowder River in convenient casques .. and two capons, should they be asked; not to sell or dispose of timber. The said Aquilla Greer also covenants for himself, his heirs and assigns, the mother, his (her?) heirs or assigns, shall not suffer more hands to work or till the demised premises than himself, his wife and children and one servant and in case his children are incapable of work, then he take in two servants." The lease included house and plantation. At this location, his children were born.

"Aquilla Greer, son of John and Sarah Greer, moved to Lunenburg County, Virginia, where his brothers (Joseph, Benjamin and John) had preceded him and paid poll taxes there in 1752. As the counties (lines) of Lunenburg County changed we found him with a land grant in Halifax County, Virginia in 1757. Later he paid taxes in Bedford and Henry Counties, Virginia. He was listed among the Revolutionary War Patriots of Virginia. He moved to Greene County, Georgia where he died in 1790." (GREER FAMILY HISTORY, by Mrs. Ellen A. Fawcett, North Little Rock Arkansas. This was received by Frances Gosney Hoover, 5815 Gladstone Blvd, Kansas City, Missouri 64123-1517 in 1981, who in turn sent it to Ralph Terry in 1995. It appears to be a part of a collection of families, as it appears on pages 78 to 82.)

"He (Aquilla Greer) removed to Pittsylvania County, Virginia, where he appears as owning 400 acres of land on Bull Run Creek, adjoining John Gilman, surveyed April 16, 1754, granted July 5, 1780. (Book A, Folio 572). Later, he had 580 acres in Bedford County (Virginia) on Stanton River, in 1762. (P. B. #34, folio 1010) In this location, he was later joined by William and James Greer. On September 24, 1789, he was granted 336 acres in Henry County, Virginia, on Bull Run, which had been surveyed for him May 26, 1785. (L.O.T. WT. #18272, Book 21, Folio 376). Aquilla Greer, with John and Joseph Greer, held jointly, 50 acres in Halifax County, granted by King George III, on Grassy Hill, next to David Griffith, December 15, 1757. They sold this tract in 1771. Under Deeds, W. G. A., folio 277, "Aquilla Greer deposed in Henry County, Virginia, that his age was 61, on September 13, 1777." (HISTORY OF HENRY COUNTY, VIRGINIA by J. P. A. Hill and MARYLAND HISTORICAL MAGAZINE, Vol. 9, pages 138 - 140.)

"Aquilla took the Oath of Allegiance in Henry County, Virginia on 13 September 1777, and with him was Henry Haynes who gave his own age as 76. Aquilla Greer, after the Revolutionary War, removed with members of his family and some members of the Haynes family, to Greene County, Georgia, where he left a will dated April 8, 1790; probated October 30, 1790, Appointing his sons, James and William Greer, as his executors. "I lend to my wife, Elizabeth Greer, all of my negroes, stock of horses, hogs and cattle together with all my household goods and furniture during her lifetime, and after her decease, to be sold to the highest bidder ... I give to my grandchildren, heirs of my son, Aquilla, deceased, five pounds apiece when they become of age. The rest of the money to be divided amongst all my children here named." (GREAR - GREER - GREERE - GRIER by Robert M. Torrence, A.B., F.G.S.P., F.I.A.G; 110 Edgevale Road, Baltimore 10, Maryland, pages 19 - 20.)

"Aquilla Greer was born ca. 1719 on the Gunpowder River, Baltimore County, Maryland. He is first recorded in Baltimore County when he and his brother, Moses Greer, helped to survey some land on Broad Creek at the direction of their father, John Greer. Mr. Snowden, the surveyor paid them 10 shillings for the work.

"On November 16, 1743, Charles Carroll of Annapolis, Maryland leased Aquilla Greer 100 acres of land in Baltimore County for which he paid 100 pounds of tobacco per year. This lease was to run during the life of Aquilla, his wife, Elizabeth, and his daughter, Sarah. This is from Liber I. S. No. A, folio, page 297, Baltimore County, Maryland and reads as follows: "Charles Carroll of Annapolis, Maryland to Aquilla Greer of the same, 16 November 1743, lease of land called, Chilmalira, (Robert Barnes in BALTIMORE COUNTY FAMILIES, 1659 - 1759, spells this Clynmalia and states Charles Carroll, Esq. in 1750 owned 2500 acres named Clynmalia.) lying in Baltimore County, beginning at an oak, two bunches of Cat's tails ... 100 acres for use of three following persons: Aquilla Greer, Elizabeth Greer and Sarah Greer, yielding and paying to Charles Carroll to December 10th the quality ... of good clear merchantable tobacco of fresh and ground leaves to be delivered to a convenient land on Gunpowder River in convenient casues ... and two capons, should they be asked; not to sell or dispose of timber. The said Aquilla Greer also convenants for himself, his heirs and assigns, the mother, his heirs of assigns, shall not suffer more hand to work or till the demised premises than himself, his wife and children and one servant and in case his children are incapable of work, then take in two servants." The lease included house and plantation.

"One source states that this is the place that probably all his children were born except Sarah. About 1753 he removed to Virginia along with some of his brothers and families. In Halifax County, Virginia, it is recorded that Aquilla, John and Company were granted a survey which was recorded in 1757. Another source says that the land was 50 acres granted by King George III on Grassy Hill, next to David Griffith and was first in Lunenberg County and later fell into Halifax County, then Pittsylvania County and then Franklin County. According to Sylvester Greer, it was located near the town of Rocky Mount in that County. He is also quoted as owning 400 acres of land on Bull Run Creek, adjoining John Gilman surveyed April 16, 1754, granted July 5, 1780. Brother John also was granted 100 acres on branches of Maggoty Creek in 1751, and John and Joseph were granted 400 acres on Lick Branch in 1753 while brother Benjamin was granted land on 10 May 1760. In Lunenburg County deeds, it show that Aquilla Grier was granted 110 acres on the south side of Staunton River on August 20, 1760. On March 12, 1761, in Bedford County, Virginia, Aquilla, John Greer and Stephen English took inventory of the estate of John Anthony.

"In 1771, John, Aquilla and Joseph sold land in Halifax County, and on the 13 September 1777, Aquilla and son, William, took oath of allegiance in Henry County, Virginia. In Vol. 9 of the Virgiia Historical Magazine, page 140, his age is given as 58 and Wm. Greer as 29. It is recorded in the Virginia Magazine of History that his age was 62 years; public claims made by him are that he furnished food, and beef for soldiers on the 2 of August 1781. Henry Haynes, who also took the oath with his sons, age is given as 78, William Haynes as 50 while George Haynes is 40.

"On November 23, 1782 the following Greers were named in petition of Bedford County Freeholders and others residing on the south side of Staunton to divide Bedford and Henry Counties further in Franklin County: Moses Greer, Sr., Moses Greer, Jr., William Greer, Thomas Greer, Aquilla Greer, James Greer, Greenberry Greer and Vinson Greer. Also listed were John Haynes, Samuel Smith, Thomas Smith and William Smith mentioned because the wife of Henry Haynes was Mary Smith, the daughter of Guy Smith. Four of the children of Aquilla Greer married children of Henry Haynes and Mary Smith Haynes.

"On November 20, 1783, Aquilla Greer and wife, Elizabeth with John Haynes and wife Sarah sold 660 acres on the E. side of the Staunton River. Sometime after this, they left Virginia and are found in Wilkes County, Georgia where James and Vinson, sons of Aquilla bought land from George Lumpkin in 1786 on Buffalo Creek. Aquilla Greer is on the 1789 Tax Digest of Greene County, Georgia where he made his will dated 8 April 1790 and proved 30 October 1790. In his will, he named wife, Elizabeth and the following children: Sarah, James, Aquilla, William, Elizabeth, Vinson, Delia and Azel." (MY GREER LINEAGE, 1992, by Mary Lee Barnes, pages 16 - 19, as per Robert Torrence, "The Grear - Greer Greere Grier Families," Unpublished manuscript from Maryland Historical Society; Sylvester Greer, Unpublished paper from Duke Wright Greer, Potts Camp, Mississippi; T. L. C. Genealogy, Miami Beach, Florida, LUNENBURG COUNTY, VIRGINIA LAND PATENTS 1746 - 1916; Roger C. Dodson, FOOTPRINTS FROM THE OLD SURVEY BOOKS OF HALIFAX AND PITTSYLVANIA COUNTIES IN VIRGINIA, Pittsylvania County, Virginia Historical Society, 1989; Mrs. Dorothy C. Watts, THE VIRGINIA GENEALOGIST, "Petitions of Residents of Bedford and Henry Counties, Virginia In Favor of and Opposed to a New County (Franklin), page 83 - 87; The will of Aquilla Greer 4/8/1790, recorded 10/30/1790, Green County, Georgia; Ann Chilton, BEDFORD COUNTY, VIRGINIA DEED BOOK A-1, 1754 - 1762, Mountain Press, P. O. Box 400, Signal Mountain, Tennessee; The records of Addie McCoy Alton, descendant of Aquilla I, Lt. James Greer's daughter who married Neely McCoy, DAR No. 490761; VIRGINIA MAGAZINE OF HISTORY, Vol. 9, pages 138 - 140.)

"Will of Aquilla Greer. In the name of God Amen. I Aquila Greer of Green County being of sound sense and memory thanks to be God, for the same, but calling to mind the uncertinty of this sublenary world and that all flesh must yield when it pleaseth God of his mercy to call do therefore make and constitute this my last will and testament, and desire it may be received as such. First, I resign my soul to God from whence it came and my body to the earth to be buried at the discretion of wife and others executors hereafter named: and as touching my worldly estate, I dispose of it as followeth. First my will and desire is that all my just debts be paid.

"Item: I lend to my wife Elizabeth Greer all my negroes and all my stock of horses, hogs and cattle together with all my household goods and furniture, during her life, and after her decease to be sold at the highest bidder.

"Item: I give to my grandchildren, heirs of my son Aquila Greer, deceased, five pounds apiece and the rest of my money divided equally amongst all my children here named: Sary Haynes, James Greer, William Greer, Elizabeth Starkey, Vinson Greer, Delia Haynes, Asel Greer; and my will and desire is that my two sons James and William Greer by my executors of this my last will and testament. In witness hereof I hereunto do set my hand and seal this eighth day of April one thousand seven hundred and ninety. Aquila Greer. Signed, sealed in presence of us. John Aikens, Thomas Cave, Will. Greer.

"The above is a true copy of the original which was proven and approved the 30th day Octr. 1790 in the presence of the legatees who acknowledged the same leter and a warrant of appraisment directed unto Messrs. P. Hunter, Jas. Thomson, Jas. Jackson. Recorded the 6th Novemr. 1790 by Will. Phillips R. Pro._____." (Green County, Georgia Will records.)

(NOTE FROM RALPH TERRY: Some researchers have read into the lease of 1743, "Aquilla, his wife and his daughter, Sarah." I, and other researchers, feel this lease is speaking of Aquilla, his wife, and his mother, Sarah, not his daughter, Sarah. In fact, there is no question in my mind that the Sarah mentioned is Aquilla's mother, as it states, "the mother." It appears the phrase following her name "his heirs..." has been mis-transcribed and should read "her heirs..." If this is not what it says, then the writer has written an incorrect statement. There is no reason why Aquilla's wife would be mentioned in a lease of this type during this time period. Also, as the mother is set out as an individual, it appears the convenant was also with her, therefore she probably put some money into the lease herself. The mention of Sarah as a principle in this lease also further proves a separation or divorce between Sarah and her husband, John Greer.)

(Mary Lee Barnes of Athens, Texas feels that the Aquilla who was granted land in Henry County, Virginia in 1789, was not this Aquilla, as he was probably in Georgia by this time as he is shown on the 1789 Tax Digest of 1789 in Greene County. However, I feel that it could be this Aquilla, as the land was surveyed in 1785, but not granted until 1789. It is difficult to know, as this Aquilla Greer had a nephew, Aquilla, who lived in the same area of Virginia at this time.)

Data about Aquilla Greer has been recorded in GREER KINSMEN by J. B. Bell, page 38, who gives his sources as: 1) The papers of Rev. James W. Dupree, 100 East Park Avenue, Valdosta, Georgia 31602; the Research Notes of Mr. L. L. McNees (deceased), Ebenezer, Mississippi; and Mrs. James H. White, 6724 Azle Avenue, Ft. Worth, Texas 76135.

According to Julian Greer in GREERS THAT GOT TO GEORGIA, Aquilla Greer died in Wilkes County, Georgia, but this appears to be incorrect.

"Aquilla Greer, Sr., born 1716 in Baltimore County, Maryland, took the Oath of Allegiance in Henry County, Virginia on September 17, 1777. He was granted 336 acres in Henry County, Georgia for his military service. He removed to Greene County, Georgia where he left a will dated April 8, 1790. He married in 1743, Elizabeth Smith, a daughter of John Smith." (NOTE FROM RALPH TERRY: There appears to be some controversy and probable mix-up amoung the wives of this Aquilla Greer, his son, Aquilla and his grandson, Aquilla. Some say this Aquilla married Elizabeth Smith, other say Elizabeth Bandy Haynes Lowe. I have often wondered if last two name could have been married names. The son, Aquilla, is said to have married Elizabeth Bandy. Could this wive have been mixed up with his mother's name? The grandson, Aquilla, is said to have married Elizabeth Smith. However, if Elizabeth Smith did marry an Aquilla Greer, on this line, in 1743, she would have had to marry this Aquilla, as the others would have been too young. Futher indications that there could have been a mix-up in wives names is shown by this Aquilla Greer's son, James Greer. His wife was Nancy Ann Haynes, who first married a Lowe. These names could have been added to James Greer's mother's name. In ROYAL HERITAGE OF THE GREERS, Carolyn Beal states that Aquilla married a second time to Betsy Massey in 1764 in South Carolina. Aquilla's nephew, Aquilla, son of William, married Betsy Massey in 1804 in South Carolina, but I see no evidence that this Aquilla married a second time. I feel this is just another mix-up of Elizabeth's real maiden name.)

Aquilla Greer and Elizabeth Lowe were married about 1739 in Maryland. Elizabeth Lowe (daughter of William Lowe Jr. and Temperance Pickett) was born on 3 June 1721 in Gunpowder River, Baltimore County, Maryland. She died after 1790 in Greene County, Georgia. (NOTE FROM RALH TERRY: Some researchers feel that Elizabeth's maiden name was MASSEY rather that LOWE. However, Bandy could have been her maiden name and she could have been married to a Haynes and then a Lowe, as these families intermarried with the Greers a great deal. Julian Greer in GREERS THAT GOT TO GEORGIA, says that Elizabeth was born in 1719 and she was from Henry County, Virginia. He further states that she and Aquilla were married in Baltimore County, Maryland. A listing in the LDS Ancestral File shows Elizabeth to be the daughter of Henry Haynes, Sr, as is shown in the papers of Rev. James W. Dupree. However, if Elizabeth was born in 1719, I don't think Henry would have been old enough for her to have been his daughter. Some researchers have said that Elizabeth's maiden name was SMITH, and SMITH was Henry Haynes' wife's maiden name, so there may be some connection to Henry Haynes.) Aquilla Greer and Elizabeth Lowe had the following children:

+120i. Mary Sarah Greer.
+121ii. Lt. James Greer.
+122iii. Aquilla Greer Jr..
+123iv. Elizabeth Greer.
+124v. William Greer.
+125vi. Vinson Greer.
+126vii. Delia (or Delila) Greer.
+127viii. Asa "Asabel" "Asel" "Yel" Greer.

More About Aquilla* Greer, Sr:
Date born 2: Bet. 1716 - 1719, Gunpowder River, Baltimore, Maryland.419
Died 2: Bet. 08 Apr - 30 Oct 1790, Greene, Georgia.419

More About Aquilla* Greer, Sr and Elizabeth Lowe:
Marriage 1: 1743, Baltimore, Maryland.420
Marriage 2: 1739

Children of Aquilla* Greer, Sr and Elizabeth Lowe are:
  1. +Aquilla* Greer, Jr, b. 1744, Chilmalira, Baltimore County, Maryland421, 422, d. Bet. 1782 - 1783, Bedford County, Virginia423.
Created with Family Tree Maker


Home | Help | About Us | Biography.com | HistoryChannel.com | Site Index | Terms of Service | PRIVACY
© 2009 Ancestry.com