Family Tree Maker Online
Navigation Bar
Prev Page Prev Item Contents Index Go to Page Home Page Next Item Next Page

Page 643 of 4087


Descendants of John Bartley, Sr




Generation No. 1


      1. John2 Bartley, Sr (Bartley1) was born 1735 in of Bucks. PA or possibly Bucks, Ireland. He married Eleanor Abt. 1755 in Guilford, NC. She was born Abt. 1737 in of Bucks. PA or possibly Bucks, Ireland.

Notes for John Bartley, Sr:


A.W. Laningham & H.B.M. Bales, EARLY SETTLERS OF LEE COUNTY, VIRGINIA
International Genealogical Index; May, 1988 Edition

More About John Bartley, Sr:
Immigration: Immigration before 1750

Notes for Eleanor:
Possibly this was Eleanor Hays of Bocks, Ireland possible sister or cousin of John Hays

More About Eleanor:
Nickname: Elanor

More About John Bartley and Eleanor:
Marriage: Abt. 1755, Guilford, NC
     
Children of John Bartley and Eleanor are:
  2 i.   Thomas3 Bartley, born in mentioned in tax rolls of Orange NC 1772.
  3 ii.   Francis Bartley, died 1784.
  More About Francis Bartley:
Fact 1: mentioned in tax rolls of Orange NC 1779

+ 4 iii.   William Bartley, born 1755; died March 12, 1816.
  5 iv.   Rachael Bartley, born Abt. 1756.
+ 6 v.   John Bartley, Jr, born 1756 in NC; died in Greene Co., Ind.
+ 7 vi.   Robert Bartley, born 1758; died 1788.
  8 vii.   Mary Bartley, born June 11, 1759 in Bucks, PA; died Bef. 1812 in NC. She married (1) Jacob Moon in Guilford, NC; born March 18, 1756 in Fredrick, VA; died October 14, 1822 in Guillford, NC. She married (2) John Whinnery Abt. 1778 in Bucks, PA; born Abt. 1756 in in of Bucks, PA1; died in Gasper Co., GA.
  Notes for Mary Bartley:


John Bartley was born ABT 1735 in of, Bucks, Pennsylvania. He married Eleanor ABT 1755 in , Guilford, North Carolina. She was born ABT 1737 in of, Bucks, Pennsylvania. Child of John Bartley and Eleanor is: 2 i. Mary Bartley was born 11 Jun 1759 in , Bucks, Pennsylvania. She married Whinnery ABT 1778 in , Bucks, Pennsylvania. He was born ABT 1756 in of, Bucks, Pennsylvania. She married Jacob Moon 14 Oct 1823 in , Guilford, North Carolina, son of James Moon and Ann Mendenhall. He was born 18 Mar 1756 in , Frederick, Virginia, and died 14 Oct 1822 in , Guilford, North Carolina.

  More About Mary Bartley:
Burial: Ancestral File Number T8HS-DB

  More About Jacob Moon and Mary Bartley:
Marriage: Guilford, NC

  More About John Whinnery:
Alt name: John Whenrey1

  More About John Whinnery and Mary Bartley:
Marriage: Abt. 1778, Bucks, PA





Page 643 of 4087

Prev Page Prev Item Contents Index Go to Page Home Page Next Item Next Page


Home | Help | About Us | Biography.com | HistoryChannel.com | Site Index | Terms of Service | PRIVACY
© 2009 Ancestry.com