Family Tree Maker Online
Navigation Bar
Prev Page Prev Item Contents Index Go to Page Home Page Next Item Next Page

Page 645 of 4087


Descendants of John Bartley, Sr

Generation No. 3


      15. Isaac4 Bartley (William3, John2, Bartley1) was born 1780 in North Carolina, and died Bet. 1860 - 1870 in Pike County, KY. He married Tabitha Boa. She was born 1793, and died 1858.
     
Children of Isaac Bartley and Tabitha Boa are:
  35 i.   James5 Bartley.
+ 36 ii.   Jesse Bartley, born 1811.
+ 37 iii.   William Bartley, born 1814 in North Carolina; died in Pike County, KY.
+ 38 iv.   Pleasant Bartley, born Bet. 1814 - 1815 in North Carolina; died Bef. March 23, 1891.
+ 39 v.   Revell Bartley, born 1817.
+ 40 vi.   John A. Bartley, born 1825; died 1900.
+ 41 vii.   Issac Bartley, Jr., born 1829.
  42 viii.   Sarah Bartley, born 1832.
  43 ix.   Susan Elizabeth Bartley, born 1838.


      16. Revel4 Bartley (William3, John2, Bartley1) was born 1786 in VA or Surry County NC. He married Mary Polly. She was born 1787 in NC, and died Abt. 1845.

More About Revel Bartley:
Nickname: Revil orRevelle or Revell

More About Mary Polly:
Nickname: Polly
     
Children of Revel Bartley and Mary Polly are:
+ 44 i.   James5 Bartley, born 1812.
  45 ii.   Mary Ann Bartley, born Abt. 1826.
+ 46 iii.   Elijah Bartley, born 1826 in Scurry Co., NC; died 1878.
  47 iv.   John Bartley, born Abt. 1827. He married Sarah Louise Avery August 13, 1846 in Shelby Co, Indiana.
  Marriage Notes for John Bartley and Sarah Avery:


Results of Search Indiana State Library Genealogy Division
Indiana Marriages Through 1850
Last Name, First Name, Last Name, First Name, County: Date:
BARTLEY JOHN AVERY SARAH LOUISA SHELBY 8-13-1846

  More About John Bartley and Sarah Avery:
Marriage: August 13, 1846, Shelby Co, Indiana

  48 v.   James Bartley, born Abt. 1828.
  49 vi.   Joseph H. Bartley, born Abt. 1832.


      19. Robert4 Bartley (John3, John2, Bartley1) was born December 14, 1776 in Cane Creek Chatham NC, and died December 14, 1864 in Greene Co TN. He married Elizabeth Doane April 03, 1800 in Cane Creek Chatham NC, daughter of John Doane and Elizabeth Pike. She was born October 15, 1777 in Cane Creek Chatham NC, and died February 10, 1871 in Greene Co TN.

More About Robert Bartley:
Burial: Pisgah Methodist Church cemetery Greeneville TN

Notes for Elizabeth Doane:


Notes of this dismissal are in the Cane Creek Monthly Meeting Report Nov 1800 held on the Tiger River, Union County SC. Robert and Elizabeth then became Methodist. They are buried in the Pisagah Methodist Church outside of Greenville TN. Their son Thomas Doane Bartley left TN and immigrated to TX

More About Elizabeth Doane:
Burial: Pisagah Methodist Cemetery Greene Co TN
Religion: Elizabeth was "married out of Union:"from the Quaker Meeting She was "dis now" from the Quaker Group "dismissed"

More About Robert Bartley and Elizabeth Doane:
Marriage: April 03, 1800, Cane Creek Chatham NC
     
Children of Robert Bartley and Elizabeth Doane are:
+ 50 i.   Francis5 Bartley, born 1797 in TN.
+ 51 ii.   Rachel Bartley, born April 02, 1801 in NC; died October 16, 1861.
  52 iii.   Martha Bartley, born April 16, 1802 in NC; died February 19, 1877.
  More About Martha Bartley:
Burial: Pisagah Methodist Cemetery Greene Co TN

+ 53 iv.   John Wesley Bartley, born August 11, 1804 in NC; died May 08, 1890 in Madison Co., NC.
  54 v.   Elizabeth Bartley, born Abt. 1806 in NC.
  55 vi.   Mary Bartley, born Abt. 1808 in NC.
  56 vii.   Samuel Leonard Bartley, born 1810 in TN; died Abt. 1870 in Beech Creek TWp Greene IN.
  57 viii.   Mahala Bartley, born January 09, 1811 in Washington Co TN; died January 28, 1898.
  More About Mahala Bartley:
Burial: Pisagah Methodist Cemetery Greene Co TN

+ 58 ix.   Lorenso Bartley, born July 18, 1814 in Washington Co TN; died November 13, 1880 in Johnson Co, TX.
  59 x.   Robert Bartley, born January 07, 1818 in TN; died April 16, 1857 in Greene Co TN.
  More About Robert Bartley:
Burial: Pisagah Methodist Cemetery Greene Co TN

  60 xi.   Thomas Doane Bartley, born September 19, 1822 in Washington TN; died July 21 in Fannin Texas.
  More About Thomas Doane Bartley:
Burial: Providence Cem Fannin Co TX
Immigration: to Texas

  61 xii.   Ruth Bartley, born March 10, 1826 in Washington Co TN; died April 13, 1904 in Greene Co TN.
  More About Ruth Bartley:
Burial: Pisagah Methodist Cemetery Greene Co TN



      21. Samuel4 Bartley (John3, John2, Bartley1)2 was born 1780 in NC3, and died Aft. 1850. He married Mary Whinnery4 September 09, 1809 in Orange County NC, daughter of Patrick Whinnery and Sarah Norblitt. She was born Bef. 1792 in NC5, and died Bet. 1835 - 1850 in Hickman TN5.

More About Samuel Bartley:
1790 Census: 1790, NC, Northampton, Roll 7, Book 1, pg 5765
1810 Census: 1810, Orange, NC, Roll 41, Book 1, Page 2485
1840 Census: 1840, Hickman Co TN, Roll 524, Book 1, Pg 1735
Census: Hickman TN 1850

More About Mary Whinnery:
Alt name: Mary Whenrey5

More About Samuel Bartley and Mary Whinnery:
Marriage: September 09, 1809, Orange County NC
     
Children of Samuel Bartley and Mary Whinnery are:
  62 i.   Bartley5, born 1810.
  63 ii.   Bartley, born 1815.
  64 iii.   Twin Girl Bartley, born 1820.
  65 iv.   Twin Boy Bartley, born 1820.
+ 66 v.   Samuel Bartley, born 1824; died Unknown.
  67 vi.   Bartley, born 1825.
  68 vii.   Bartley, born 1826.
  69 viii.   Jane Bartley6, born 18287.
+ 70 ix.   William J Bartley, born 1829 in TN; died Unknown.
  71 x.   Elizabeth Bartley8, born 18319.
+ 72 xi.   Isabella Bartley, born 1835.



Page 645 of 4087

Prev Page Prev Item Contents Index Go to Page Home Page Next Item Next Page


Home | Help | About Us | Biography.com | HistoryChannel.com | Site Index | Terms of Service | PRIVACY
© 2009 Ancestry.com