Starting Sept. 5, 2014, Genealogy.com will be making a big change. GenForum message boards, Family Tree Maker homepages, and the most popular articles will be preserved in a read-only format, while several other features will no longer be available, including member subscriptions and the Shop.
 
Learn more


Home Page |Surname List |Index of Individuals |InterneTree |Sources


View Tree for Nealon SoulesNealon Soules (b. November 11, 1804, d. August 05, 1843)

Nealon Soules (son of Bildad (William) Soules and Jemima Butler) was born November 11, 1804 in Schoharie, NY, and died August 05, 1843 in Travis County, TX. He married Rebecca Jessup Sherman on April 08, 1827 in Vigo Co, Indiana.

 Includes NotesNotes for Nealon Soules:
Name also could be spelled Nelin.

Probate order book #1, Vigo County, Indiana, October term 1821:
Nealon Soules a monor over the age of fourteen years came into Court and made a choice of Moses Soules for his Guardian, it is therefore ordered by the Court Moses Soules be appointed Guardian to the said Nealon on his entering into bond the sum of six hundred dollars.

Charles B. Moddesitt, administer of the will and testament of William Souls deceased. Inventory of estate amounting to 383.48.


More About Nealon Soules:
Burial: Unknown, Texas.
Census: 1830, Pg. 67, Ln 14, Vigo Co., as Nelin Soles.
Nickname: Nelon, Neil or Cornelius.

More About Nealon Soules and Rebecca Jessup Sherman:
Marriage: April 08, 1827, Vigo Co, Indiana.

Children of Nealon Soules and Rebecca Jessup Sherman are:
  1. +Caroline Soules, b. June 09, 1840, Travis County, TX, d. April 03, 1921, Pumphrey, Runnels, County, TX.
Created with Family Tree Maker


Home | Help | About Us | Biography.com | HistoryChannel.com | Site Index | Terms of Service | PRIVACY
© 2009 Ancestry.com