Big changes have come to Genealogy.com — all content is now read-only, and member subscriptions and the Shop have been discontinued.
 
Learn more


[ Home Page | First Page | Previous Page | Next Page | Last Page ]

Ancestors of TINA MARIE REYNOLDS


Generation No. 5


      16. JOHN G. REYNOLDS3, born 1809 in SC; died Aft. 1860 in BENTON CO., MO. He was the son of 32. JOHN REYNOLDS and 33. NANCY GRIGGS. He married 17. MARTHA UNKNOWN.

      17. MARTHA UNKNOWN
     
Children of JOHN REYNOLDS and MARTHA UNKNOWN are:
  i.   ARCHIBALD REYNOLDS, born 1832 in MO; married MARY ANN LAWSON; born 1834.
  ii.   JOHN H. REYNOLDS, born 1834; died March 25, 1872 in KANSAS; married SUSAN KILGORE; born 1834; died 1920.
  iii.   THOMAS CLANCY REYNOLDS, born 1837; married FRANCES ANN BELIEU.
  iv.   JAMES REYNOLDS, born 1842.
  v.   SARAH REYNOLDS, born 1847.
  vi.   EDMOND REYNOLDS, born December 10, 1848 in LAWRENCE CO., ARKANSAS; married ANANIAS MADEWELL April 26, 1872; born April 01, 1851; died September 09, 1936 in SHILOH, NEWTON CO., ARKANSAS.
  Notes for ANANIAS MADEWELL:
A story has been told that Ananias may have been attacked by a Cherokee Indian and a family by the name of Reynolds adopted her. It is said that she was named Anna V. and that she was a full blooded Indian and that a John Reynolds bought her as a slave.

  8 vii.   DAVID REYNOLDS, born 1849 in LAWRENCE CO, MO; died Unknown in HARMONY, AR; married MARTHA JANE MUNHOLLIN July 23, 1869 in NEWTON CO., ARKANSAS.
  viii.   MARTHA REYNOLDS, born 1855.


      18. THOMAS MUNHOLLIN, born 1818 in KY; died Unknown. He married 19. NANCY EVINS.

      19. NANCY EVINS, born 1819 in VA; died Unknown.

More About THOMAS MUNHOLLIN:
Burial: Unknown

More About NANCY EVINS:
Burial: Unknown
     
Children of THOMAS MUNHOLLIN and NANCY EVINS are:
  i.   NELLY MUNHOLLIN, born 1847.
  9 ii.   MARTHA JANE MUNHOLLIN, born 1850 in KY; died in HARMONY, AR; married DAVID REYNOLDS July 23, 1869 in NEWTON CO., ARKANSAS.
  iii.   WILLIAM T. MUNHOLLIN, born 1860.


      20. ROBERT EDMON ROBERTSON, born 1821 in NC; died Unknown. He married 21. RHODA LUNSFORD.

      21. RHODA LUNSFORD

Notes for ROBERT EDMON ROBERTSON:
This Robertson, Robinson info. is undocumented. I'm sure there are many mistakes in this. They are very hard to research since their name changes so much.

More About ROBERT EDMON ROBERTSON:
Burial: Unknown
     
Children of ROBERT ROBERTSON and RHODA LUNSFORD are:
  i.   MATILDA ROBINSON, born 1842.
  ii.   CATHERINE ROBINSON, born 1844.
  iii.   RUSSELL ROBINSON, born 1846.
  iv.   CALVIN ROBINSON, born 1848.
  v.   JAMES ROBINSON, born 1849.
  vi.   HARVEY ROBINSON, born 1851.
  vii.   MARTHA ROBINSON, born 1851.
  viii.   THEOPHELUS ROBINSON, born 1852.
  10 ix.   ROBERT CORNET ROBERTSON, born April 25, 1854 in KENTUCKY; died October 17, 1889 in NEWTON CO., AR; married MAHALA ABIGAIL STRODE April 04, 1875 in NEWTON CO., AR.
  x.   GABREL ROBINSON, born 1857 in CLAY CO., KY; married MARTHA MCFARLIN in NEWTON CO., ARKANSAS.


      22. WILLIAM JOURDAN STRODE4, born October 04, 1825 in MONROE CO., KY; died November 14, 1901 in MOSSVILLE, AR. He married 23. CATHERINE EMBERTON September 28, 1851 in JACKSON CO., TN.

      23. CATHERINE EMBERTON, born September 15, 1836 in MONROE CO., KY; died September 26, 1910 in NEWTON CO., AR. She was the daughter of 46. RICHARD R. EMBERTON and 47. ALICE WALDROPE.

Notes for WILLIAM JOURDAN STRODE:
Civil War Information: William J Stroud 1st Battery, Arkansas Light Artillery, Union, USA. Enlisted 29 Mar 1863 at Fayetteville, AR. This battery was organized at Fayetteville, AR 1 Apr 1863. Stationed at Springfield, MO after 1 May 1863. Fully equipped 1 July 1863 with six, three inch, rifled wrought iron guns.


The following is from his military service record: Stroud William J. Mustered in 31 Aug 1863 at Springfield, MO. Promoted to Cpl 1 Sept 1863, promoted from 5 to 4 Cpl 1 Dec 1864. Mustered out 10 Aug 1865. Age 39, Farmer, eyes black, hair dark, complexion dark, height 5ft 8in. The record consists of one envelope and 17 muster cards.
NOTE: Strode was misspelled as Stroud.

William's name was misspelled when he enlisted, his name was spelled the way the person filling out the forms heard the name. We know from looking at William's handwriting that he did not fill out the form himself. When he was discharged he used the name Strode and was listed as such in the 1860 and 1870 census, Newton Co, Jefferson Township. In the 1880 census, Newton Co, Jefferson Township he and his family used the name Stroud. This was probably for the purpose of receiving his government pension.
Some members of the family used the name Stroud until William's death in 1901 after which they changed their name back to Strode.

In the 1850 Monroe Co. Kentucky census, WJS (listed as Jourdan Strode) is living with Thomas Emberton, his age is listed as 20 years with a net worth of $80. (The age is probably a mistake of the census enumerator)

Information from 1900 census, Newton Co, Jefferson Township.
William J. Stroud, age 74 and Katherine Stroud, age 63. Years married 47 for each. William could read and write, Katherine could not, date of births William Oct 1825 and Katherine Sep 1836. Katherine was the mother of nine ( 9 ) children, three ( 3 ) of whom were deceased at the time of this census, Florence, William Thomas and Susan.

More About William Jordan Strode:
Fact 1: Occupation: Farmer
Fact 2: Buried: Mossville Cemetery
Fact 3: 1850, Lived with Thomas Emberton at the time of the 1850 census.

Notes for Catherine Emberton:
The following is an affidavit by Catherine Strode, in an effort to collect her husbands pension, following his death.

                  GENERAL AFFIDAVIT

State of Arkansas, County of Newton
      ON THIS 14th of July, A.D. 1902, personally appeared before me, a
Justice of the Peace in and for the aforesaid County, duly authorized to administer oaths, Catharine Strode aged 69 years, a resident of Jefferson Township in the County of Newton and State of Arkansas, whose Post-Office address is Swain, Newton Co., Arkansas, well known to me to be reputable and entitled to credit, and who, being duly sworn, declares in relation to aforesaid case as follows:
      ....................................................................................................
            Note.-Affiants should state how they gain knowledge of the facts to which they testify.

That she was married to the late W.J. Strode on the 28th day of September 1851 at Centerville, Tenn. by Squire Bush. The said marriage was witnessed by Alexander Silvey and Jonas Copas, both of whom are now dead. The record of the marriage can not be produced as the records of that county were stolen in 1872. ( actually the Jackson Co. courthouse burned in 1872 ) That she was never married previous to her marriage with W.J. Strode. That W.J. Strode was never married previous to his marriage with her (Catherine Strode). That she knew him previous to her marriage as far back as she could remember. That since their marriage they lived together continuously until the day of his death and never were divorced. That owing to the circumstances as above stated in regard to her marriage she can not furnish record proof nor witnesses to the marriage as they are all dead and that she can not hear anything of the Justice of the Peace who married them, who was To\to the best of her knowledge a man of middle age at that time.
                              James Hall
                              Justice of the Peace

More About Catherine Emberton:
Cause of Death: Pneumonia
Fact 1: Buried at Mossville Cemetery, Newton Co., Ar.
Fact 2: Occupation: Housewife
     
Children of WILLIAM STRODE and CATHERINE EMBERTON are:
  11 i.   MAHALA ABIGAIL STRODE, born January 08, 1854 in MONROE CO., KY; died February 01, 1935 in DANNERS MTN., NEWTON CO., AR; married (1) THOMAS HARRIS; married (2) ROBERT CORNET ROBERTSON April 04, 1875 in NEWTON CO., AR.
  ii.   NANCY J STRODE, born November 26, 1856; died April 06, 1941 in PARTHENON, ARKANSAS; married (1) WILLIAM E. DANIELS; born March 16, 1858 in ARKANSAS; died January 24, 1937 in Newton, Co., AR; married (2) A.J. PAGE.
  Notes for NANCY J STRODE:
Nancy filed a claim with the U.S. government on March 20,1911 for reimbursement for care of her mother, in the amount of $99.00

      Catherine lived with Nancy from Feb. 7, 1910 until her death Sep. 26, 1910. Her doctor John O. McKerrin filed a claim for $26.50 and O.M. Walker filed a claim of $4.25 for medicine. The doctor stated her cause of death as; catarrhal pneumonia, complicated with kidney and heart disease.

  More About NANCY J STRODE:
Burial: Buffalo Cemetery

  iii.   SARAH STRODE, born November 26, 1859 in NEWTON CO., ARKANSAS; died November 15, 1904; married JESS GIBSON.
  iv.   RILDA J. CATHERINE STRODE, born December 08, 1862 in NEWTON CO., ARKANSAS; died April 09, 1911 in JOHNSON, CO.,AR; married DREW WASHINGTON BROWN 1881; born January 18, 1862 in GEORGIA; died June 05, 1924 in DUSTIN, OKLAHOMA.
  v.   JAMES M. STRODE, born June 18, 1867 in NEWTON CO., ARKANSAS; died January 14, 1943 in NEWTON CO., ARKANSAS; married (1) LYDIA ELLISON November 03, 1886 in NEWTON CO., AR; born July 10, 1870 in MISSOURI; died November 19, 1906 in NEWTON CO., ARKANSAS; married (2) MAHALA BURTON November 02, 1907 in JASPER, NEWTON, CO.,AR; born Abt. 1890 in JASPER, NEWTON CO., AR; married (3) SARAH WILLIS November 02, 1909 in Murray, Newton Co., AR; born June 06, 1872; died March 22, 1946 in MOSSVILLE AR, NEWTON COUNTY.
  Notes for JAMES M. STRODE:
James married Mahala two-weeks short of one year after the death of Lydia, James was 40 and Mahala 16. They were married about two years, when Mahala was in early pregnancy with their first child she was going to leave, James in trying to prevent her leaving held her down on the bed the struggle caused the premature birth and death of the child. When Mahala was pregnant with the second child ( Leonard ) she again decided to leave. The following account of what happened was told to me by Pearl Champlin on April 10, 1998. Mahala got up one morning asked James what he wanted for breakfast and told him Old Man ( Pearl says this was what she always called him ) this is the last meal I will fix for you, it was. When he came back from the mill she was gone. The child, Leonard was about 1yr old before James saw him at the funeral of Mahala's brother. There is no record of the divorce date of James & Mahala, James married Sarah Murray ( Nov 25, 1909 ) and their child Opal was born( Nov 10, 1910 ) eight months after Leonard ( Mar 14, 1910 ). Cause of death: stroke.

Occupation: Logger/Minister/Farmer

  More About JAMES M. STRODE:
Burial: MOSSVILLE AR, NEWTON COUNTY

  Notes for SARAH WILLIS:
This was the third marriage for Sarah ( Sarah McPherson ), ( Sarah Murray ). Her parents names are listed as Dan Granville and Thenia Gray, don't know where the Murray came from but Opal says her mothers maiden name was Murray. Sarah Willis is the name on her and James Strode's marriage license.

  vi.   FLORENCE G. STRODE, born April 15, 1870; died May 06, 1887 in NEWTON CO., AR.
  vii.   SUSAN R. STRODE, born July 23, 1871; died September 07, 1872.
  viii.   WILLIAM LEON STRODE, born October 08, 1874; died November 09, 1882.
  ix.   RICHARD LEON STRODE5, born April 15, 1877 in JEFFERSON TOWNSHIP, NEWTON COUNTY, ARKANSAS; died May 08, 1911 in ARKANSAS; married MINNIE LEWIS January 02, 1898 in ARKANSAS; born Abt. 1880 in MOSSVILLE AR, NEWTON COUNTY.
  Notes for RICHARD LEON STRODE:
Richard is buried at Mossville Cemetery, Newton Co., Arkansas in an unmarked grave, two children who died at early ages are buried by his side, these graves are also unmarked.

Cause of Death: pneumonia
Fact 1: 1900, census listed as Richard Stroud
Fact 2: 1910, census listed as Richard Strode

  More About RICHARD LEON STRODE:
Burial: MOSSVILLE AR, NEWTON COUNTY


[ Home Page | First Page | Previous Page | Next Page | Last Page ]
Home | Help | About Us | Biography.com | HistoryChannel.com | Site Index | Terms of Service | PRIVACY
© 2009 Ancestry.com