Family Tree Maker Online
Navigation Bar

[ Home Page | First Page | Previous Page | Next Page | Last Page ]

Descendants of Dennis Springer


Generation No. 2


      2. Mary2 Springer (Dennis1) was born 1729, and died Unknown. She married Benoni Smith 1749. He died Unknown.

More About Benoni Smith and Mary Springer:
Marriage: 1749
     
Child of Mary Springer and Benoni Smith is:
  8 i.   Daniel3 Smith, died Unknown.
  More About Daniel Smith:
Baptism: March 18, 1749/50


      3. Deborah2 Springer (Dennis1) was born 1731, and died Unknown. She married Joseph Bayley 1750. He died Unknown.

More About Joseph Bayley and Deborah Springer:
Marriage: 1750
     
Child of Deborah Springer and Joseph Bayley is:
  9 i.   Joseph3 Bayley, died Unknown.
  More About Joseph Bayley:
Baptism: August 11, 1751


      4. Rev. David2 Springer (Dennis1) was born March 18, 1731/32 in Wilmington, New Castle, Delaware, and died August 11, 1777 in Still Water, Saratogo, New York. He married Margaret Oliver October 26, 1754 in Albany, New York, daughter of Richard Oliver and Martha Bennoit. She was born July 09, 1735 in Albany, New York, and died October 30, 1820 in Hamilton, Ontario, Canada.

More About Rev. David Springer:
Date born 2: Bet. 1732 - 1738, New York State or New Jersey or Wilmington, Delaware
Died 2: 1776, Poughkeepsie, Dutchess, New York
Cause of Death: shot by revolutionary troops
Christening: March 31, 1732, Wilmington, New Castle, Delaware (Source WFT Vol 14, Tree # 2867)
Comment 1: 1776, Poughkeepsie, Dutchess, New York - shot while on his way to join Gen. John Burgoyne's forces. (Dictionary of Hamilton Biography - Vol I - 1981)
Education: For ministry in the Episcopal Church
Military service: Loyalist during the Revolutionary War
Occupation: circuit riding Methodist Minister/ Yeoman

More About Margaret Oliver:
Date born 2: 1735, Paris, France
Name Variations: Margarita Olfert

More About David Springer and Margaret Oliver:
Comment 1: 1754, Albany Reformed Church
Comment 2: Note: Margaret Oliver - AKA: Margaret Olfert
Marriage: October 26, 1754, Albany, New York
     
Children of David Springer and Margaret Oliver are:
  10 i.   Dennis3 Springer, died Unknown.
  More About Dennis Springer:
Baptism: January 15, 1764, Reformed Dutch Church of Albany/ Albany, New York
Comment 1: Died young

+ 11 ii.   Richard Springer, born August 21, 1758 in Albany, New York; died May 25, 1829 in Hamilton, Ontario, Canada.
  12 iii.   Margaret Springer, died Unknown. She married John Traynor; died Unknown.
  More About Margaret Springer:
Baptism: March 08, 1761
Name Variations: Margtje

  More About John Traynor:
Name Variations: Treanor

+ 13 iv.   , Capt., Squire Daniel Springer, Sr., born September 1763 in Pennsylvania or Albany, New York; died June 15, 1826 in Barton Township, Ontario, Canada.
  14 v.   Martha Springer, born 1766; died Unknown.
  15 vi.   Mary Springer, born 1767; died 1852. She married William Carrol 1787 in Schenectady, Schenectady, New York; died Unknown.
  More About Mary Springer:
Name Variations: Maria

  More About William Carrol and Mary Springer:
Comment 1: Schenectady Reformed Church
Comment 2: Names on record-Maria Springer/William Carol
Marriage: 1787, Schenectady, Schenectady, New York

  16 vii.   Henrietta Springer, born 1769; died July 29, 1855 in Hamilton, Ontario, Canada. She married Richard Beasley; died Unknown.
+ 17 viii.   Benjamin Springer, born 1770 in Poughkeepsie, New York; died August 16, 1834 in Blenheim Twp., Oxford Co., Ontario, Canada.
  18 ix.   John Springer, born March 05, 1771 in Albany, New York; died September 15, 1827. He married Sarah Ryckman; died Unknown.
  19 x.   Rach(a)el Springer, born 1774; died Unknown. She married Caleb Reynolds; died Unknown.
  20 xi.   Keziah Springer, born October 24, 1777; died March 23, 1860. She married Benjamin Lockwood; died Unknown.


      7. Benjamin2 Springer (Dennis1) was born 1737 in Guilderland, Schenectady, New York, and died 1778 in Guilderland, Schenectady, New York. He married Hendrikje Oliver 1766 in Guilderland, Schenectady, New York, daughter of Richard Oliver and Martha Bennoit. She died Unknown.

More About Benjamin Springer:
Baptism: June 17, 1740, Wit: Hugo and Catharyna Viele; Reformed Dutch Church of Albany/Albany, New York
Comment 1: DAR records shows birth as June 17, 1740 - baptism shows 1737
Military service: Revolutionary War; Private, New York (DAR records)

More About Hendrikje Oliver:
Name Variations: Hendrikje same as Henrietta

More About Benjamin Springer and Hendrikje Oliver:
Marriage: 1766, Guilderland, Schenectady, New York
     
Children of Benjamin Springer and Hendrikje Oliver are:
  21 i.   Vincent3 Springer, born December 14, 1768; died Unknown. He married Sarah Howe; died Unknown.
  22 ii.   Maria Springer, born May 18, 1770; died Unknown. She married Samuel Bratt 1789 in Schenectady, Schenectady, New York; died Unknown.
  More About Samuel Bratt and Maria Springer:
Comment 1: 1789, Schenectady Reformed Church
Comment 2: Marriage of"Polly" Springer & Samuel Bratt
Marriage: 1789, Schenectady, Schenectady, New York

  23 iii.   Dannis Springer, born January 11, 1775; died Unknown.
+ 24 iv.   Oliver Springer, born February 22, 1778 in Guilderland, Schenectady, New York; died September 15, 1831 in Rotterdam, Schenectady, New York.


[ Home Page | First Page | Previous Page | Next Page | Last Page ]
Home | Help | About Us | Biography.com | HistoryChannel.com | Site Index | Terms of Service | PRIVACY
© 2009 Ancestry.com