Big changes have come to Genealogy.com — all content is now read-only, and member subscriptions and the Shop have been discontinued.
 
Learn more


[ Home Page | First Page | Previous Page | Next Page | Last Page ]

Ancestors of Emma Grace Bandle


      30. Tarleton Lloyd, born May 09, 1784 in Rockingham Co, VA; died Nov 14, 1881 in IL. He married 31. Nancy Ann Hunter 1800 in VA.

      31. Nancy Ann Hunter, born 1776 in Loudoun, VA; died 1834 in Rock Creek, Menard, IL. She was the daughter of 62. Jonathan Hunter and 63. Nancy Ann Chance.

Notes for Tarleton Lloyd:
aka: Tarleton Loyd in war records and in Jackson Co., Tenn 1820 Census
He was a soldier in the War of 1812; served under Capt. Henry West, Tenn. Mil. 4th Regiment, and was in the Battle of New Orleans.
"One of the first white settlers of Menard Co., IL; came from Rockingham Co., VA, where he was born May 9, 1784, and located where he now lives in 1820; here he has since resided, and is, beyond a doubt, the most active man of his age in Central Illinois. In 1800 he was married to Miss Nancy Hunter, she died in 1834, having seven children. In 1837, he married Catharine Keltner, who died in 1876, leaving nine children. He is now, at the ripe old age of 95, residing with his youngest son, who works his farm, which consists of 173 acres."
Possibly brother of William Lloyd b. Aug 1792 in Rockingham Co., NC (VA)
"History of Menard County" - 1879

Pg. 276 - Mr. Tarlton Lloyd, living on Rock Creek, some six miles south of Petersburg, was a man of at least thirty years of age at the beginning of the War of 1812. When war was declared, he was living with his family in one of the southeastern states. Notwithstanding the fact that he had a wife and children at the time, he unhesitatingly responded to the call of his country, and enlisted in the army. He served faithfully until the fall of General Packenham and the close of the war, having been in several engagements, and then returned to his family. In 1820, he settled on the place where he now lives; reared a large family (several of whom are still in this part of the state), and still lives, a hale and hearty man considering his age. He remembers facts in his earlier life remarkably well, and nothing pleases him better than for the younger people to listen to his stories of the war, and the early history of Illinois. There are conflicting statements concerning Mr. Lloyd's age. According to his own statement, he is now about 96 years of age. But those who have known him long, say that he has claimed to be of that age for several years. Those who knew him forty or fifty years ago, say that according to the account he then gave of his age, together with his appearance at that time, he is now, certainly, several years above a century old.

Pg. 385 - Lloyd came from Virginia, and was born in 1784, and is now 95 years of age. He settled where he still lives, and says there were two log cabins on the place at the time. Into one of these, which was 12x16 feet, he moved his family. Two years after, he built a log house 18x20 feet, which has since been "weather-boarded," and a frame addition built to it. The house was fifty-six years old, and, like its venerable owner, begins to show the ravages of time. Mr. Lloyd says he had nothing when he came here but his household effects, etc. He bought a cow from a man named Shipley, for which he gave a wagon, and also a cow from George Greene, giving therefor a feather bed. He was a soldier in the War of 1812; served under Captain Henry West, Fourth Regiment, and was in the Battle of New Orleans.

Pg. 389 - The first school taught in the present precinct of Rock Creek, is said to have been taught by a man named Cumpton, in 1824-25, in a little log cabin, on the place settled by Tarlton Lloyd.

Pg. 390 - Tarlton Lloyd was the first blacksmith, and opened a shop as early as 1822-23 and did the work in this line for the surrounding country.

The post office was established in the precinct in 1877, called Lloyd's Post Office, after the oldest living settler.

     
Children of Tarleton Lloyd and Nancy Hunter are:
  15 i.   Elizabeth Lloyd, born Jan 02, 1808 in VA; died Nov 28, 1892 in Lewistown, Fulton Co, IL; married (1) Elder Robert Bagby Abt. 1830 in Barren Co, KY; married (2) Absalom Burnett Aug 26, 1855 in Wintersett, Madison, IA.
  ii.   Lucinda Lloyd35, born Abt. 1814; married Elijah Cogdal; born 1816 in KY.
  iii.   Andrew Jackson Lloyd, born 1829 in Rock Creek, Menard, IL; died 1916.


[ Home Page | First Page | Previous Page | Next Page | Last Page ]
Home | Help | About Us | Biography.com | HistoryChannel.com | Site Index | Terms of Service | PRIVACY
© 2009 Ancestry.com