Starting Sept. 30, 2014, Genealogy.com will be making a big change. GenForum message boards, Family Tree Maker homepages, and the most popular articles will be preserved in a read-only format, while several other features will no longer be available, including member subscriptions and the Shop.
 
Learn more


Home Page |Surname List |Index of Individuals |InterneTree |Sources


View Tree for Johannes Jacob Hager, Sr.Johannes Jacob Hager, Sr. (b. Bef. 1712, d. June 22, 1765)

Johannes Jacob Hager, Sr. (son of Johannes Hager and Wife #2 Hager*)2476, 2477 was born Bef. 1712 in Kesselstadt, Hesse Kassel, Germany2478, 2479, and died June 22, 1765 in Roxbury, German Valley, Morris Co, NJ2480, 2481.

 Includes NotesNotes for Johannes Jacob Hager, Sr.:
[hager5.ged]

Ancestor of Nancy Sparks Morrison . http://SparksGenealogy.net/
Info on this family also from

From Nancy Morrison:
"Information on the Hager family has been gathered from the records of the LDS Church; Early Families of Eastern and Southeastern Kentucky by William C. Kozee; The Big Sandy Valley by William Ely published in 1887; Volume III, History of Kentucky by E. Polk Johnson published in 1922; the Patriot Index; Virginia Genealogy Volume V; The History of the Hager Family in America, as given by General Daniel Hager to John F. Hager his grandson at Ashland Kentucky, February 17, 1878; Carey Highlights by Virginia Miller Carey; pages from a family Bible in the possession of Nancy Sparks Morrison, and various census records, marriage records and other vital statistics.
"The Hager Family is of German descent. The progenitor of this family in Eastern Kentucky was Johannes Jacobi Hager and Annae Gertrudis Pappin. One report says he was born in Hesse Cassel, another (Joel Hager) says Neckargartach, Heilbron, Germany.
"According to family tradition, Johannes Jacobi was married three times and Annae Gertrudis (Papp) was his third wife. Supposedly there were a total of four boys from these three marriages. John Hager, Sr. was the only son and possibly the only child from his marriage to Annae Gertrudis. Tradition also states that three of the brothers were immigrants. One was John Hager Sr. and of the other two, ONE SETTLED HAGERSTOWN, MD and the other either Hagerstown, IND or TN. [Ed. Note: If so, then one brother was Jonathan 1714, and the other was David 1712; and their father was Nicholas. Other records show that David's family moved to Kentucky! However, it is noted that John Hager Sr was born in 1759, a full generation after Jonathan and David, so it appears that this assumption of brotherhood between Jonathan, David, and Johannes Sr is incorrect. The family tradition is apparently also incorrect.]
"I have no proof of these theories, but include them to indicate the amount of family lore that can be handed down over the years in a family that tends to make that family unique unto themselves and in the hope that someone will either be able to substantiate or repudiate them. Stories and theories such as these have a place in the family lore, but should not take the form of gospel. They are interesting and are good conversation for family reunions. That is enough.
"From Daniel Hager's History we learn much more about our immigrant father. Daniel says that the three brothers were sons of the second wife. And that Johannes, father of John Hager, Sr. was a man of some influence and standing in Germany. He held several offices during his life that brought both honor and profit."

"History of the German Valley of New Jersey", Chambers, 1795, mentions three Hager brothers who came from Germany to New Jersey. They were (Johann) Jacob Hagea, Hans George, and Johannes. They arrived in Philadelphia on September 30 1732 on the ship "Dragon" from Rotterdam. At the "house" of the magistrate in Philadelphia, where all immigrants registered and took the oath of allegiance, they gave their names and were registered as "Hayer", which was later found to be "Hager".
A Jacob Hager was a Capt in the New York Militia in 1776-1777. He appears to be one of the English Hagers, not related to the German Hagers.

In 1793 and 1795, David, Johannes Jr, George, and Jacob Jr were living in Roxbury Twp, Morris Co, NJ, shown as members of the Roxbury Twp Militia.

The descendency of Johannes Hager is recorded by Mildred Hager, based on research by one of Johannes' descendants, John Sharpenstine Hager, b abt 1810, U. S. Senator from California.

From Chambers' book "Early Germans of New Jersey", chapter on "Settlers of German Valley", pp 148 ff: "JOHANNES HEGER (Hager) had first settled in Hunterdon Co, Tewksbury township, and from there came to the valley and occupied a part of the 'leased lands'. He was one of three brothers, Hans George Hegi, Johan Hagea, and Jacob Hagea, who landed at Philadelphia from the ship Dragon 30th of September, 1732. One brother, probably George, went to New York State, and Jacob Hauger, or Hager, another brother died in Oxford township, Warren Co., in 1757. The descendants of the latter probably removed from the State. .... John, of German Valley, had a son Lawrence, who remained in the valley, and John, who bought a property at Drakestown, 1763, and kept a tavern at the cross roads. Jacob, a third son, lived near Newberg, on the Musconetcong; George bought 330 acres of land above Springtown on Schooley's Mountain, first about 1776, then repurchased it in 1796. David, the youngest, lived for a time on the mountain and then moved away (to Canada). The late John Sharp Hager, Senator of the U.S. from California, was a great-grandson of John's oldest son, Lawrence. His father, Lawrence 2d, kept a store for many years in German Valley, in the old stone store recently torn down." And, on p 153: "Johannes Heger leased the next farm, which was afterwards owned in succession by William Welsh 2d, Aaron Howell and Anthony Trimmer, by whom it has been sold to his son, the Hon. Hager Trimmer."

The family is described in some detail in Chamber's book, pages 388-392.

From Joel Hager: Johannes Hager leased farm on Budd tract; bought at Germany Valley the Tunis Trimmer farm, before 1759 (1770?); his name on Foxenberger salary list for ten shillings, before 1749; letters of administration of his estate granted to Lawrence Hager, 2 Jun 1765; had ch;
1. Lawrence b 1735, Nov 14 m 1757, Mar 3, Mary Catharine Sharp. their ch:
1) Capt John Jr., b 1759, Feb 21, d 1799, Jul 19, md 1785 March 3 to Annie Cramer. ch: of Lawrence and Mary C.; a)John Lawrence b 1786, Sept md 1813, Mar 8, to Annie Mary Sharp. ch of John Lawrence and Annie Mary; Angeline b 1814 May 6 d 1889, Mar 10 md McEvers Forman resided at Easton Pa; John Sharp Hager b 12 Mar 1816, d 19 Mar 1890 (went on to be a Senator and Judge in California); Jacob Miller Hager b 1818, Apr 6 md Addie Hunt; Lydia b 1820, Mar 16 md a Knight
`````````````2) Lawrence Jr., b 1762, July 27 prob md Mary Sharp, no ch
`````````````3) Jacob b 1765 Sept 20 no wife listed. ch: Elisabeth md 28 Dec 1805 David M. Kline;
Anna C., md 27 Feb 1812 David Sharp; Mary b 1791 md John Sharp; William
`````````````4) William b 24 Feb 1769, Feb 24
`````````````5) Morris b 15 Jan 1773
`````````````6) George b 5 Mar 1773 (this has to be a typo since the above Morris was b in 1773)

2. John b 1738, Nov 14 md Elisabeth Weise had a son John, b 1788; moved away
3. Elisabeth b 1742, Sept 19, d 1791 md !) Matthias Sharpenstine; 2) John Alpock
4. Catherine b 1745, Nov 27
5. Jacob b 1750, Apr 30 md Sophia Neighbor widow of Leonard;
their ch: Elisabeth b 1789 md Francis Anthony, 2 Mary b 1790, died young;
3 William, died young 4. Annie
6. George b 1754, Oct 3 m Annie Fanger
their ch: 1)William b 1781, d 1847 md Mary Rarick. ch of Wm/Mary: Elisabeth, died young; John, died young; A babe, died young; Mary md J. Vandervort Stryker, no children
`````````````````2) David m Ann Rolofson, removed to Brookfield, Ohio
`````````````````3) Elisabeth b 1787, Jul 23, md John Bilbee
`````````````````4) George, b 1791, Apr 11, unmarried
`````````````````5) Isaac, b 1798, Nov 18 md Catherine Jones widow of Vincent Runyon); removed to Brookfield, Ohio
`````````````````6) Susan, unmarried
`````````````````7) Moses md Perninah Cyphers
7. David b 1759, Jul 25 md Elisabeth. their ch:
1)John Lawrence b 1784 removed to Ohio; David;
`````````````````2)Susan md John Taylor;
`````````````````3)Mary Ann md a Meesner, removed to Ohio;
`````````````````4)Sophia;
`````````````````5)Sarah md Seth Clark;
`````````````````6)Isaac;
`````````````````7)Elizabeth b 1778 md Jacob Dufford

Morris County Militia - 1793, From Roxbury: David Hager, George Hager, Jacob, Jr. Hager, John, Jr. Hager

Abstract of Early Wills (1761-1770) - Morris County
The following information is from "Archives of the State of New Jersey; First Series Vol. XXXIII; Vol. IV of Calendar of Wills"; Edited by A. Van Doren Honeyman. The fourth volume of Abstracts of Wills of New Jersey, includes wills, administrations and guardianships appearing on the records in Trenton as filed or recorded from Jan. 1, 1761, to Dec. 31, 1770.

First dates in boldface are often prior to 1760, and indicate when the will to which the date refers was executed (not probated).

Will Abstract: 1765, June 22. HAGER, John, of Roxberry, Morris Co. Int. Adm'r - Lawrence Hager. Fellowbondsman - John Piser; both of said place. (Lib. 12, p. 165) From:
http://www.rootsweb.com/~njmorris/cemeteries/german.htm

Children of JOHANNES HAGER and ANNAE PAPPIN are:
5. i. LAWRENCE3 HAGER, b. March 15, 1734/35, German Valley, Morris County, New Jersey; d. Bef. January 01, 1800.
6. ii. JOHANNES HAGER, JR., b. November 14, 1738, German Valley, Morris County, New Jersey; d. Aft. August 10, 1811, Meinheim, Montgomery County, New York.
iii. ELIZABETH HAGER, b. September 19, 1742, German Valley, Morris County, New Jersey; d. December 12, 1817; m. (1) JOHN ALPOCH; b. Bef. 1742, Capesburg, Tewksbury Twp, Morris County, New Jersey; m. (2) MATTHIAS SHARP; b. Bef. 1742.
More About ELIZABETH HAGER: Burial: German Valley Cemetery, Morris County, New Jersey
iv. CATHERINA HAGER, b. November 27, 1745, German Valley, Morris County, New Jersey.
7. v. JACOB L. HAGER, b. April 30, 1750, German Valley, Morris County, New Jersey; d. Abt. 1796, German Valley, Morris County, New Jersey.
8. vi. GEORGE HAGER, b. October 03, 1754, German Valley, Morris County, New Jersey.
9. vii. DAVID HAGER, b. July 25, 1759, German Valley, Morris County, New Jersey; d. Abt. 1818, 30 Mile Creek, Beamsville, Halton County, Ontario.

According to Frank Covey and William B. Hager, 2523 Mann Rd, Lebanon, TN 37087 615-444-1842, LDS records show that Johannes Hager b Dec 1759 was a son of the third marriage of Johannes Jacob Hager to Anna Gertrud Papp. However, all the other records searched (incl that of Dick McIlroy) show that Johannes Jacob and Gertrud had a son David in Jul 17 1759 (see the file on David Hager Sr), so could not possibly have had a son in Dec of the same year. That David existed and was born in Jul 1759 is well established. Other records show only one wife. This remains to be resolved.

Could this Johannes be related in some way to Johannes Michael Hager and Katarina Starr who were from Neckargartach?

Could he have been born as early as 1684, as claimed by Anita Gillmann ?
Data from Hager Family Historical Registry.
Brobst-Hager@mindspring.com[hager6.ged]

Ancestor of Nancy Sparks Morrison . http://SparksGenealogy.net/
Info on this family also from

From Nancy Morrison:
"Information on the Hager family has been gathered from the records of the LDS Church; Early Families of Eastern and Southeastern Kentucky by William C. Kozee; The Big Sandy Valley by William Ely published in 1887; Volume III, History of Kentucky by E. Polk Johnson published in 1922; the Patriot Index; Virginia Genealogy Volume V; The History of the Hager Family in America, as given by General Daniel Hager to John F. Hager his grandson at Ashland Kentucky, February 17, 1878; Carey Highlights by Virginia Miller Carey; pages from a family Bible in the possession of Nancy Sparks Morrison, and various census records, marriage records and other vital statistics.
"The Hager Family is of German descent. The progenitor of this family in Eastern Kentucky was Johannes Jacobi Hager and Annae Gertrudis Pappin. One report says he was born in Hesse Cassel, another (Joel Hager) says Neckargartach, Heilbron, Germany.
"According to family tradition, Johannes Jacobi was married three times and Annae Gertrudis (Papp) was his third wife. Supposedly there were a total of four boys from these three marriages. John Hager, Sr. was the only son and possibly the only child from his marriage to Annae Gertrudis. Tradition also states that three of the brothers were immigrants. One was John Hager Sr. and of the other two, ONE SETTLED HAGERSTOWN, MD and the other either Hagerstown, IND or TN. [Ed. Note: If so, then one brother was Jonathan 1714, and the other was David 1712; and their father was Nicholas. Other records show that David's family moved to Kentucky! However, it is noted that John Hager Sr was born in 1759, a full generation after Jonathan and David, so it appears that this assumption of brotherhood between Jonathan, David, and Johannes Sr is incorrect. The family tradition is apparently also incorrect.]
"I have no proof of these theories, but include them to indicate the amount of family lore that can be handed down over the years in a family that tends to make that family unique unto themselves and in the hope that someone will either be able to substantiate or repudiate them. Stories and theories such as these have a place in the family lore, but should not take the form of gospel. They are interesting and are good conversation for family reunions. That is enough.
"From Daniel Hager's History we learn much more about our immigrant father. Daniel says that the three brothers were sons of the second wife. And that Johannes, father of John Hager, Sr. was a man of some influence and standing in Germany. He held several offices during his life that brought both honor and profit."

"History of the German Valley of New Jersey", Chambers, 1795, mentions three Hager brothers who came from Germany to New Jersey. They were (Johann) Jacob Hagea, Hans George, and Johannes. They arrived in Philadelphia on September 30 1732 on the ship "Dragon" from Rotterdam. At the "house" of the magistrate in Philadelphia, where all immigrants registered and took the oath of allegiance, they gave their names and were registered as "Hayer", which was later found to be "Hager".
A Jacob Hager was a Capt in the New York Militia in 1776-1777. He appears to be one of the English Hagers, not related to the German Hagers.

In 1793 and 1795, David, Johannes Jr, George, and Jacob Jr were living in Roxbury Twp, Morris Co, NJ, shown as members of the Roxbury Twp Militia.

The descendency of Johannes Hager is recorded by Mildred Hager, based on research by one of Johannes' descendants, John Sharpenstine Hager, b abt 1810, U. S. Senator from California.

From Chambers' book "Early Germans of New Jersey", chapter on "Settlers of German Valley", pp 148 ff: "JOHANNES HEGER (Hager) had first settled in Hunterdon Co, Tewksbury township, and from there came to the valley and occupied a part of the 'leased lands'. He was one of three brothers, Hans George Hegi, Johan Hagea, and Jacob Hagea, who landed at Philadelphia from the ship Dragon 30th of September, 1732. One brother, probably George, went to New York State, and Jacob Hauger, or Hager, another brother died in Oxford township, Warren Co., in 1757. The descendants of the latter probably removed from the State. .... John, of German Valley, had a son Lawrence, who remained in the valley, and John, who bought a property at Drakestown, 1763, and kept a tavern at the cross roads. Jacob, a third son, lived near Newberg, on the Musconetcong; George bought 330 acres of land above Springtown on Schooley's Mountain, first about 1776, then repurchased it in 1796. David, the youngest, lived for a time on the mountain and then moved away (to Canada). The late John Sharp Hager, Senator of the U.S. from California, was a great-grandson of John's oldest son, Lawrence. His father, Lawrence 2d, kept a store for many years in German Valley, in the old stone store recently torn down." And, on p 153: "Johannes Heger leased the next farm, which was afterwards owned in succession by William Welsh 2d, Aaron Howell and Anthony Trimmer, by whom it has been sold to his son, the Hon. Hager Trimmer."

The family is described in some detail in Chamber's book, pages 388-392.

From Joel Hager: Johannes Hager leased farm on Budd tract; bought at Germany Valley the Tunis Trimmer farm, before 1759 (1770?); his name on Foxenberger salary list for ten shillings, before 1749; letters of administration of his estate granted to Lawrence Hager, 2 Jun 1765; had ch;
1. Lawrence b 1735, Nov 14 m 1757, Mar 3, Mary Catharine Sharp. their ch:
1) Capt John Jr., b 1759, Feb 21, d 1799, Jul 19, md 1785 March 3 to Annie Cramer. ch: of Lawrence and Mary C.; a)John Lawrence b 1786, Sept md 1813, Mar 8, to Annie Mary Sharp. ch of John Lawrence and Annie Mary; Angeline b 1814 May 6 d 1889, Mar 10 md McEvers Forman resided at Easton Pa; John Sharp Hager b 12 Mar 1816, d 19 Mar 1890 (went on to be a Senator and Judge in California); Jacob Miller Hager b 1818, Apr 6 md Addie Hunt; Lydia b 1820, Mar 16 md a Knight
`````````````2) Lawrence Jr., b 1762, July 27 prob md Mary Sharp, no ch
`````````````3) Jacob b 1765 Sept 20 no wife listed. ch: Elisabeth md 28 Dec 1805 David M. Kline;
Anna C., md 27 Feb 1812 David Sharp; Mary b 1791 md John Sharp; William
`````````````4) William b 24 Feb 1769, Feb 24
`````````````5) Morris b 15 Jan 1773
`````````````6) George b 5 Mar 1773 (this has to be a typo since the above Morris was b in 1773)

2. John b 1738, Nov 14 md Elisabeth Weise had a son John, b 1788; moved away
3. Elisabeth b 1742, Sept 19, d 1791 md !) Matthias Sharpenstine; 2) John Alpock
4. Catherine b 1745, Nov 27
5. Jacob b 1750, Apr 30 md Sophia Neighbor widow of Leonard;
their ch: Elisabeth b 1789 md Francis Anthony, 2 Mary b 1790, died young;
3 William, died young 4. Annie
6. George b 1754, Oct 3 m Annie Fanger
their ch: 1)William b 1781, d 1847 md Mary Rarick. ch of Wm/Mary: Elisabeth, died young; John, died young; A babe, died young; Mary md J. Vandervort Stryker, no children
`````````````````2) David m Ann Rolofson, removed to Brookfield, Ohio
`````````````````3) Elisabeth b 1787, Jul 23, md John Bilbee
`````````````````4) George, b 1791, Apr 11, unmarried
`````````````````5) Isaac, b 1798, Nov 18 md Catherine Jones widow of Vincent Runyon); removed to Brookfield, Ohio
`````````````````6) Susan, unmarried
`````````````````7) Moses md Perninah Cyphers
7. David b 1759, Jul 25 md Elisabeth. their ch:
1)John Lawrence b 1784 removed to Ohio; David;
`````````````````2)Susan md John Taylor;
`````````````````3)Mary Ann md a Meesner, removed to Ohio;
`````````````````4)Sophia;
`````````````````5)Sarah md Seth Clark;
`````````````````6)Isaac;
`````````````````7)Elizabeth b 1778 md Jacob Dufford

Morris County Militia - 1793, From Roxbury: David Hager, George Hager, Jacob, Jr. Hager, John, Jr. Hager

Abstract of Early Wills (1761-1770) - Morris County
The following information is from "Archives of the State of New Jersey; First Series Vol. XXXIII; Vol. IV of Calendar of Wills"; Edited by A. Van Doren Honeyman. The fourth volume of Abstracts of Wills of New Jersey, includes wills, administrations and guardianships appearing on the records in Trenton as filed or recorded from Jan. 1, 1761, to Dec. 31, 1770.

First dates in boldface are often prior to 1760, and indicate when the will to which the date refers was executed (not probated).

Will Abstract: 1765, June 22. HAGER, John, of Roxberry, Morris Co. Int. Adm'r - Lawrence Hager. Fellowbondsman - John Piser; both of said place. (Lib. 12, p. 165) From:
http://www.rootsweb.com/~njmorris/cemeteries/german.htm

Children of JOHANNES HAGER and ANNAE PAPPIN are:
5. i. LAWRENCE3 HAGER, b. March 15, 1734/35, German Valley, Morris County, New Jersey; d. Bef. January 01, 1800.
6. ii. JOHANNES HAGER, JR., b. November 14, 1738, German Valley, Morris County, New Jersey; d. Aft. August 10, 1811, Meinheim, Montgomery County, New York.
iii. ELIZABETH HAGER, b. September 19, 1742, German Valley, Morris County, New Jersey; d. December 12, 1817; m. (1) JOHN ALPOCH; b. Bef. 1742, Capesburg, Tewksbury Twp, Morris County, New Jersey; m. (2) MATTHIAS SHARP; b. Bef. 1742.
More About ELIZABETH HAGER: Burial: German Valley Cemetery, Morris County, New Jersey
iv. CATHERINA HAGER, b. November 27, 1745, German Valley, Morris County, New Jersey.
7. v. JACOB L. HAGER, b. April 30, 1750, German Valley, Morris County, New Jersey; d. Abt. 1796, German Valley, Morris County, New Jersey.
8. vi. GEORGE HAGER, b. October 03, 1754, German Valley, Morris County, New Jersey.
9. vii. DAVID HAGER, b. July 25, 1759, German Valley, Morris County, New Jersey; d. Abt. 1818, 30 Mile Creek, Beamsville, Halton County, Ontario.

According to Frank Covey and William B. Hager, 2523 Mann Rd, Lebanon, TN 37087 615-444-1842, LDS records show that Johannes Hager b Dec 1759 was a son of the third marriage of Johannes Jacob Hager to Anna Gertrud Papp. However, all the other records searched (incl that of Dick McIlroy) show that Johannes Jacob and Gertrud had a son David in Jul 17 1759 (see the file on David Hager Sr), so could not possibly have had a son in Dec of the same year. That David existed and was born in Jul 1759 is well established. Other records show only one wife. This remains to be resolved.

Could this Johannes be related in some way to Johannes Michael Hager and Katarina Starr who were from Neckargartach?

Could he have been born as early as 1684, as claimed by Anita Gillmann ?
Data from Hager Family Historical Registry.
Brobst-Hager@mindspring.com
Created with Family Tree Maker


Home | Help | About Us | Biography.com | HistoryChannel.com | Site Index | Terms of Service | PRIVACY
© 2009 Ancestry.com