America's First Families

Presents in Easy Read Format

Online Source File #65

Mrs. Virginia Field Walton Brooks
Daughters of The American Colonists
Membership # 6694  Year 1946

Born in Jonesboro, Ark.                                                                              Wife of  Berry Boswell Brooks
 



Descendant of  James Ball,  James Ball, Jr.,  Joseph Ball,  William Ball, 1st.,  William Ball, 2d,  John Bates,  William Baugh, Thomas Bennett,  Anna Corderoy Bernard,  Richard Bernard,  Maximilian Boush, 2d,  Robert Brasseur,  William Capps,  John Chinn,  William Claiborne,  Elizabeth Butler Claiborne,  Richard Cocke, Temperance Baley Cocke,  Edwin Conway, 1st,  Edwin Conway, 2d,  Edwin Conway, 3d,  Peter Conway,  John Corker,  William Corker,  John Cox,  Cornelius Dabney,  Lawrence Dameron,  Mary Hill Fauntleroy,  Moore Fauntleroy, Dominick Ferriott (Therriott), Richard Ferris,  Theophilus Feild (Field),  Charles Fleming,  Joseph Foster,  Thomas Gaskoyne,  Thomas Gaskins,  John Godfrey, William Gouldsmith,  George Heale, Mary Heale (Haile),  Nicholas Heale (Hale),  Robert Harris, Thomas Harris,  Thomas Hill,  Thomas Hinton,  Thomas Hobson, 1st,  Capt. Thomas Hobson, 2d,  John Hutchings,  Benjamin Jordan,  Cicely Baley Jordan,  Samuel Jordan,  Thomas Jordan,  Mary Kendall,  William Kendall,  Richard Lee, 3d,  Hancock Lee,  Richard Lee, 1st, John Lewis,  Major John Lewis, Jr. , Rev. David Lindsay,  Capt. Nicholas Martiau,  Baldwin Mathews,  Capt. Francis Mathews,  Gov. Samuel Matthews,  John Merryman, 1st,  John Merryman, 3d,  Gilbert Metcalfe,  Col. William Overton, John Pinkard,  Abraham Piersey (Persey),  John Pleasants, Dr. George Ramsey,  Col. George Reade,  Thomas Shippey, Sr.,  Thomas Shippey, Jr.,  John Smith, Sr.,  Capt. John Smith, Jr.,  Col. Philip Smith,  Henry Snayle,  Edward Stratton, 1st, Edward Stratton, 2d,  Martha Shippey Stratton,  Stephen Tarleton,  Rawleigh Traverse (Travers),  John Taylor, William Underwood,  Margaret Underwood Upton,  John Walker,  Thomas Walton,  Augustine Warner, 1st,  Augustine Warner, 2d,  John White,  Dr.James Williamson,  James Wilson,  Dr. John Woodson and  Robert Woodson, as follows:



1. Allan Walton (1864-1919) m. 1903 Virginia Warren Field (b. 1882)
.
2. Frederick Bates Walton (1839-1907) m. 1861 Louisa Conway (1840-95);   Henry Allison Field (1842-1922) m. 1870 Virginia Warren Capps (1845-1923).

3. Robert Alfred Walton (1804-67)  m. 1838 Emily Caroline Bates (1820-91);   Benjamin Henry Capps (1818-70) m. 1839 Virginia Frances Butts (1820-67);   Samuel Conway (1799-1870) m. 1824 Mourning Baxter (1804-45);   Charles Grandison Field (1805-45) m. 2d 1839 Catherine Malvina Hess(1818-75).

4. Frederick Bates (1777-1825) m. 1819 Nancy Opie Ball (1802-77);   Thomas Hobson Walton (1774-1872) m. 1803 Susanna Woodson Bates (1774-1872);   Lemuel Boush Butt m. 1816 Abigail Porter Godfrey (b.1793);   Solomon Capps m. 1812 Sarah Walker Braithwait;   Greenberry Baxter (1778-1857) m. 1803 Elizabeth Jones;   Alexander Shaw Field m. 1791 Jane Murray Stewart.

5. John Smith Ball (1773-1849) m. 1799 Anne (Nancy) Opie;   Thomas Fleming Bates  (d. 1805) m. 1771 Caroline Matilda Woodson (1751-1845);   Robert Walton (1749-1837) m. 1769 Mary Hobson (1752-89);   Nathaniel Butt m. 1790 Frances (Butt) Hall;   John Capps, 2d (d. 1806), m. 1786 Mary Rainey (d. 1830);   Foster Jones (d. 1814) m. Mourning Harris (b. 1754);   Alexander Field, 2d, m. ___  ____ ;   William Godfrey m. 1786 Helen Ramsay.

6. Jesse Ball (1740-78) m. 1765 Aggatha Conway;   Fleming Bates (1710-84) m. 1737 Sarah Jordan;   Thomas Walton  m. 1734 Martha Cox;   Josiah Butt m. 1744 Mary Boush (parents of Nathaniel) ;   John Capps, 1st (d. 1753) m. Dinah Whitehurst;   Lindsay Opie, 2d (1740-85)  m. 1773 Elizabeth McAdams;   Christopher Harris (1725-94) m. 1745 Mary Dabney;  William Hobson m. 1750 Elizabeth Merryman;   Charles Woodson (b. 1710) m. 2d Agnes (Parsons) Richards (b. 1716);   Alexander Field, 1st, m. Lady Jane Murray;   Mosias Jones, 2d (1721-1808), m. Elizabeth ______;   John Ramsay (1726-80) m.  Mary Hutchings (1730-1800).

7. James Ball, Jr., m. 2d Mildred Smith (1725-51);   Peter Conway m. Elizabeth Lee;   John Bates, 3d (1685-1723), m. Susanna Fleming;   George Cox (d. 1728) m. 1697 Martha Stratton (d. 1770);  Maximillian Boush, 2d, m. Elizabeth Wilson;  Benjamin Jordan m. Sarah _____;   Richard Capps (d.1720) m. 1st Jane_____;   Lindsay Opie, 1st, (b. 1714) m. 1734 Sarah Heale;
Robert Harris m. 1720 Mourning Glenn;   John Merryman, 3d, m. Elizabeth Pleasants;  Cornelius Dahney, Jr., m. 2d 1721 Sarah Jennings;   Joseph McAdams (b. 1719) m. 1744 Sarah Anne Gaskins;   Joseph Parsons m. Sarah Woodson (b. 1692);  Theophilus Field (Feild) m. _____ _____ ;   Tarleton Woodson (1681-1761) m. 1709 Ursula Fleming (Parents of Charles);   Mosias Jones, 1st, m. Lucy Foster (1697-1750);   John Hutchings m. Amy Godfrey (1693-1763);    James Whitehurst, Jr., m. Mary Godfrey;   John Hobson (b. 1701) m. Sarah _____;   George Ramsay m. Sarah _____.

8. James Ball m. 2d 1707 Mary Conway (1686-1730);   Edwin Conway, 3d, m.1704 Anne Ball (b. 1686);    John Bates, 2d (1655-1719) m. _____  _____ ;   John Cox, Jr., m. Mary Baugh;   Maximillian Boush, 1st, m. Mary (Bennett) Saunders;   Philip Smith m. 1711 Mary Mathews;   Thomas Jordan, 2d (1634-99), m. Margaret Brasseur (1642-1708);   William Capps, 2d (d.1666) m. Margaret _____(d. 1701);   George Heale, 2d (d. 1736), m. Catherine Chinn (b. 1687);   William Harris (b.1669) m. Temperance Overton (1679-1716);   Joseph Pleasants m. 1699 Martha Cocke;   Cornelius Dabney, Sr., m. Susanna _____ (d. 1724);   Thomas Gaskins, 3d, m. Mary Conway;   John Opie m. 1713 Anne Metcalfe (d. 1724);   Robert Woodson, Jr. (1660-1729), m. 1692 Sarah Lewis;   Charles Fleming m. Susannah Tarleton;   Joseph Foster m. Elizabeth _____;  John Godfrey, 2d, m. Mary Weldon (parents of Amy) ;   James Whitehurst, Sr., m. Sarah Gouldsmith;   Thomas Hobson, Jr. (1665-1717), m. ____Clerk (or Clark)   Richard Lee, 3d, m. Judith Steptoe;   John Merryman, 2d, m._____ _____;   Edward Stratton, 2d, m. Martha Shippey (d. 1721);   John Woodson (1658-1715) m. Judith Tarleton (parents of Tarleton) ;   James Wilson m. 1725 Dinah Nicholson.

9. John Ball m. 1675 Elizabeth Romney (parents of Anne);    William Ball, 2d, m. Margaret Williamson;   George Bates (1625-77) m.. Mary _____; William Baugh m. Mrs. Jane Branch;   Thomas Bennett m. Anne Snayle;   John Smith m. 1680 Mary Warner (d. 1700);   Robert Brasseur m. Florence_____; William Capps m. ____ _____;   John Chinn m. Elizabeth Travers;   Robert Harris m. 1660 Mary Claiborne (Rice) ;   Richard Cocke, 2d (1639-1706), m. Elizabeth _____;   Edwin Conway, 2d, m. Sarah Walker;   Thomas Jordan, 1st, m.. Lucy Corker;   John Cox, Sr., m. _____ _____;   Thomas Gaskins, 2d. m. Martha Pinkard;   Richard Metcalfe m. 1685 Elizabeth Fauntleroy;      George Heale, 1st, m.. Ellen Taylor;      Robert Woodson; Sr., m. 1656 Elizabeth Ferris;    John Godfrey, 1st, m. Sarah _____;   William Gouldsmith m. _____ _____;    Baldwin Mathews m. 1691 Mary Bushrod;   Thomas Hobson m. Sarah Webb;   Hancock Lee m. 1675; Mary Kendall;   John Lewis m. 1666 Isabella Warner;   Thomas Opie (1643-1702) m. 1671 Helen Lindsay (1643-98);   John Merryman, 1st, m. Sarah _____;   William Overton m. 1670 Elizabeth Waters;   John Pleasants m. 1670 Jane Larcome (d. 1708);   Thomas Shippey, Jr., m. Martha _____; Edward Stratton, 1st. m.. Margaret _____;   Stephen Tarleton m._____ _____;   James Wilson m. Elizabeth_____ _____.

10. William Ball, 1st, m. 1638 Hannah Atherold (d. 1695);   John Bates m.Elizabeth _____;   John Smith, Sr., m. 1653 Anna Corderoy Bernard;   William Claiborne m. 1638 Elizabeth Jane Butler;   Richard Cocke, 1st, m. Temperance Baley;   Edwin Conway, 1st, m. Martha Eltonhead;   William Corker m. Lucy White;   John Walker m. _____ _____;   Josias Gaskins m. Dorothy Dameron (b. 1656);   Moore Fauntleroy m. 1648 Mary Hill;   Thomas Taylor (d. 1717)  m Elizabeth Therriott (d. 1745); Richard Ferris m.. _____ _____;   Gilbert Metcalfe m. Jane _____;   Nicholas Haile (Heale) m.. Mary _____; Thomas Harris m. Adria Gourgainey (Gurganey);    Francis Mathews m. Frances Baldwin;   David Lindsay m._____ _____:   Samuel Jordan m. 2d Cicely (Baley) ;    Thomas Shippey, Sr., m. Elizabeth  _____ _____;   William Kendall m. Susanna Baker;   Richard Lee, 1st, m. Anna (Hancock) ;   John Lewis m. Lydia _____;   Henry Snayle m._____ _____;   Augustine Warner, 2d, m.. Mildred Reade;   John Pinkard m. Elizabeth _____(b. 1642);   Rawleigh Travers m. Elizabeth Cole (Hussey) ;   James Williamson m.. Ann Underwood;   John Woodson m. Sara Winston.
.
11. Richard Bernard m. 1634 Anna Corderoy;  John Corker m. Dorothy Bishop;   Lawrence Dameron m. Dorothy _____; William Ferriott (Therriott) m. _____ _____;  Thomas Gaskoyne (Gaskins) m. Sarah  _____ ;   Thomas Hill m.Mary Peirsey (b. 1614);   Samuel Mathews m. Frances Hinton;    George Reade m. 1641 Elizabeth Martian;   John Taylor m. Alice Gaskins (d. 1702);   William Underwood m. Margaret _____;   Augustine Warner, 1st, m. Mary Markas (1614-62);   John White  m._____ _____;  Thomas Baley  (c1590-1619) m. Cecily Reynolds (b.1600).

12. Thomas Hinton m. Ann Busher;   Nicholas Martiau m. Jane Berkeley;   Abraham Peirsey m. Frances Draper;   Dominick Ferriott (Therriott) m._____ _____
 ================================================================================
 
 

James Ball, Jr. (1718-89), of Lancaster County, Va., was a member of the House of Burgesses, 1755.

Joseph Ball (1649-1711), of Lancaster County, Va., was a member of the House of Burgesses, 1695.

William Ball, 1st (1615-1680), of Lancaster County, Va., was a member of the House of Burgesses, 1669-73.  He was born in England.

William Ball, 2d (1James Ball (1678-1754) was a member of the House of Burgesses of Lancaster County, Va.   He was born in Lancaster County, Va. (1641-94)., was a member of the House of Burgesses, 1688.

John Bates (1598-1666), of Middletown Parish, York Co., Va., was an original landed proprietor,  1655.

William Baugh (d. 1687) was justice of Henrico County, Va., 1656.

Thomas Bennett (b. 1587), of Mulberry Island, Va., was a member of the House of Burgesses of Virginia, 1632.  He was born in England; died in Virginia.

Anna Corderoy Bernard (1612-70), of York County, Va., was an original landed proprietor, 1651.  She was born in England.

Richard Bernard (1608-1650), of York County, Va., was an original landed proprietor.

Maximillian Boush, 2d (d. 1728), of Princess Anne County, Va., was a member of the House of Burgesses, the Queen's Council and the King's Council.

Robert Brasseur, of Nansemond County, Va., a Huguenot refugee, was an original landed proprietor, 1638.

William Capps, (d.c.1630) of Kicoughtan, Va., was a member of the Council and of the House of Burgesses, 1619.  He was born in England.

John Chinn, of Lancaster County, Va., was an original landed proprietor.

William Claiborne (1587-1676) was the first secretary of the Virginia Colony; member of Council, treasurer and Deputy Governor.

Elizabeth Butler Claiborne, of Rappahannock County, Va., was an original landed proprietor.  She was born in England.

Richard Cocke (d. 1665), of Henrico County, Va., was a member of the House of Burgesses, 1632.

Temperance Baley Cocke (1618-52), of Ilenrico County, Va., was an original landed proprietor.  She was born in Virginia.

Edwin Conway, 1st (1610-75) was third clerk of Northampton County, Va.

Edwin Conway, 2d (1640-1698), of Lancaster County, Va., was an original landed proprietor.

Edwin Conway, 3d (1681-1763), of Lancaster County, Va., was a member of the House of Burgesses for thirty-two years.

Peter Conway (d. 1753), of Lancaster County, Va., was a member of the House of Burgesses, 1749.

John Corker, of James City, Va., was a member of the House of Burgesses, 1632.

William Corker, of James City, Va., was a member of the House of Burgesses, 1657-58.

John Cox, (1683-1762) of Henrico County, Va., was an original landed proprietor.

Cornelius Dabney (d. 1693), of Manakin Colony, Va., a Huguenot refugee, was interpreter to the Queen of Pamunkey and an original landed proprietor. He was born in France.

Lawrence Dameron, of Northumberland County, Va., was an original landed proprietor, 1652.

Mary Hill Fauntleroy, of Rappahannock County, Va., was an original landed proprietor.

Moore Fauntleroy (1616-c1663), of Rappahannock County, Va., was a member of the House of Burgesses, 1659-60.

Dominick Ferriott (Therriott), of Lancaster and Northumberland Counties, Va., was an original landed proprietor, 1656.

Richard Ferris, of Henrico County, Va., was an original landed proprietor 1685.

Theophilus Feild (Field), of Henrico County, Va., was founder of Blandford Church, Petersburg, Va.

Charles Fleming, (1660-1720) of New Kent County, Va., was an original landed proprietor.

Joseph Foster, of New Kent County, Va., was a member of the House of Burgesses, 1688.

Thomas Gaskoyne,(1601-1665)  of Northumberland County, Va., was an original landed proprietor, 1636.

Thomas Gaskins, of Northumberland County, Va., was a member of the House of Burgesses, 1766-68.

John Godfrey, of Lower Norfolk County, Va., was an original landed proprietor, 1652.

William Gouldsmith, of Lower Norfolk County, Va., was an original landed proprietor, 1665.

Robert Harris (1696-1765), of Albemarle County, Va., was a member of the' House of Burgesses.

Thomas Harris, (1586-1658) of Henrico County, Va., served in the Indian War of 1622 and was a member of the House of Burgesses, 1623-39-47. He was born in England.

George Heale, (1655-c1698) of Lancaster County, Va., was a member of the House of Burgesses, 1695.

Mary Heale (Haile), of Lancaster County, Va., was an original landed proprietor.

Nicholas Heale (Hale), of Lancaster County, Va., was an original landed proprietor, 1657.

Thomas Hill, (1612-1659) of James City, Va., was a member of the House of Burgesses, 1641.

Thomas Hinton, of Virginia, was a member of the Council of Virginia, 1634. He was born in England.

Thomas Hobson, 1st (b. 1636), was clerk of Northumberland County, Virginia, and justice.

Thomas Hobson, 2d (1665-1717), was a member of the House of Burgesses, captain of militia and clerk of Northumberland County, Virginia.

John Hutchings (1691-1768) was a member of the House of Burgesses and mayor of Norfolk Borough, Virginia.

Benjamin Jordan (b. 1674) was a minister of Isle of Wight County, Va.

Cicely Baley Jordan, of Jordan's Journey, Va., was an original landed proprietor.

Samuel Jordan (1575-1623), of Charles City, Va., was a member of the House of Burgesses, 1619. He was born in England; died in Virginia.

Thomas Jordan (1600-85), of Worrosqueake, Va., was an original landed proprietor, member of the House of Burgesses and soldier under Sir George Yeardley. He was born in England; died in Isle of Wight County, Va.

Mary Kendall (1661-94), of Northampton County, Va., was an original landed proprietor.

William Kendall, (d.1686) of Northampton County, Va., was a member of the House of Burgesses, 1657, and speaker of the Assembly, 1666.

Richard Lee, 3d (1681-1740), of Northumberland County, Va., was justice, first of the "quorum" in 1714, and clerk, 1716-35.

Hancock Lee, (1653-1709), of Northumberland County, Va., was a member of the House of Burgesses, justice and naval officer.

Richard Lee, 1st (1619-63), of York and Northumberland Counties, Va., was Secretary of State and first attorney general of Virginia. He was born in England.

John Lewis, of Gloucester and Henrico Counties, Va., was an original landed proprietor and furnished troops and funds.  He died in Virginia.

John Lewis, Jr. (d. 1685), of Gloucester and New Kent Counties, Va., was justice and major in the Colonial militia.

David Lindsay (1603-67), of Northumberland County, Va., was minister of the church of England.

Nicholas Martiau (1591-1657), of Yorktown, Va., a Huguenot refugee, was an original patentee, burgess, justice and captain in Indian uprising and overthrow of Gov. Harvey. He was born in France; died in Yorktown, Va.

Baldwin Mathews (1670-1737) was justice of York County, Va.

Francis Mathews (b. 1648) was justice of York County, Va., captain in colonial service and burgess of Warwick County. He was born in Warwick County; died in York County, Va.

Samuel Matthews (1592-1660) was Governor of the Colony of Virginia. He was born in England; died in Virginia.

John Merryman, 1st, (c1600-1680) of Goochland County, Va., was an original landed proprietor, 1638. He was born in England.

John Merryman, 3d, of Goochland County, Va., was a landed proprietor. He died in Virginia.

Gilbert Metcalfe, (b.c1642) of Gloucester County, Va., was an original landed proprietor, 1657. He was born in England.

William Overton (b. 1638), of New Kent and Hanover Counties, Va., was an original landed proprietor and colonel under Oliver
Cromwell:

Abraham Peirsey (Persey) (1577-1628) was treasurer of the Colony of Virginia and member of the Colonial Council. He was born in England; died in Virginia.

John Pinkard, (1635-1690) of Lancaster County, Va., was a member of the House of Burgesses, 1688.

John Pleasants (1644-1698), of Henrico County, Va., was an original landed proprietor and attorney. He was born in England.

George Ramsay was a physician in Norfolk County, Virginia. He was born in Scotland.

George Reade (1608-74) was secretary of the Colony of Virginia, 1637, acting Governor, 1638, member of Council, 1657-58, colonel of militia, burgess and justice of York County, Va. He was born in England; died in Virginia.
 
Thomas Shippey, Sr. (b. 1603), of Henrico County, Va., was an original landed proprietor, 1637. He was born in England.

Thomas Shippey, Jr., of Henrico County, Va., was an original landed proprietor.

John Smith, Sr., of Gloucester County, Va., was speaker of the House of Burgesses, 1657-58.

John Smith, Jr. (1662-98), of Gloucester County, Va., was Governor and trustee of William and Mary College; captain in the Provincial service and burgess.

Philip Smith (1695-1743), of Gloucester County, Va., was colonel in the Colonial militia, 1739.

Henry Snayle, of Norfolk County, Va., was an original landed proprietor, 1637.

Edward Stratton, 1st, of Bermuda Hundred, Va., was an original landed proprietor, 1686.

Edward Stratton, 2d, (1655-1698), of Bermuda Hundred, Va., was an original landed proprietor, 1691.

Martha Shippey Stratton (d. 1721), of Henrico County, Va., was an original landed proprietor, 1703.

Stephen Tarleton (d. 1687), of New Kent County, Va., was an original landed proprietor, 1663.

Rawleigh Traverse (Travers), (d.c.1674) of Lancaster County, Va., was a member of the House of Burgesses, 1661-76.

John Taylor (d. 1702) of Northumberland County, Va., was an original landed proprietor, 1648.

William Underwood, of Isle of Wight County, Va., was an original landed proprietor, 1637.

Margaret (Underwood) Upton, of Rappahannock County, Va., was an original landed proprietor, 1656.

John Walker, (d.1668) of Gloucester County, Va., was a member of the Council and of the House of Burgesses.

Thomas Walton, was a member of the Colonel militia of Brunswick County, Viriginia.

Augustine Warner, 1st (1610-74), of Gloucester County, Va., was a member of the Council of Virginia, i660. He was born in England; died in Virginia.

Augustine Warner, 2d (1642-81), of Gloucester County, Va., was a member of the House of Burgesses, 1675-77, and of the Council, 1677. He was born and died in Virginia.

John White,(1600-1670) of James City, Va., was a member of the House of Burgesses, 1641.

James Williamson (d.1656) was a landowner and physician in Rappahannock County, Virginia.

James Wilson (d. 1712) was a burgess and justice of Norfolk County, Virginia.

John Woodson (1586-1644), of Fleur de Hundred, Va., was a surgeon in the British army. He was born in England.

Robert Woodson, (1634-1707) of Fleur de Hundred, Va., was an original landed proprietor, 1687.
 


SOURCE:::::::::Daughters of The American Colonists....Lineage Book   Vol.   7  1946  Pages 270-278

  With Additional Editing By The Staff of America's First Families
PRESENTED AS A FREE SERVICE BY  AMERICA'S FIRST FAMILIES
[ RETURN TO HOME ]
[FAMILY PAGES INDEX]
 
 
copyrightę 2001 Sons & Daughters of America's First Families All Rights Reserved

This page created with Netscape Navigator Gold