Starting Sept. 30, 2014, Genealogy.com will be making a big change. GenForum message boards, Family Tree Maker homepages, and the most popular articles will be preserved in a read-only format, while several other features will no longer be available, including member subscriptions and the Shop.
 
Learn more


Home Page |Surname List |Index of Individuals |InterneTree |Sources


View Tree for Samuel IsaacksSamuel Isaacks (b. 1685, d. December 04, 1750)

Samuel Isaacks was born 1685 in Scotland, and died December 04, 1750 in Frederick County, VA.

 Includes NotesNotes for Samuel Isaacks:
Courtesy of Dr. Rodney Allen:

Possibly Soirle McKissocks McIsaacs born about 1665 near Airsaig, Scotland.
Soirle (Samuel Sr.) left for Wales between 1680 and 1690 to work in the blossoming fishing and slate Industries. Then settled in Fredericks Co. VA about 1725. (Doctor Rodney Allen)

The first authentic record of the Isaacks family in the United States is that early in the 18th century Samuel Isaacks came over from Wales and settled in Frederick County, Virginia. The exact date is not known, but it was some time about 1725; whether he was married or single at the time is another matter in doubt. Nor do we know the maiden name of his wife. That he emigrated from Wales is reasonably certain , although one authority, John A. Isaacks, of Shandon, California, whose age is now nearing the century mark, maintains that there is a tradition in the family that the immigrant was from Scotland, and that he was undoubtedly a Scotchman. There is some question about his nationality, but it is pretty generally agreed that he was either Scotch or Welsh. There is, however, a tradition in my immediate family, but with no other so far as known, that some three centuries ago a family of Jews, one of whom was our ancestor, lived in Wales and married a Christian woman, on account of which his family disowned him. Whereupon he renounced Judaism and added the "k" to his name to distinguish him from the Jews. Until a few years ago when I began delving into the history of the family, I accepted this tradition as true, but from facts gleaned in the investigations, I am inclined to believe that the immigrant Samuel was either Scotch or Welsh.

Until a few years ago I believed the name was essentially Jewish and originally spelled without the "k". Investigation, however, has convinced me that while not common, with the use of the "k" it's a Scotch name; also, it is not an uncommon name in Holland,. The Dutch, however spell it without the "c" - "Isaaks", and sometime without the final "s".

While discussing nationality as signified by names, I may observe that the name "Isaacks" is not limited to Gentiles. Some American Jews - probably European as well - use the "k". A notable instance of this is Abraham Isaacks, of Emden and Friesland, who came to New York early in the 18th century, and was naturalized in 1728. He was a merchant in New York City. He was active in the Congregation Shearith Israel. His eldest son, Jacob, moved to Newport, R.I., was a merchant and ship broker, and rendered distinguished service to the American cause in the Revolution. The first Timothy Dwight, President of Yale, married a Miss Isaacks.

It might also be observed, with reference to the spelling of the name, that not a few Isaacks have dropped the "k". Mainly because other people persist in so doing. Probably a majority of my friends, whom I have known and corresponded with for years, persist in addressing me as "Isaacs". In the Land Grant to Samuel Isaacks, issued and signed by Stephen F. Austin, a photostatic copy of which I have, the name throughout the instrument is spelled without the "k", but in the signature it is "Isaacks". In the North Carolina State Records, Col. Elijah and Capt. Elisha's names are spelled both with and without the "k".

While we have no positive record of how long Samuel Isaacks, the immigrant, lived in Frederick County, Virginia, he must have continued to reside there until his death, for we find his grandson Samuel was born in that county in 1754. There is no record of any children except two boys, Elijah and Elisha, nor do we have a record of the dates of their births or deaths. Of their lives, however, both the North Carolina and South Carolina Archives are rather replete with their doings, especially of Elijah in the North State.

From, THE ISAACKS FAMILY IN AMERICA AND TEXAS, by Samuel Jackson Isaacks, June 15, 1935

Scott Walters of Kountze, TX via e-mail states children named in his will. Also from will, two grandsons named John and Elisha, father unknown.
Notes and Sources 22 Apr 1997 from the database of Melanie Moore-Dodson

Following information received from Robert Allen Isaacks via mail on 6-10-97. alleni@ldd.net; Robert Allen Isaacs, 13299 Hillside Dr., Ste Genevieve, MO 63670
Notes and Sources 22 Apr 1997
FAMILY NOTES
HUSBAND NOTES: Samuel (immigrant) ISAACKS (1280)
General (1, 2,3,4) Samuel Isaacks the immigrant was probably born in Wales and immigrated to America about 1725 (some sources say 1695).

Samuel, (immigrant 1280), saying he was of Parish and County of Frederick, signed his will 4 Dec 1749, witnessed by John Madsin, Ralph Croft (of Crofts), and Bridget Madson (verbatim spelling) and it was proved Tuesday, 8 May 1750 in Frederick Co, VA. Executor was his son Samuel (640), called "Jr." in will, whose securities, Bartholomew Anderson and Thomas Colson were held in a bond of 2OO pounds "current money". His four children were named and shared equally in the estate. He gave his daughters' married names.

Estate inventory was returned to court Tuesday, 14 August 1750. Total value was 46 pounds 17 shillings 6 pence

Heirs include 2 grandsons John and Elisha lsaac (not identified as to father of each). Each grandson to receive a featherbed.

The following is only a source to be further investigated; absolutely no connection has been made with our Samuel Isaacks:

A Samuell (sic) Isaac was commander of "The Virginia Factor", a ship bound for Virginia, leaving London in May 1690. Aboard was Thomas Tranter (son of Thomas Tranter) who was apprenticed to Isaac by the Children's Hospital of London, which was a home for children, not necessarily a hospital as we know it.

Oct 10 1844 Lincoln County
Inventory of the personal property belonging to the estate of Samuel Isaacs deceased:
4 Beds and furniture, 6 chairs, 1 folding table, 1 cupboard, bench, a large chest, 1 candle stand, 1 shot gun, 1 man's saddle, 1 bridle, ?, 1 shovel, 2 pots, 3pots, pot hooks, 1 set of knives and forks, 1 set of tablespoons, 1 set of teaspoons, ?, 4 ploughs, 6 welding shoes, 1 hand saw, 2 drawing knives, 5 chisels, 1 broad axe, 1 carpenter's square, 2 scythes, 1 pair axles, 3 pails, 1 pot rack, 1 mash pan, 2 half bushels, 1 coffee mill, 2 yoke oxen, 90 head of hogs, 23 head sheep, 5 cows and calfs, 25 bushels wheat, 6 acres corn fodder, 4 head horses, 13 negroes ( Jim, Lucy, George, Samson, Cato, Joe, Jack, Bill, Willie,Sam, Joey, Jane, May)
Nov 4 1844 B H Adams
C Kelso Nov 4 1844
Recieved Nov. 18 1844

In 1725, Samuel Sr. Isaacks immigrated from Scotland or Wales and arrived
in Fredericks Co., Virginia. His wife is not known at this time.
Samuel saying he was of Parish and County of Frederick, signed his will
December 14,1749, witnessed by John Madsin, Ralph Croft (of Crofts), and
Bridget Madson (verbatim spelling) and it was proved Tuesday, May 8, 1750 in
Frederick CO., Virginia. Executor was his son Samuel (640), called " Jr." in will,
whose securities, Bartholomew Anderson and Thomas Colson were held in bond
of 200 pounds " current money". His four (4) children were named and shared
equally in the estate. He gave his daughters' married names. Estate inventory
was returned to court Tuesday, August 14, 1750. Total value was
46 pounds 17 shillings 6 pence. Heirs include 2 grandsons John and Elisha Isaac
( not identified as to father of each). Each grandson received a feather bed.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Elisha Isaacks

Elisha ISAACKS
Named in fathers will.

Fairfax and Jost Hite Land Surveys, Shenandoah River, 1734-1735 Frederick Co., VA:

Elisha Isaacs, 200 acres, surveyed 16 October 1734 [no survey No.].


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Margaret Isaacks

Margaret ISAACKS
Named in her father's will, using her married name.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Mary Isaacks

Mary ISAACKS
Named in her father's will using her married name.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

William Henry Purswell

1880 Census, Richards, Barbour County, AL:

Living with the McKinney Wood family:

Henry PURSWELL S Male 20 AL Farm Work

1900 Census, 12th Pct. Lawrenceville, Henry County, AL:

Purswell, H. William Head W M Feb 1841 59 M 18 AL AL AL Farmer
Purswell, F. Ella Wife W F May 1848 52 M 18 9 7 AL AL AL
Purswell, Mary Dau Jan 1883 17 S AL AL AL
Purswell, H. John Son Sept 1885 14 S AL AL AL
Purswell, Exey Dau W F Aug 1887 12 S AL AL AL
Purswell, Woody Son W M Dec 1891 8 S AL AL AL
Purswell, Samuel Son W M Aug 1894 5 S AL AL AL
Purswell, Carrie Dau W F Apr 1896 4 S AL AL AL
Purswell, Alice Dau W F Sept 1898 1 S AL AL AL
Note: Actually, William was born in 1859 and was 41 in this census. The census taker got it backwards. Also, notice how the middle initial is before the first name on everyone. Could it be the census taker was dislexic? Makes me wonder, Ella's age doesn't seem right either, probably born in 1852 and 48 years old. SLM
Something else...I have their marriage date as 18 Jan 1883, note that Mary's birthdate is listed as Jan 1883. One of these dates may be in error....or was it a shotgun wedding? :>) And where are Maude and Maxie in these censuses, they should be there unless they were from another marriage. They would not have been born before 1883 unless that is not the correct marriage date (which I'm starting to suspect). Needs more research.

1910 Census, Lawrenceville, Henry County, AL:

Purswell, W. Henry Head M W 51 Wid AL AL GA English Farm & Mill Farm & Mill
Purswell, Samuel Son M W 17 AL AL AL English Farm Laborer Home Farm
Purswell, Carrie Dau F W 15 AL AL AL English Farm Laborer Home Farm
Purswell, Mary A. Dau F W 12 AL AL AL English Farm Laborer Home Farm


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Ella F. Calhoun

1880 Census, Richards, Barbour County, AL:

Living with the McKinney Wood family:

Henry PURSWELL S Male 20 AL Farm Work

1900 Census, 12th Pct. Lawrenceville, Henry County, AL:

Purswell, H. William Head W M Feb 1841 59 M 18 AL AL AL Farmer
Purswell, F. Ella Wife W F May 1848 52 M 18 9 7 AL AL AL
Purswell, Mary Dau Jan 1883 17 S AL AL AL
Purswell, H. John Son Sept 1885 14 S AL AL AL
Purswell, Exey Dau W F Aug 1887 12 S AL AL AL
Purswell, Woody Son W M Dec 1891 8 S AL AL AL
Purswell, Samuel Son W M Aug 1894 5 S AL AL AL
Purswell, Carrie Dau W F Apr 1896 4 S AL AL AL
Purswell, Alice Dau W F Sept 1898 1 S AL AL AL
Note: Actually, William was born in 1859 and was 41 in this census. The census taker got it backwards. Also, notice how the middle initial is before the first name on everyone. Could it be the census taker was dislexic? Makes me wonder, Ella's age doesn't seem right either, probably born in 1852 and 48 years old. SLM
Something else...I have their marriage date as 18 Jan 1883, note that Mary's birthdate is listed as Jan 1883. One of these dates may be in error....or was it a shotgun wedding? :>) And where are Maude and Maxie in these censuses, they should be there unless they were from another marriage. They would not have been born before 1883 unless that is not the correct marriage date (which I'm starting to suspect). Needs more research.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Ephriam S. Wise

Occupation: Farmer
Note: 1849 - Patented Land in Barbour County near brother Ezekiel

1880 Census, Richards, Barbour County, AL:

Ephram S. WISE Self M Male W 81 NC Farmer NC NC
Martha A. WISE Wife M Female W 63 NC Keeping House NC NC
Francis A. WISE Dau S Female W 23 AL NC NC


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Martha Ann Millican

1880 Census, Richards, Barbour County, AL:

Ephram S. WISE Self M Male W 81 NC Farmer NC NC
Martha A. WISE Wife M Female W 63 NC Keeping House NC NC
Francis A. WISE Dau S Female W 23 AL NC NC


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Frances A. Wise

1880 Census, Richards, Barbour County, AL:

Ephram S. WISE Self M Male W 81 NC Farmer NC NC
Martha A. WISE Wife M Female W 63 NC Keeping House NC NC
Francis A. WISE Dau S Female W 23 AL NC NC


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------



Children of Samuel Isaacks are:
  1. +Samuel Isaacks, b. 1710, Frederick County, VA, d. March 1760, Frederick County, VA.
  2. Elisha Isaacks, b. 1722, d. date unknown.
  3. Margaret Isaacks, b. 1724, d. date unknown.
  4. Mary Isaacks, b. 1726, d. date unknown.
Created with Family Tree Maker


Home | Help | About Us | Biography.com | HistoryChannel.com | Site Index | Terms of Service | PRIVACY
© 2009 Ancestry.com