Big changes have come to Genealogy.com — all content is now read-only, and member subscriptions and the Shop have been discontinued.
 
Learn more


I am researching the family of CALVIN OWEN, b. 1808 in NY, d. 1897 in Brown Co, OH. The 1880 census records his parents (unknown) were born in CT. Calvin married RACHEL HILES (1818-??) in 1840s. They moved to SW Ohio before 1850-we have land deeds for July 1850. Their three children:HARRIET OWEN b.1852 d. ? m JOHN S. BROOKS Oct 15, 1868
ISAIAH OWEN b. 1854 d. ? m MARY JANE MURRY DEMARIS Aug 21, 1873
HESTER OWEN b. 1858 d. ? m SYLVESTER INGLES, Nov 14,1874

I would appreciate hearing from anyone who may have information on CALVIN's parents/siblings, MARY JANE MURRY, or others mentioned above. We have complete info on descendants of CALVIN through ISAIAH and the Owen male line, as well as some info on other related families (see below) Will be happy to share what we have.

OTHER NAMES: COFFEY,GRANT,TAYLOR,COLLINS,DEMARIS,RICKS,BINGHAM,DAYTON,WIESNER.
The John Owen Family Home Page
Updated September 5, 2000

*

John C. Owen
Jacksonville, FL A-United States
john@oys.com


Edit Your Page

Created with Family Tree Maker

The content shown on this page has been submitted by a Genealogy.com customer, and is not subject to verification by Genealogy.com. Neither Genealogy.com nor its affiliates are responsible for the accuracy of any information contained on this page. The opinions expressed on this page are the author's alone and not the opinions of Genealogy.com.

Home | Help | About Us | Site Index | Terms of Service | PRIVACY
© 2009 Ancestry.com