Big changes have come to Genealogy.com — all content is now read-only, and member subscriptions and the Shop have been discontinued.
 
Learn more


Home Page |Surname List |Index of Individuals |InterneTree |Sources


View Tree for Abraham BledsoeAbraham Bledsoe (b. Abt. 1673, d. Abt. Mar 1753)

Abraham Bledsoe (son of George Bledsoe and Anne Jennings) was born Abt. 1673 in Northumberland Co. Va., and died Abt. Mar 1753 in Granville Co., N.C.62. He married Sarah Cave on Abt. 1723.

 Includes NotesNotes for Abraham Bledsoe:
Abraham Bledsoe was born about 1679 in Northumberland County, Va. to George Bledsoe and his first wife Anne. Abraham married before March 18, 1702 to Kathrine Ball, a daughter of Thomas Ball. Abraham took a second wife, Sarah ??, before 1730. Sarah's surname is unknown, although it has been suggested that she may have been either a Cave or a Jennings, no proof has been offered for either suggestion. "Our King Family" says wife no. 2 is Sarah Brockman: Wayne Bledsoe says wife no. 2 is Sarah McAdoo: Miss Maude McClure Kelly says wife no. 2 was Sarah Cave: another source says no. 2 was Sarah Larkin. By his two wives he had twelve children.

Abraham, by the terms of his father's will was given land (the acreage not specified) lying and adjoining to Mr. John Nickless and running along the ridge next to the school house. He was required to share equally with two of his brothers, William and John, in the keeping of a third brother, Thomas, in school for three years. If Abraham was to die without issue, his land should revert to his brother Thomas. Abraham was also named with his brother William as an executor of his father's will.

According to Duval, pp 66, Kathrine, wife of Abraham Bledsoe, on March 18, 1702/3 sued for "a child's portion of the estate of her father, Thomas Ball, dec'd," showing that Abraham was married before that date.

Northumberland County Record book 4, pp 16, February 12, 1705 shows a deed from Abraham Bledsoe of Wiccomico Parish, Northumberland County to John Burne, in consideration of 9,000 pounds of tobacco for a tract of land (being a greater tract) "given me by my deceased father, george Bledsoe by his last will and testament dated January 23, 1704/5."

Then in Lancaster County, Va. Deed book 9, part 1, pp 165, under the date of february 12, 1795/6 is found a deed from John Burne and Elizabeth his wife to Abraham Bledsoe, all of Northumberland Co. ... all of the parcel of land formerly know as the Thomas Ball plantation.

Order Book 5 (1699-1713). pp 287, Court for Northumberland Co. on July 18, 1706, Abraham Bledsoe and Kate, his wife, late Kathrine Ball, against John Burne and Elizabeth his wife, administrators of the chattels of Thomas Ball, dec'd. This suit was dismissed the same day, July 18, 1706.

John Burne married the widow of Thomas Ball, but she was Ball's second wife and had no children by him, so Kathrine Ball was evidently Thomas Ball's daughter by a previous marriage. Elizabethe Burne may have been Elizabeth Heath who first married Thomas Brewer, second Thomas Ball, and third John Burne. It must have been somewhat of a mixed up family as Katherine had to sue for her share of her father's estate, and then for some reason it was 1715 before she released her dower in the sale her husband made to John Burne in 1704/5.

Order Book 5, (1713-1719), pp 112, Court for Northumberland Co., Va. June 15, 1715. Kathrine Bledsoe by her attorney, Thomas Hobson, having relinquished her right of dower to a parcel of land sold by her husband to John Burne on the said Burne's motion, the said relinquishment with power of attorney therin granted to Hobson being proved by the oath of Cary Keeble is admitted to record.

The date of Kathrine's death is not known, but this relinquishment of her dower right shows that she is still living in 1715. She did not appear in court herself, possibly because she was ill and unable to get there. It has been suggested that the use of her power of attorney might have indicated that she and Abraham were no longer living in Northumberland Co., but other things point to the greater probability that Abraham did not move until he went to Essex Co. with his brother William about 1718, and settled in that part which was included in Spotsylvania Co. in 1721.

There is a record (reminiscences of western virginia by John Redd) of a suit in Spotsylvania Co. in 1722, John Richardson vs Abraham Bledsoe, and on November 22, 1722, (Crozier, Spotsylvania Co. records, pp 55) Abraham Bledsoe and John Roberts signed as security in the amount of 100 pounds for John Finalson, administrator of John Abbitt, dec'd.

On August 8, 1727 (Crozier, Spotsylvania County Records, p 99) Abraham joined with his brother William in selling land to Augustine Smith, and again on September 5, 1727 (Crozier, pp120) in a sale to Austine Smith, Jr. Both parcels of land were of a patent granted the Bledsoes May 30, 1726. On October 5, 1728 Abraham Bledsoe and Robert Cheek signed a bond for 500 pounds as security for Dorthy Horton, Administratrix of Benjamin Horton, dec'd.

It is said (Hayden Virginia, pp 13) that Benjamin Cave (who married Hannah Bledsoe, daughter of William Bledsoe) patented 1000 acres on the Rapidan River in 1728 with his brother-in-law Abraham Bledsoe. This has caused much speculation about the possibility of Hannah having had a brother named Abraham or the possibility that Abraham's second wife was a Sarah Cave, s sister of Binjamin. No proof has been found to sustain either suggestion. It is generally assumed that the use of the term brother-in-law in this case was an error!

Abraham witnessed deeds in 1729 and in 1731, and then on June 6, 1732 (Crozier, p. 122) he sold 100 acres of land in St. Mark's Parish, Spotslyvania Co. to Thomas Watts; and Sarah, his wife, acknowledged her dower, giving the first evidence that Abraham had remarried.

William & Mary Quarterly, v 27, pp 22-25, shows that the 1734 Orange Co. Va. list of Tithables in the precinct of James Pritchett, Constable, included:
Abraham Bledsoe 3 tithables
Abraham Bledsoe 1 tithable
Isaac Bledsoe 2 tithables

Two of Abraham's sons already had their own homes by 1734 and are listed separately, but apparently there were two boys still living at home. Also in 1734 (History of Orange Co., Va. by Scott, p 16) Abraham Bledsoe is listed a a member of the first Grand Jury in Orange Co., in November 1734.

When Abraham sold 184 acres of land on September 27, 1738 (Orange Co. Deed Book 3, p 30) to Thomas Watts, his wife did not acknowledge her dower, but she did in two sales on September 22, 1742 and September 23, 1742 of 150 acres each to William Bledsoe (same source). Abraham may have been selling his property at that time in preparation for his move to north Carolina.

There is a record of Isaac Bledsoe, son of Abraham, in Craven Co., North Carolina in 1745, but whether Abraham went with him, went alone, or whether the whole family went together is not known, though most of the family were in N.C. in later years. Abraham died shortly after March 15, 1753, when he wrote his will, which was probated May 29, 1753 in Granville Co., N. C.

Will of Abraham Bledsoe

IN THE NAME OF GOD, AMEN: I, Abraham Bledsoe, being very sick and weak, but in perfect sense and memory, Blessed be God for it, do make and appoint this my last will and testament revoking all other wills; and for my estate that God has blesed me, I do leave as follows: Item 1. Igive and bequeath to my well beloved son Isaac Bledsoe five shillings sterling. Item 2. I give and bequeth to my well beloved son Abraham Bledsoe five shillings sterling. Item 3. I give and bequeath to my well beloved son Thomas Bledsoe five shillings sterling. Item 4. I give and bequeath to my well beloved son Jacob Bledsoe five shillings sterling. Item 5. I give and bequeath to my well beloved son Moses Bledsoe my land and plantation whereupon I am now living, to him and his heirs forever lawfully begotten of his own body. Item 6. I give and bequeath to my well beloved son Aaron Bledsoe, the negro girl Pat to him and his heirs forever, lawfully begotten of his own body; and if one or both of my sones Moses and Aaron should die without issue, the land or negro girl or both, shall be equally divided between my wife and my children hereafter named. Item 7. I give the use of the rest of my estate to my wife, Sarah Bledsoe, during her natural life or widowhood, and at the day of her marriage or death to be equally divided between the rest of my children. I do appoint also my son-in-law Henry Thornton and my wife Sarah executors of this, my Last Will and Testament, as Witness my hand and seal this 15th day of March, One Thousand seven hundred and fifty three.
His
Abraham Bledsoe
Mark
Test:
Geo. Underwood, Richard Pinnell
Probated at a Court held for Granvill County at the Court House, May 29, 1753.

In his will Abraham named six sons, his wife and a son-in-law, and refered to "the rest of my children," giving rise to much speculation as to who and how many may have been included in that phrase. Then the will of his daughter, Sarah (Bledsoe) Rush was found, in which shee named two of her brothers who had been named in the father's will, and several others not so named, the two wills supplying the names of twelve children. It is possible that Abraham may have had more than these twelve, though there is no record to show it.

Abraham lists six sons by name and leaves them bequests, which seems to indicate that these six at least were 21 years of age in 1753, and it may be said that Catherine was grown, as she was then married, though she may have married at any age from 16 on. The youngest of those named could then have been born as late as 1732. Abraham married Sarah before June 6, 1732, so that it is possible that one or more of those could have been Sarah's children. Abraham apparently did what many others have done, that is lumped together all of his children who were not yet 21 years of age as "the rest of my children."

The first four named, Isaac, Abraham, Thomas, and Jacob were each given the sum of five shillings. Moses, the next one named, was given the father's land and plantation. As it was in general customary for the eldest son to be given the homestead, it appears from this that Moses must have been the eldest son, and as Abraham married Katherine Ball about 1702/3 it seems safe to say that Moses was born about 1704.

Abraham named his "son-in-law" as an executor of the will and Sarah named her sister Catherine Thornton. Apparently she was the only one of the daughters who was married by 1753. She seems to have been the eldest daughter, probably named for her mother, though the names are not spelled the same, and her husband as old, if not older, than her brother Moses, she is placed second in the list as having been born about 1705.

Crozier, Spotsylvania Co. Records, p 109, shows Isaac Bledsoe sold land on December 2, 1727 which shows that he was at least 21 by this time and was therefore born by 1706.

Abraham, Jr. was listed as a tithable in Orange Co., Va. in 1734, and it is assumed that he was living in his own home and probably married, so that he had reached the age of 21 before that date. Then in Washington Co. Manuscripts, p 49, there is a roll of Major Andrew Lewis's Company dated August 1756 showing Abraham Bledsoe age 45. No other Abraham Bledsoe is known who could fit into this particular date so it must have been Abraham, Jr. and this would place his birth in 1711.

George has been shown is some cases as the eldest child, but he was not named in his father's will and therefore was not 21 years old in 1753. He married Jane Rush and Miss Maud McLure Kelly has a bible record saying that Jane was born February 5, 1725. It seems reasonable to say that George was not too much older than the woman he married, so his birth is being placed in 1720. It does seem strange that he was not named in his father's will.

Jacob, being named in the will of 1753 was 21 by that date. However, as he obtained a grant of land in Craven Co., N.C. in 1745, he must have been born by 1724.

There is no information on Thomas except that he was named in his father's will and must have been born by 1732, so that date is being assigned to him.

John is not named in the Will and so must have been included in the rest of the children who were born after 1732, so it is being suggested that he was born about 1734.

Aaron being named in his father's will was born before 1732. He had a son Jacob who gave his age as 70 years in 1834 in Bedford Co., Tenn. Placing his birth in 1764. If Aaron had been born in1730 he would have been 34 years old when this son was born so that there must have been other children in that family though there has been no record found to name any of them. As Jacob was born in 1730 andit has been suggested that Thomas was born in 1732, it seems necessary to say that Aaron was born about 1728.

Many have listed the girls in this family last just becausethey were not named in their father's Will, and Sarah has been named as the last of the girls. However, it would seem that Sarah was named for her mother, Abraham's second wife, and therefore probably was the first child of his second wife(???). It is not known just when Abraham married for the second Time, and while the wife Sarah, acknowledged her dower in 1732, that does not necessarily mean that the marriage had not taken place several years before that, possibly by 1725, and as other dates after that are already assigned, it is suggested that Sarah was born about 1726.

That leaves Elizabeth and Ann. The only records available on either is in Sarah's will in 1790 where they are named as her sisters and showing that they were married. As there is nothing to give any clue to the birth of either, they are being left at the end of the list with no suggestions for the dates of their births.

No data at all yet for William Bledsoe, he was on Mclaurin's list with no backup data.

More About Abraham Bledsoe and Sarah Cave:
Marriage: Abt. 1723

Children of Abraham Bledsoe and Sarah Cave are:
  1. +Jacob Bledsoe, b. Abt. 1724, Spottsylvania Co., Va., d. May 01, 1817, Wake Co. N.C..
Created with Family Tree Maker


Home | Help | About Us | Biography.com | HistoryChannel.com | Site Index | Terms of Service | PRIVACY
© 2009 Ancestry.com