Starting Sept. 30, 2014, Genealogy.com will be making a big change. GenForum message boards, Family Tree Maker homepages, and the most popular articles will be preserved in a read-only format, while several other features will no longer be available, including member subscriptions and the Shop.
 
Learn more


Home Page |Surname List |Index of Individuals |InterneTree |Sources


View Tree for James Wesley TaylorJames Wesley Taylor (b. April 1856, d. 1942)

James Wesley Taylor (son of William Taylor and Arvilla Clifford) was born April 1856 in Illinois, and died 1942 in Oklahoma93. He married Elizabeth Latta on February 1875 in Grandby, Newton County, Missouri, daughter of Franklin Latta and Julia Ann Cagle.

 Includes NotesNotes for James Wesley Taylor:
Alias: /WES/
1900 Census, Missouri, Newton County, 6/13/1900, Dwelling 3 17, family
323, page 254B
Taylor James W Head, m,w,born 4/1856, age 44, marr ied 23yrs, Illinois
Elizabeth, wife,f,w,born 6/1863, age 36, Arkansas
Earnest , son, m,w, born 4/1883, age 17
Wesley, son, m,w, born 8/1879, age 21 [from 1s t marriage]
Norma, daughter, f,w, born 7/1870, age 9
Eula, daughter, f,w, bor n 4/1892, age 8, Missouri
*******************************************
1910 Ce nsus - Newton County - Missouri - District 125 - Family 273
Taylor James W ag e 54
Elizabeth age 46
Eula age 18
Julia age 8
*********** *******************************
1920 Census - Newton County, Missouri, Granby Township
Taylor J.W., Head, age 63
Elizabeth, wife, age 56
Gilbert, grandson , age 9, Missouri, [Father: Illinois, Mother:
Missouri]
******************** *********************
1930 census- Ottawa county- Oklahoma- sheet 5a
Lives wi th their daughter Eula had her family
Taylor James W./ father-in-law/ m/w/74/m /Illinois/ both parents born in US
Elizabeth/ mother-in-law/f/w/66/m/Arkansas
James Occupation was a Watch man with the Lead Mines, was not a veteran
***** ****************************************
James W Taylor, 86 years old died at 12:30 Monday afternoon at the home
of his daughter, Mrs Walter McGhee. He had been a residance of Commerce
and Miami for the past thirty years.
Taylor is survived by two daughters; Mrs McGhee and Mrs Al Morton,
Commerec; 22 grandc hildren and one great grandchild.
Funeral services will be held at 10:30 am Th ursday morning at the First
Methodist Church in Commerce. The Rev. J.L. Fish er and the Rev. Jacobs
will officate.
The body will lie in state from 3:30 W ednesday afternoon until the
funeral hour Thursday morning at the home of his daughter, Mrs Morton.
Burial will be in Granby, Missouri Cemetery. Lane Funer al home is in
charge.
Source:
Oklahoma Newspaper clipping found in grandmo thers Bible [Billie Rae
McGhee Freeman]
**********************************

More About James Wesley Taylor:
Notes (Facts Pg): Was 86 years at death, died at 12:30pm in the afternoon, at his daughter house..

More About James Wesley Taylor and Elizabeth Latta:
Marriage: February 1875, Grandby, Newton County, Missouri.

Children of James Wesley Taylor and Elizabeth Latta are:
  1. +Julia Arvilla Taylor, b. April 27, 1902, d. February 10, 1988.
Created with Family Tree Maker


Home | Help | About Us | Biography.com | HistoryChannel.com | Site Index | Terms of Service | PRIVACY
© 2009 Ancestry.com