Big changes have come to Genealogy.com — all content is now read-only, and member subscriptions and the Shop have been discontinued.
 
Learn more

The Rutherfords of Australia

Updated June 4, 2006

Researching the Rutherfords of Australia.
James Smyth Rutherford was born 1842 in (I believe)Belfast, Ireland. He married Elizabeth Totton in St Annes Church of Ireland Belfast 1862. They produced a son James in 1864 then migrated to Port Philip Aust on the Oceanica in 1865.

I have reasonable family history from there. Finding James forefathers is proving to be very difficult, at the moment I am exploring a line, in Newcastle upon Tyne. Experiencing the same difficulty with Totton. Father was James, a servant, according to marriage cert.

Other names: McSween, Shaw, West, Wells, Omant, Murdoch, Hayes, Goss, Neary etc.

Will freely share information with other genuine researchers.
Wal M Rutherford

walr@pacific.net.au

Edit Your Page

My Family History

 
Created with Family Tree Maker

The content shown on this page has been submitted by a Genealogy.com customer, and is not subject to verification by Genealogy.com. Neither Genealogy.com nor its affiliates are responsible for the accuracy of any information contained on this page. The opinions expressed on this page are the author's alone and not the opinions of Genealogy.com.

Home | Help | About Us | Site Index | Terms of Service | PRIVACY
© 2009 Ancestry.com