Big changes have come to Genealogy.com — all content is now read-only, and member subscriptions and the Shop have been discontinued.
 
Learn more


Home Page |Surname List |Index of Individuals |InterneTree |Sources


View Tree for Darrel S. SantiferDarrel S. Santifer (b. August 04, 1914, d. June 21, 1991)


Picture of Darrel S. Santifer
Buster Santifer

Darrel S. Santifer (son of John Burnett Santifer and Minnie Ola Jones) was born August 04, 1914, and died June 21, 1991 in Texarkana, Arkansas76. He married (1) Della Estelle Frazier on 1934. He married (2) Lillie B. Mills on March 15, 1940 in Texarkana, Arkansas77.

 Includes NotesNotes for Darrel S. Santifer:
"Texarkana Gazette, Saturday, June 22, 1991

Deaths

Darrel Santifer

Darrel S. "Buster" Santifer, 76, of Texarkana, Ark., died Friday, June 21, 1991, in a local hospital.

Mr. Santifer was born Aug. 4, 1914, in Shreveport, La. He was a retired farmer, rancher and local businessman, member or Beech Street First Baptist Church, Arkansas Cattlemen's Association and was pas president of Miller County Farm Bureau. He was preceded in death by a son, Robert D. "Bob" Santifer, sho died Feb. 6, 1989.

Survivor include his wife, Lillie B Mills Santifer of Texarkana; two sons and daughters-in-law, Clyde D. and Pat Santifer of Shreveport, La., and Charles and Nancy Santifer of Texarkana; one daughter and son-in-law, Barbara and Quinton Miner of Texarkana; four sisters, Grace Goline of Texarkana, Mary Collins and Thelma King of Los Angeles, Calif., and Maudie Olson of Seminole, Fla.; 11 grandchildren; and six great-grandchildren.

Services will be 2pm today at Beech street First Baptist Church with the Rev. Mike Huckabee officiating. Burial will be in East Memorail Gardens under direction of Texarkana Funeral Home.

Memorials may be made to Beech Street First Baptist Church, 601 Beech Street, Texarkana, AR 75502.

The Family will be at 1801 Senator."

More About Darrel S. Santifer:
AKA: 78
Burial: Unknown, East Memorial Gardens, Texarkana, Ark..
Property: September 17, 1949, Texarkana, Arkansas; Property: 936 Beech Street.
Religion: Beech Street First Baptist Church, Texarkana, Ark; Religion: Southern Baptist.
Residence: Texarkana, Arkansas; Residence: 1802 Senator.
Social Security Number: 432-22-5683.

More About Darrel S. Santifer and Della Estelle Frazier:
Marriage: 1934

More About Darrel S. Santifer and Lillie B. Mills:
Marriage: March 15, 1940, Texarkana, Arkansas.79

Children of Darrel S. Santifer and Della Estelle Frazier are:
  1. +Clyde Darrel Santifer.
  2. +Robert Dale Santifer, b. June 30, 1935, Texarkana, Arkansas, d. February 06, 1989, Dallas, Texas80.
  3. +Charles Stuart Santifer, Sr..

Children of Darrel S. Santifer and Lillie B. Mills are:
  1. +Barbara Ann Santifer.
Created with Family Tree Maker


Home | Help | About Us | Biography.com | HistoryChannel.com | Site Index | Terms of Service | PRIVACY
© 2009 Ancestry.com