Family Tree Maker Online
Navigation Bar
Prev Page Prev Item Contents Index Go to Page Home Page Next Item Next Page

Page 27 of 103


Descendants of Robert Sanderson




Generation No. 1


1. ROBERT2 SANDERSON (THE1 SANDERSON'S) was born 1608 in hampton, n.h. rockingham1, and died October 07, 1693 in boston, ma1. He married (2) LYDIA UNKNOWN. He married (3) UNKNOWN LYDIA Bef. 16391. He married (4) MARY CROSS 1642 in watertown, ma1. She was born Abt. 1607 in prob eng1. He married (5) UNKNOWN ELIZABETH Aft. 16691. She was born 16171.

Notes for R
OBERT SANDERSON:
[DARLAS FAMILYGED.GED]
Notes for ROBERT SANDERSON:
NOTE: The following was pr ovided by Aubry Sanderso n from a book on the
Sanderso ns that he has. The ear liest Sanderson of the l ine in America is
beleived to be Robert Sanderson who came to America in the 1600's. In
1638 he was in Hampton , NH. He was marrie d to Lydia. They had t wo
daughters, Lydia and Mary, Possibl y other children .
In 1642 he moved to Watertown and married the Widow Mary Cro ss. Later
he was living in Boston. He died October 7, 1696. One record gives his
date of d eath as 1693, and pl ace of death Boston.
It has been reported th at Robert wa s a descendent of Sir William
Sanderson, a merchant of London who m arried Mar y Gilbert, sister of Sir
Humnphery Gilbert & half sister of Sir Walte r Raleig h.
NOTE: The follo winf was provided bu Miriam on The Sanderson Surna me
Mess age Board: "I have also traced my SANDERSON family back to Robert.
He w as the brother of Edwar d b. 1615. I've found conflicting info as to
where they wer e born. Scotland , England, and Hampton, MA, nwo NH!
Family sources say th at upon writing to Higham, Fernere, Northampton,
England that the brother saile d out of Englan d but came from Edinburg,
where on of the brothers was a profe ss or at Edinbu rg College.
I have direct-line traced to the brothers to Edwar d. I also found that
Robert had 3 wives. Mary Cross b.abt. 1610 Norfolk, m. a bt. 1 641
Hap ton, MA colonies! The other two were Lydia and Elizabeth."

Notes for M
ARY CROSS:
[DARLAS FAMILYGED.GED]
Alias:<ALIA> /widow/
     
Child of R
OBERT SANDERSON is:
2. i.   RICHARD3 SANDERSON, b. 1641, england or scottland; d. 1718, curritack co, north caroline.
     
Children of ROBERT SANDERSON and LYDIA UNKNOWN are:
  ii.   LYDIA3 SANDERSON.
  iii.   MARY SANDERSON, b. October 1639, hampton, n.h.1.
     
Children of ROBERT SANDERSON and MARY CROSS are:
  iv.   JOHN3 SANDERSON.
3. v.   RICHARD SANDERSON, d. Bef. 1772, Perquimans County NC.
  vi.   JOSEPH SANDERSON, b. January 01, 1642/43, watertown, middlesex, ma1.
  Notes for JOSEPH SANDERSON:
[DARLAS FAMILYGED.GED]
Notes for JOSEPH SANDERSON:
1708- Received land grant from the crown- Listed i n the early land grants
for C urrituck and Dare Count ies in North Carolina.

  vii.   BENJAMIN SANDERSON, b. 1649, watertown, middlesex, ma1.
  viii.   SARAH SANDERSON, b. 1651, watertown, middlesex, ma1.
4. ix.   RICHARD SANDERSON, b. 1652, n.h. or ma; d. currituck county, n.c.



Page 27 of 103

Prev Page Prev Item Contents Index Go to Page Home Page Next Item Next Page


Home | Help | About Us | Biography.com | HistoryChannel.com | Site Index | Terms of Service | PRIVACY
© 2009 Ancestry.com