bullet Minna SCHMIDT was born in Germany.

She was married to Fredrick ERSTLING. Children were: Minna ERSTLING .


bullet Benjamin SCHOOLFIELD was born in 1744 in Somerset Co, MD. He died in 1799 in Somerset Co, MD. Parents: Henry SCHOOLFIELD and Ann BOZMAN.


bullet George SCHOOLFIELD was born in 1741 in Somerset Co, MD. Parents: Henry SCHOOLFIELD and Ann BOZMAN.


bullet Henry SCHOOLFIELD was born about 1698. He died between 1782 and 1786 in Somerset Co, MD. Planter, son of Henry and Margaret Powell Schoolfield, witnessed will of Edward Bray in 1716. As capt. Henry Schoolfield, deposed in 1760, at age 60, and in 1761, age 63. Parents: Henry SCHOOLFIELD and Margaret POWELL.

He was married to Ann BOZMAN on 26 Sep 1723 in Somerset Co, MD. Children were: Henry SCHOOLFIELD, Isaac SCHOOLFIELD, Isaac Bozman SCHOOLFIELD, John SCHOOLFIELD, Sarah SCHOOLFIELD, William SCHOOLFIELD, Margaret SCHOOLFIELD, George SCHOOLFIELD, Benjamin SCHOOLFIELD, John SCHOOLFIELD.


bullet Henry SCHOOLFIELD was born between 1724 and 1729 in Somerset Co, MD. He died on 29 Mar 1777 in Somerset Co, MD. Parents: Henry SCHOOLFIELD and Ann BOZMAN.

He was married to Leah ADAMS on 27 Nov 1746 in Somerset Co, MD.


bullet Henry SCHOOLFIELD

He was married to Margaret POWELL . Children were: Henry SCHOOLFIELD.


bullet Isaac SCHOOLFIELD was born in 1726/27 in Somerset Co, MD. He died in 1726/27 in Somerset Co, MD. Parents: Henry SCHOOLFIELD and Ann BOZMAN.


bullet Isaac Bozman SCHOOLFIELD was born in 1728 in Somerset Co, MD. He died in 1788 in Somerset Co, MD. Parents: Henry SCHOOLFIELD and Ann BOZMAN.


bullet John SCHOOLFIELD was born in 1730/31 in Somerset Co, MD. He died in 1730/31 in Somerset Co, MD. Parents: Henry SCHOOLFIELD and Ann BOZMAN.


bullet John SCHOOLFIELD was born in 1747 in Somerset Co, MD. Parents: Henry SCHOOLFIELD and Ann BOZMAN.


bullet Margaret SCHOOLFIELD was born in 1738 in Somerset Co, MD. Parents: Henry SCHOOLFIELD and Ann BOZMAN.


bullet Sarah SCHOOLFIELD was born about 1732 in Somerset Co, MD. Parents: Henry SCHOOLFIELD and Ann BOZMAN.


bullet William SCHOOLFIELD was born in 1736 in Somerset Co, MD. Parents: Henry SCHOOLFIELD and Ann BOZMAN.


bullet Lucinda SCHRODER(20) was born on 12 Mar 1852 in Schuyler Co, IL. She died on 29 Oct 1933 in NE.
Stayed with her parents in Illinois after marrage so Durg had to travel back
and forth from homestead in NE to IL.
Had 7 children, 2 died in infancy.

She was married to George Sheldon (Durg) SKILES on 23 Mar 1876 in IL. Children were: William Frederick SKILES, Lillie Maria SKILES , Maggie May SKILES, Sarah "Sadie" Evalina SKILES, Ola I. SKILES , Infant SKILES, Hazel Fern SKILES.


bullet Martin SCHWAME was born about 1843 in <OH>.

He was married to Mary Ann ZULAUF on 1 Mar 1863 in <OH>.


bullet SCOTT

He was married to Delilah Gertrude SKILES about 1905.


bullet Hiram Alexander SCOTT was born in 1799.

He was married to Mary Ann (Polly) SKILES on 13 Jan 1861 in IL.


bullet John SCOTT

He was married to Mary GUTHRIE on 1 Sep 1796 in Montgomery Co., VA.


bullet Mary SCOTT(223)

She was married to Skidmore MUNCY. Children were: Jeremiah MUNCY .


bullet Thomas SCOTT

He was married to Catharine GUSTAFSSON(JUSTIS) on 30 Jul 1723 in Holy Trinity Church, New Castle Co., DE.


bullet unknown SCOTT(270)

He was married to Nellie E SKILES.


bullet SECUTON

He was married to DAU SKILES.


bullet John SEQUENS died in Cecil Co., MD.

He was married to (SEQUENS). Children were: Sarah SEQUENS.


bullet Sarah SEQUENS was born about 1680 in <DE>. Parents: John SEQUENS and (SEQUENS).

She was married to John PENNINGTON before Feb 1700 in Northeast River, Cecil Co, MD. Children were: Susannah PENNINGTON , Abraham PENNINGTON, Sarah PENNINGTON.


bullet Mary SEVERNS(110) was born on 2 May 1823. She died on 7 Sep 1874 in Schuyler Co, IL.

She was married to Valentine FISHER on 25 Feb 1845 in Coshocton Co, OH. Children were: Jacob Stanton FISHER, Samuel Parry FISHER, Mahala FISHER.


bullet John SEVIER JR(37) was born on 20 Jun 1766 in New Market, VA. He died in 1845 in Jonesboro, TN. John was the son of the hero of the Battle of Kings Mountain , governor of the state of Franklin and Tennessee.

He was married to Sophia GAROUTTE on 25 Dec 1809 in Pleasant Hill, Burlington Co., NJ.


bullet SEWELL

He was married to Mary JUSTICE.


bullet Minnie SEYBOLD (Private).

Children were: Orley SKILES , Chester SKILES, Orpha SKILES , Lewis SKILES, George SKILES , Kenneth SKILES, Edgar (Bud) SKILES.


bulletElizabeth SHARPE.

She was married to Richard (I) REYNOLDS . Children were: Richard (II) REYNOLDS.


bullet Abigail SHELTON was born about 1772. Parents: RALPH SHELTON Jr. and Susannah (SHELTON).


bullet Azariah SHELTON(19) was born about 1747. He died in TN. He purchased land 02 Dec 1785, 933 acres adjoining Jacob Adams land.
Children: Ralph, David, and Hezekiah.
Parents: RALPH SHELTON Jr. and Mary DANIEL.


bullet Benjamin SHELTON was born in 1724 in Middlesex Co, VA. Parents: Ralph SHELTON Sr. and Mary Jane CRISPIN.


bullet Catherine SHELTON was born about 1719 in Middlesex Co, VA. Parents: Ralph SHELTON Sr. and Mary Jane CRISPIN.

She was married to George BLAKEY.


bullet Clary SHELTON Parents: JAMES J. SHELTON and Susanna VARDEMAN.

She was married to Jesse LUTTRELL .


bullet Crispen SHELTON(19) was born on 1 Apr 1713 in Christ Church Parish, Middlesex, VA. He died on 29 Oct 1787 in Pittsylvania Co, VA. His wife appears to be
Letitia BAUFORD (various spellings seen on this too). CHILDREN:
1. Lewis b. c1734
2. William b. 04 Mary 1734/35
3. Beaverly b. c1736
4. Abraham b. c1737 m. Chloe ROBERTSON
5. Gabriel b. c1739 m. Elizabeth SHEPHERD
6. Vincent b. c1739
7. Elizabeth b. c1740 m. Moses HURT
8. Spencer b. c1743
9. Jane b. c1745 m. William TODD
10. Susan b. c1746 m. Griffith DICKERSON
11. Armistead b. c1750 m. Susannah SHELTON, his cousin.


Parents: Ralph SHELTON Sr. and Mary Jane CRISPIN.


bullet Daniel SHELTON was born in 1729 in Middlesex Co, VA. Parents: Ralph SHELTON Sr. and Mary Jane CRISPIN.


bullet Derina SHELTON was born about 1739. She died after 1842 in Jackson Co, AL. !LPelt@aol.com Parents: RALPH SHELTON Jr. and Mary DANIEL.


bullet Easop SHELTON was born about 1781. He died in 1861 in Lincoln Co., TN. Parents: RALPH SHELTON Jr. and Susannah (SHELTON).


bullet Eliphaz SHELTON(19) was born about 1746 in VA. He died in Aug 1826 in Patrick Co, VA. Elephaz Shelton in a Company of eleven man militia
was formed in Henry Co., VA 1781 under orders of Col. Abram PENN. He
purchased land (according to "History of Patrick & Henry Co., VA") 06 Jul
1780, 846 acres on Bull Mountain Fork of Mayo River, 365 acres on the
waters of Mayo River 10 Apr 1781, 531 acres on the waters of Mayo River,
beginning at Carter's corners 18 Feb 1784, and 590 acres on both sides of
the North Mayo River, 28 Feb 1784, adjoining John Sehlton.

Married Mary Ann UNKNOWN. Children:
Archibald m. Rodak NOWLEN; Hannah; Penny m. Robert SHARP; Clabourne;
Fredrick m. WinIfred JONES; Sally m. Francis NOWLEN; Nancy Elizabeth m.
Elam NEWMAN; Olive; Hudson m. Lucy MURPHY.
Parents: RALPH SHELTON Jr. and Mary DANIEL.


bullet Elizabeth SHELTON was born about 1738. Parents: RALPH SHELTON Jr. and Mary DANIEL.


bullet Elizabeth SHELTON was born about 1711 in Middlesex Co, VA. Parents: Ralph SHELTON Sr. and Mary Jane CRISPIN.

She was married to William DAVIS.


bullet Ezekiah SHELTON was born about 1733. Parents: RALPH SHELTON Jr. and Mary DANIEL.


bullet Hamon SHELTON Parents: JAMES J. SHELTON and Susanna VARDEMAN.


bullet James SHELTON Parents: JAMES J. SHELTON and Susanna VARDEMAN.


bullet James SHELTON was born in 1726 in Middlesex Co, VA. Parents: Ralph SHELTON Sr. and Mary Jane CRISPIN.


bullet JAMES J. SHELTON(39) (271) was born about 1734 in Essex Co, VA. He died about 1816 in Lincoln Co., TN.(272) Parents: RALPH SHELTON Jr. and Mary DANIEL.

He was married to Susanna VARDEMAN. FAMILY NOTES:
James Shelton was born in VA, lived in KY and died by 1816 in Lincoln Co., TN. His children or their husbands are named in the deed transfering property after his death.

FROM LETTER:
Regarding your query on the internet genforum, a bit of caution would be
wise regarding responses. I've been researching the James Shelton family
for several months and have concluded that much of what has been placed in
the World Family Tree of Family Tree Maker and in several published books
was at best, pure speculation, and more likely the result of less than
meticulous research.

Some of the points are:
- There is no known documentation that James' middle initial was "J." As
best as I can tell, someone jumped to a conclusion after reading either an
original county deed record of November 1, 1794 in Patrick County Virginia,
or having read one of the abstracts that made a similar mistake. There is
every indication that neither James nor wife Susannah were literate. There
are three Patrick County deed records involving James' land sales in the
1790s as he was preparing to move to Kentucky; in all instances, both he
and Susannah had to make their "mark", and they are clearly indicated as
such. Susannah made and "X" in each case, but James' "mark" was not
consistent; in the deed records of November 1, 1794 the clerk who
transcribed the record copied James' "mark" as something that looked like a
cursive "J". However in the subsequent deed recordings, James' "mark" is
clearly not a "J".
- Again, there is no documentation to my knowledge that James' wife's
maiden name was Vardaman. Many of us suspect that it was, but again there
is no proof, and the Vardaman researchers have no indications that a
Susannah Vardaman married James Shelton. The reason that some have made
the leap of faith regarding Susannah's maiden name is that one of James'
sons was named "Vardaman", and it was common at the time, particularly
within the Shelton clan, to name one of the sons by the wife's maiden name.
Those of us who have looked deeper into this, have also found that there
was a Peter Vardaman in Henry County in the 1780s, on property apparently
not too far from the Ralph Shelton Jr. extended family enclave. The
Vardaman researchers haven't been able to place this "Peter" for me, and I
haven't been able to find anything else about him as yet. However, if
Peter was the father or prior husband of Susannah, it implies that Susannah
was somewhat younger than James. I won't bother you with the logic of it,
but it might also explain why the younger sons (the only ones that can be
documented) stayed with James and Susannah when they were preparing to move
to Kentucky. Any older sons James had (and there must have been some) did
not apparently follow James to Kentucky and then on to Tennessee.
- There are those who claim (incorrectly) that this James Shelton was a
Revolutionary War veteran. As you may be aware there were at least three
James Sheltons, and possibly more) in Halifax County, later Henry County
during the Revolutionary War. One was "our" James Shelton, born supposedly
in 1734 of Ralph Shelton Jr. and Mary Daniels; one was "our" James
Shelton's uncle born in 1726 per Christ Church Parish records, and son of
Ralph Shelton Sr. and Mary Crispin; a third was James' (1726) son. It also
appears that Thomas and John, both sons of Ralph Shelton Jr. may also have
had sons named James. James Shelton (1734) also had a son James, evidently
by Susannah, but he was not born until after the war. We "know" that James
(1726) was the Revolutionary War Captain, but by inference only. That
stems from an entry in the index of Deed Book 3 of Henry County on April
25, 1778, wherein the clerk entered the name "Capt. James Shelton". The
land entry concerns a land survey which had been requested by James, and
contained a fair description of the location (on Horse Pasture Creek).
James later "sold for love and affection" this same land to his sons; we
know these sons from James' will in which he spelled them out, and
therefore we know that this was James (1726). There are also other
Revolutionary War records, such as expense chits which James submitted, but
none of these give any clues.
- The only sons of James (1734) that can be documented are still by
inference, though a strong inference. These come from the probate records
of Lincoln County Tennessee in 1816 following James' death. James died
intestate, and the County Courts recorded only the results of some deed
manuvering regarding the split of James' 100+ acres. Those who received
shares of James' land were Peter Shelton; Vardaman Shelton's family
(including wife Priscilla - Vardaman had died in 1815); Haman; James Jr.;
and daughters Letty (or Lettice) Shelton Duncan (her husband Charles also
died in 1815); Melinda Shelton Hudson, wife of Benjamin; Susanna Shelton,
wife of Michael Luttrell; Priscilla Shelton, wife of Nathan Luttrell. We
believe there was also another daughter Clary Shelton, wife of Jesse
Luttrell of Kentucky but there is no mention of her in the court
proceedings.

Of other sons attributed to James (1734), there were in Lincoln County in
1816 when James died, Sheltons with the given names of Mark, Anderson,
William, and David among others. Yet none of these people were included in
the court distribution of James' property. While it is not unusual that a
father did not mention all his children in his will if he had given some of
them estates during his lifetime, it would be extremely unusual that the
courts would ignore them during probate of an intestate. This is
particularly true because all of those who shared in James' estate also had
land holdings in Lincoln County. The court might logically have ignored
older children long established in other states, but it is not likely those
living in the same county would have been ignored.

As you're probably aware, the source that a number of books have used to
state authoritatively the names of James's (1734) children was a Mrs.
Catherine Shelton Moser, born in 1854. She is said to have stated quite
authoritatively in 1940 in her 86th year that "James Shelton, brother of
Ralph who married Mary Crispin was married to Jincie (last name unknown)
may have been my ancestor. He was born Middlesex County, Virginia in 1726.
James and Jincie had sons: Thomas, James, Joseph, Mark, Anderson,
Frederick, Jarrett or Garrett, Porter, George, William, and David, the 13th
not remembered, something like Rawleigh. David was founder of the Shelton
Laurel Branch of the family in the North Carolina mountains". You will
recognize that the James to whom she was referring was of course the son of
Ralph Sr., and the one we have called James (1726). However, the sons
(Thomas, Nathan, James Jr., and William) of James (1726) and Philiapinea ?
are well documented by virtue of his will in 1784. (While James (1726) may
have had sons by an earlier wife that fitted the names given above, there
are several reasons I won't bore you with that make that questionable.) As
a result some of the researchers from the 1940s onward concluded that Mrs.
Moser had her "James" ancestor mixed up and that she must have meant James
(1734) was her ancestor. Several have published "books" to the effect of
the latter.

It is quite unfortunate that well-meaning people, trying to be helpful,
have propagated and compounded errors by passing in an authoritative manner
the shabby research behind some of the published books. As you no doubt
can tell, after going back to ORIGINAL RECORDS to research this area, I've
become quite cynical about some aspects of the information being published
on World Family Tree and in the GenForum. (Look at the current
communications on the forum regarding Roderick Shelton, another supposed
son of James (1734), John (son of Ralph, Jr.), and/or James (1726) -
everyone has some authoritative information - but my estimation is that the
subject is thoroughly confused).

In any event, best wishes with your research, and don't let yourself reach
my level of cynicism before you get where you wish to be.

Garvin Fryar

Children were: NANCY SARAH SHELTON, Vardeman SHELTON, James SHELTON, Susanna Ann SHELTON, Peter SHELTON, Malinda SHELTON, Letty SHELTON, Hamon SHELTON, Jarmon SHELTON, Priscilla SHELTON, Clary SHELTON.


bullet Jarmon SHELTON Parents: JAMES J. SHELTON and Susanna VARDEMAN.


bullet Jeremiah SHELTON(19) was born about 1745 in Pittsylvania Co, VA. He died on 25 Jan 1829 in Butler Co, KY. Married abt. 1768 in Henry or Halifax Co., VA to
Nancy ASHER b: Abt. 1750 in VA, d: Aft. 1830 in Butler Co., KY .

Parents: RALPH SHELTON Jr. and Mary DANIEL.


bullet John SHELTON was born about 1732. Parents: RALPH SHELTON Jr. and Mary DANIEL.


bullet John SHELTON was born in 1722 in Middlesex Co, VA. Parents: Ralph SHELTON Sr. and Mary Jane CRISPIN.

Prior Back to previous 50 names.

Next Go to next 50 names.

Home Return to Table of Contents