Big changes have come to — all content is now read-only, and member subscriptions and the Shop have been discontinued.
Learn more

The Wood Family of Oneida, NY and Loyd, WI

Updated March 10, 2010

Ronald George Wood

Edit Your Page

This web page is owned and maintained by Ronald Wood, GGG Grandson of William and Mahala Wood, lastly from Loyd, Wisconsin. It is titled as above because the original Wood family landed (for the most part) around and near Oneida, New York and significant descendants still remain there and, because the William and Mahala Wood family migrated to Loyd, Wisconsin and many of our descedants still remain there. My intimate family lived in and around PresQueIsle and Alpena County (Onaway/Alpena/Rogers City), Mi. Family names of my fraternal Grandmother were Stone and Crawfard.

My GGGfather, John G. Wood Sr's mother and Father were William and Mahala Wood who migrated from Oneida, New York to Beloit/Loyd, Wisconsin ABOUT 1800. William was David Madison Wood's (B1760) son. David Madison Wood was the son of Silas Wood and Jane Capwell.

William and Mahala had 11 Children, including John G. Sr. My lineage comes from John G. Sr., and then John G. Wood Jr., who migrated from Loyd, Wisconsin to Nebraska to S. Missouri and his final ranch in Northern Colorado. John G. Wood Jr's family included Owen Wood, who migrated from Colorado to Alpena and PresQueIsle County, Mi. where he married my grandmother, Ruth Crawford Wood. They had a family, which included John Levi Wood (my father)...details are in the attached reports. My mother's maiden name was Richway. I learned from Mother recently that her father, Edward Richway changed his name from LeCure (might be spelled LeQuire). Both Gfather and Gmother were French-Canadian. Family names from Grandma Ellen included Crevier and Dault, both traced to France through Quebec. Grandmother's maiden name was Crevier.
There was alot of Native American on this side also. If you met Grandma Ellen, you would know that.

I am retired USN and retired Verizon. Mahala Wood (my great-great-great grandmother) was 100@ Native American.
My wife was Canadian (Phyllis Elizabeth Robb Wood). The Robb family lived on Cockburn Island, Ontario in the late 1800's and early 1900's, logging and farming, finally moving to cities in Ontario and beyond. Feel free to contact me or any of the below individuals who are working together on this project (the below verbage was supplied by Cousin Dale Caragata of Toronto, Ontario-Dale, Oren Wood and I are from the William and Mahala Wood Tree). The research on this page comes mainly from Cousins Dale, Oren and myself.

(From Cousin Dale Caragata): Most of the Wood research was done by our late cousin, Eleanor Peacocke Anderson (1914-1996), daughter of James Peacocke & Laura May Wood, daughter of Marie A. Michaut & David Wm Wood, son of Harriet Britton & John Granville Wood Sr, eldest son of Mahala Johnson & William Elliot Wood, 7th son of David Madison Wood & Freelove Johnson. Eleanor & I corresponded a lot in the 1980s & my Mom & I went to visit her & Les Wood (son of Bruce, son of Frank, son of George, son of William, son of David) in the Seattle area back in 1989. She was a highly intelligent lovely lady & I believe she would be absolutely thrilled with what's happening now with our growing group of Wood cousins who all researching our Wood ancestry & communicating with each other via the Internet. I'm going to try to contact her daughter Judy in Tacoma. Eleanor sent me photocopies of most of her Wood Family research & I later sent copies to cousin Oren Wood. Eleanor kindly gave me the go ahead to compile a Wood Family Genealogy based on her research.
Oren Wood's mother, the late Marie Pilgeram Wood Brown, also deserves a lot of credit for her original Wood Family research. She sent me several letters, some of which were 25 pages long, plum full of Wood Family history, much of it, of course, relating to the family of George & Lorinda Wood. By the way, does anyone have an exact death date & place of death for George Madison Wood, born ca 1841? I have his death date merely as 1888 whereas Oren has it as 1892. I'm presuming it was in S. Dakota.

Family Photos


Family Tree Maker Reports and Trees

Created with Family Tree Maker

The content shown on this page has been submitted by a customer, and is not subject to verification by Neither nor its affiliates are responsible for the accuracy of any information contained on this page. The opinions expressed on this page are the author's alone and not the opinions of

Home | Help | About Us | Site Index | Terms of Service | PRIVACY
© 2009